A new possibility?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by pokemongalaxy, May 20, 2008.

May 20, 2008

A new possibility? by pokemongalaxy at 8:20 PM (1,415 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. pokemongalaxy
    OP

    Banned pokemongalaxy Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    Canada
    Please correct me if Im wrong (as Im not an emulation expert), but couldn't emulator developers take advantage of the browser ram pack (or ez flash slot 2)? Couldn't they use them to make their emulators work better?
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    The newest version of SnemulDS uses the RAM pack.
     
  3. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yep, and some homebrew developers use it too.
     
  4. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Canada
    sure

    ram isn't usually the big issue in emulation tho, it's raw cpu power
     
  5. pokemongalaxy
    OP

    Banned pokemongalaxy Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh cool,
    never knew that snemul uses the ram pack. Apparently I have an old version of the emulator, its v5 or somethin(maybe 0.5, dunno cuz I forgot)
     
  6. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, the 0.6 version takes into account the RAM pack, it works fairly well but bugs some games like Chrono Trigger.
     
  7. Eternal Myst

    Member Eternal Myst Back from the Myst.

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Location:
    I have a bomb alallalallala
    Country:
    United States
    Whats a "Ram Pack".
    Im getting my flashcart soon,and want to play somesnes games on it,and it would be nice if someone explained what it does,and were I can get it.
     
  8. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any Slot-2 with extra RAM.

    The EZFlash 3in1 is the obvious choice, but The EZ4, some Supercards and Even the official Opera RAM are supported! It also supports some I haven't mentioned....
     
  9. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Quake 2 DS uses it and there is an considerable amount of difference when there is extra RAM.
     

Share This Page