1. pokemongalaxy

    OP pokemongalaxy Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    Canada
    Please correct me if Im wrong (as Im not an emulation expert), but couldn't emulator developers take advantage of the browser ram pack (or ez flash slot 2)? Couldn't they use them to make their emulators work better?
     
  2. Jax

    Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,135
    Country:
    Portugal
    The newest version of SnemulDS uses the RAM pack.
     
  3. Satangel

    Satangel BEAST
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,264
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yep, and some homebrew developers use it too.
     
  4. Tikker

    Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    801
    Country:
    Canada
    sure

    ram isn't usually the big issue in emulation tho, it's raw cpu power
     
  5. pokemongalaxy

    OP pokemongalaxy Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh cool,
    never knew that snemul uses the ram pack. Apparently I have an old version of the emulator, its v5 or somethin(maybe 0.5, dunno cuz I forgot)
     
  6. Narin

    Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,629
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, the 0.6 version takes into account the RAM pack, it works fairly well but bugs some games like Chrono Trigger.
     
  7. Eternal Myst

    Eternal Myst Back from the Myst.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,636
    Country:
    United States
    Whats a "Ram Pack".
    Im getting my flashcart soon,and want to play somesnes games on it,and it would be nice if someone explained what it does,and were I can get it.
     
  8. arctic_flame

    arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Country:
    Any Slot-2 with extra RAM.

    The EZFlash 3in1 is the obvious choice, but The EZ4, some Supercards and Even the official Opera RAM are supported! It also supports some I haven't mentioned....
     
  9. Hadrian

    Hadrian Everybofy knows badgers like MASH POTATOES!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,982
    Country:
    United States
    Quake 2 DS uses it and there is an considerable amount of difference when there is extra RAM.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - possibility,