A little help using Gecko Region Free

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by redmanmark86, Aug 9, 2008.

Aug 9, 2008
  1. redmanmark86
    OP

    Newcomer redmanmark86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there,

    I have just installed this whole homebrew channel thing and im trying to use the gecko freeloader to get one of these custom GH3 that are floating on the web to work but it just errors out on me...

    i have a PAL Wii running firmware 3.2E and Gecko 1.5... is there something i need to do to the discs first?
     
  2. putifreak

    Member putifreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Germany
    Gecko Region Free is old. Use GeckoOS

    EDIT. You donĀ“t need GeckoOS on Firmware 3.2...
     
  3. redmanmark86
    OP

    Newcomer redmanmark86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i tried geckoOs and it tells me i have no DVD inserted :S
     
  4. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    I hope you do know that you need a modchip in order to run changed game discs?
     
  5. redmanmark86
    OP

    Newcomer redmanmark86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what if i am using an ISO i have downloaded form the web?

    i have given up on a custom version of GH and now i am trying the USA Aerosmith edition i have downloaded but the Wii and Gecko still say no DVD?
     
  6. putifreak

    Member putifreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have got a modchip?
     
  7. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    You would still need a modchip. You have a modchip installed in your Wii, right?

    If you have no modchip, GeckoOS can only run Original discs.
     
  8. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    If Gecko Region Free says "No DVD", you either don't have a modchip or it's malfunctioning.
     
  9. redmanmark86
    OP

    Newcomer redmanmark86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i dont have a modchip...

    i did look in to modchips some time back but im afraid of opening my Wii and destroying it plus there were so many i couldnt tell which ones were good and which ones were bad...

    so without actually modding my Wii there is no way to play backups or custom version of GH3???
     
  10. kornychaos

    Member kornychaos Organized.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    United States
    You would be correct, sir. You need a modchip to play backup games as of current.
     
  11. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    Yes, you cannot currently play any burned discs. It seems to be theoretically possible to create a softmod (search the forums), but it is supposed to be very hard and currently very unlikely.
     
  12. redmanmark86
    OP

    Newcomer redmanmark86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can you guys recommend a modchip then?
     
  13. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It depends what Wii you have. When did you get it?
     
  14. redmanmark86
    OP

    Newcomer redmanmark86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got it about one year ago, just before x-mas of 2008 so around December 07...
     
  15. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    Just get the latest Wasabi and you won't have to worry about what version of the Wii you got.
     

Share This Page