A little bit of n00b help?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Nicko!, Jul 23, 2007.

Jul 23, 2007

A little bit of n00b help? by Nicko! at 5:27 PM (2,027 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Nicko!
    OP

    Newcomer Nicko! Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I have a DS Lite that was flashed to flashme v7 by a friend of mine. I recently purchased an M3 perfect lite,a nd an OCZ 2g mSD.
    Nothing would run off of the cart. Everything I try to run shows up as a black screen. I was able to update the firmware to v34. Tried again, still the same black screen. I thought maybe the version of flashme I had was bad, so I updated to v8. Somehow that was able to run, and worked perfectly.
    Still, nothing seems to run. I will also add that I am using a mac (iBook G4, 1.33) and have tried using DLDI drop, and Rominator (using various settings). Does anyone have any insight into this? I think the next step will likely be trying to copy software over from a friend's PC, but I'd like to avoid that.. Any help or advice would be much appreciated.
    ^^

    Thanks.
     
  2. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    You, NEED WINDOWS XP to patch the games ._.
     
  3. Nicko!
    OP

    Newcomer Nicko! Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, okay.
    Windows it is..

    Thanks for clarifying. :)
     
  4. Slipurson

    Member Slipurson GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Inside You...
    Country:
    Sweden
    should be pretty easily solved with something like WMWare or VirtualPC but for the mac [​IMG]
     
  5. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    He would need to either have a spare copy of Windows XP or have to buy a new one so I don't think that's a good idea :\
     
  6. Nicko!
    OP

    Newcomer Nicko! Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Using a PC at work will have to do until my Macbook Pro arrives. ^^
    I think Bootcamp will make for a long term solution.
    Thanks for the help!
     
  7. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    WOO @ MACS!

    I use BootCamp for Windows Vista. Works perfectly (I mean BootCamp, not Vista [​IMG])
     
  8. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have a Macbook I used for XP but it's Disc Drive is broken so I have to go to the Apple Store this week ._. And I wanted to install Windows Vista Ultimate on it :0 Well thats okay, I'll use my PC for vista's sexyness for the time being..
     

Share This Page