A MAC problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by ggKfc, May 22, 2007.

May 22, 2007

A MAC problem by ggKfc at 6:11 AM (951 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. ggKfc
    OP

    Newcomer ggKfc Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    I own a wii and a ds and a laptop. At my place, i have a wireless router that is working properly but I ain’t allowed to change the mac filtering on it which only allows my laptop to work with the net. Consequently, i can’t add my wii or ds to the router so they can’t access the net. I was wondering if it was possible to change the MAC addresses of my wii and ds so that they can access the net. Quite possibly, the wii and ds’s MACs could be hardwired but if it isn’t, wouldn’t it be logical that a homebrew program could fix this?
     
  2. ggKfc
    OP

    Newcomer ggKfc Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    *bump
     
  3. ggKfc
    OP

    Newcomer ggKfc Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    I did a bit of searching and found this:

    "http://www.bottledlight.com/ds/index.php/Main/Wireless

    Notes:
    * The MAC memory is general purpose RAM, read/writable as halfwords. "


    ^ if its ram it can be modified eh?

    "Wifi I/O - All registers in this section are offset from 0x04800000 (16bit unless otherwise noted) Please note that while the nintendo wifi code uses registers from offsets 0x8xxx instead of 0x0xxx, they are mirrored and either works.

    Offset R/W Name [Init Value] Description
    0x0000 R ? [1440] ?
    0x0004 R/W W_MODE_RST [0000] Mode/Reset
    0x0006 R/W W_MODE_WEP [0000] Mode / Wep modes. masks: 0x0040, 0x0018 (wep mode), 0x0003 (wifi mode)
    0x0008 ?/W ? [0000] always set to 0?
    0x000A ?/W Name [0000] [bit7 - ingore rx duplicates]
    0x0010 R/W W_IF [0000] Wifi Interrupt Request Flags (works like IF)
    0x0012 R/W W_IE [0000] Wifi Interrupt Enable
    0x0018 R/W W_MACADDR [0000 0000 0000] Hardware MAC Address (6 bytes)"

    ^ then this part saying its part of the register

    so it can't



    so overall i get the feeling its part of the firmware so i need some flash program or something to change its MAC address?
     
  4. wepoo

    Newcomer wepoo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Why can't you add the Wii and DS to the MAC list? Resolving this could likely be the most efficient solution to your problem.
     
  5. superkyre

    Newcomer superkyre Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Makati City
    Country:
    Philippines
    MAC addresses can't be changed - they're essentially hardware ID's. Do you know the username and password to log in to the configuration panel of your router? If you do, then it's easy.

    1. Connect to the router with your laptop. Fire up your internet browser. Go to the IP address of your router (Linksys default is 192.168.1.1, D-Link is 192.168.0.1, etc. depends on your router brand or if it was changed).
    2. Reserve a DHCP address for your DS and Wii. Again, this depends on your router brand on how to do it (refer to your manual for details, or google it).
    3. You're done.

    If you can't access the router's configuration because you don't have the username or password, then there's nothing you can do. Hardwiring won't cut it either. Homebrew? Doubt it.

    You could try buying a wireless router with AP function and have it set as a client bridge to relay the wifi signal to your DS and Wii, and then configure the DHCP and MAC address filtering on that router instead. Costly, but it works.
     
  6. ggKfc
    OP

    Newcomer ggKfc Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    i don't have the user/password so i can't add to mac filtering.. would my notebook which has access, be able to connect to the the net and also act as a network bridge to my DS?

    but like how there are PC mac spoofers, would it be possible to write one for the ds?
     

Share This Page