A lot of lag when playing PSP games on Adrenaline

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,021
Trophies
2
XP
19,681
Country
United States
I don't know, but most likely, yes. there's probably a theoretical limit, but I can't reach that myself. my wifi is only so fast (haven't tried ethernet). however, 12-18MBs via wifi/ftp to be exact, is pretty damn good. that's about my limit rather than the system's.
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
881
Trophies
0
XP
1,321
Country
Portugal
I don't know, but most likely, yes. there's probably a theoretical limit, but I can't reach that myself. my wifi is only so fast (haven't tried ethernet). however, 12-18MBs via wifi/ftp to be exact, is pretty damn good. that's about my limit rather than the system's.

Do their CPU, memory and graphics also influence the download speed, like the storage and the PSN servers?
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,021
Trophies
2
XP
19,681
Country
United States
that I'm not sure. I don't know how it all works, but one of the areas the ps3 is bottlenecked on is the ram. the 360 and ps3 use the same amount of ram, with one given to games; the other to the os. however, the 360 uses shared ram, so a game can use ram designated for the os, as long as there's enough of it. the ps3 can't. that's why you don't have cross play, in game music from mp3s, and why multiplat games usually play better on the 360. it's sony's fault for doing that. anyway, I know that webman mod gives ftp low priority, because its main purpose to maintain system stability. I'd imagine other backup loaders do the same. so, technically it's not the system that causes those timeout errors, but at the same time, it is the system. the system might crash after so much time if the backup loader just ditched stability.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,021
Trophies
2
XP
19,681
Country
United States
I meant cross chat, I think. anyway, the ram issue is why gears of war 3 is only possible on the 360. there's a decr system iirc that has twice the ram for the ps3, and it's able to play gears of war 3, the leak that happened years ago. a normal ps3 can't. not sure what would happen if you tried playing it, maybe it crashing.
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
881
Trophies
0
XP
1,321
Country
Portugal
that I'm not sure. I don't know how it all works, but one of the areas the ps3 is bottlenecked on is the ram. the 360 and ps3 use the same amount of ram, with one given to games; the other to the os. however, the 360 uses shared ram, so a game can use ram designated for the os, as long as there's enough of it. the ps3 can't. that's why you don't have cross play, in game music from mp3s, and why multiplat games usually play better on the 360. it's sony's fault for doing that. anyway, I know that webman mod gives ftp low priority, because its main purpose to maintain system stability. I'd imagine other backup loaders do the same. so, technically it's not the system that causes those timeout errors, but at the same time, it is the system. the system might crash after so much time if the backup loader just ditched stability.

But does the SATA controller/HDD also act as a bottleneck?
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
881
Trophies
0
XP
1,321
Country
Portugal
yes, it's unlikely to happen. you have to open and close a thread on the ps3 when using ftp, so opening and closing in rapid succession makes the ftp unstable. it's a ps3 problem mostly as I've transferred lots of tiny files to the series x with no problems.

Ok, but between JB, ISO and PKG, which is less likely to time out FileZilla and which one is faster being transferred from the PC?
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
881
Trophies
0
XP
1,321
Country
Portugal
I don't know. I could be wrong about which models have twice the ram. I just looked it up, and some of the CEB ones do.

Here it's stated Evilnat 4.89 has full PS2 compatibility so do all PS2 games work on it?

I tried transferring a PKG file from the PC to the PS3 and it was painfully slow, like 1 MiB/s, and besides that, it looked like it wasn't transferring the file at all. Also, deleting a folder with many files on the PS3 (like a JB game or game data installed on "/dev_hdd0/game" via FileZilla always freezes.

EDIT: I don't know why but IRISMAN doesn't detect the PS3's external HDD's NTFS partition. Also, when using PS3 ISO TOOLS to convert JB games to ISO, should I select the 4.76 FW or leave it on 4.46 FW?
 
Last edited by Windows_10_User,

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
881
Trophies
0
XP
1,321
Country
Portugal
I don't know. I could be wrong about which models have twice the ram. I just looked it up, and some of the CEB ones do.

When I use the CFW setting to check the PS3's HDD, it turns off when it reaches 40 something %. May this damage the HDD (since it's told on the screen to not turn off the PS3) or is it already damaged? I changed it last summer.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,021
Trophies
2
XP
19,681
Country
United States
When I use the CFW setting to check the PS3's HDD, it turns off when it reaches 40 something %. May this damage the HDD (since it's told on the screen to not turn off the PS3) or is it already damaged? I changed it last summer.
Is that an evilnat feature? It's possible the hdd is already damaged or corrupted. You should be able to check it on the pc. Don't initialize it, though I've heard windows now auto initializes, just don't know if that's true.
 

Windows_10_User

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
881
Trophies
0
XP
1,321
Country
Portugal
Is that an evilnat feature? It's possible the hdd is already damaged or corrupted. You should be able to check it on the pc. Don't initialize it, though I've heard windows now auto initializes, just don't know if that's true.

Yes, and I already had it in other CFWs, IIRC. Anyway, it just leads to a menu everyone can get to, even without CFW, so it's actually a PS3 setting, altought it's easier to access it from XMB. How can the HDD nay be damaged or corrjpted when I bought it last August? Do you think doing more disc checks may damage it even it more? What do you mean by not initializing it?
 
Last edited by Windows_10_User,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    DEMONGreninjaPG @ DEMONGreninjaPG: hello