ROM Hack Discussion A Hat in Time modding

Rya102396

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
276
Country
United States
I'm also hoping that someone can get mods working for the game. Tried looking into things a bit myself, but couldn't figure it out. Doesn't seem like the Switch version of Skyrim where the modding stuff is still kinda there.
 

JonJaded

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
513
Trophies
0
XP
1,613
Country
United States
I've looked into this, no dice as of yet.

What's funny though is that we now know that loading mods is possible because in the HatinTimeMods.ini, the devs left that config with a few mods that were set to disable.

I've tried dropping mods with layersFS into the HatinTimeGame/Mods/ directory and tried editing the HatinTimeMods.ini and pointed the mods in my mods folder at it and I couldn't get it to work either.

What is possible though is FULL graphical tuning. You can change every single setting. You can also uncap the framerate, but there aren't a lot of places where you can break towards 60 fps. In the SwitchSystemSettings.ini G4B even left a comment saying

Code:
; MotionBlurSamples was previously 9. MotionBlurSamples has no CPU cost, and on Switch we're CPU bound, so we can increase it to 13.

which is pretty nice.

You can also load Nyakuza Metro by swapping the map names. (I'm not really sure if it's actually fully playable.)
 

LucioDragon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2018
Messages
146
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
769
Country
Chile
I've looked into this, no dice as of yet.

What's funny though is that we now know that loading mods is possible because in the HatinTimeMods.ini, the devs left that config with a few mods that were set to disable.

I've tried dropping mods with layersFS into the HatinTimeGame/Mods/ directory and tried editing the HatinTimeMods.ini and pointed the mods in my mods folder at it and I couldn't get it to work either.

What is possible though is FULL graphical tuning. You can change every single setting. You can also uncap the framerate, but there aren't a lot of places where you can break towards 60 fps. In the SwitchSystemSettings.ini G4B even left a comment saying

Code:
; MotionBlurSamples was previously 9. MotionBlurSamples has no CPU cost, and on Switch we're CPU bound, so we can increase it to 13.

which is pretty nice.

You can also load Nyakuza Metro by swapping the map names. (I'm not really sure if it's actually fully playable.)

nice day 1 discovery, i'm sure within the next days we will get a way to implement mods easily
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
I don't know this is the same for everyone, but I found when dumping the update file and looking into HatinTimeMods.ini, there seems to be some left over mod data in the update. I don't think the files for the mods are in the data of the update left over, but it definitely did exist at some point.

Code:
[playablebeter.Kido_Player_BeterMod]
playerSet=0
moveSet=0
mod_disabled=0

[Vineshroom.Vineshroom]
bCorruptPlayer=0
bCorruptEnemy=0
bCorruptActor=0
mod_disabled=1

[Psychonauts.Psychonauts]
mod_disabled=1

The Vinesauce mod caught me by surprise, but the Psychonauts one is interesting as well.

This leftover code doesn't exist in the base dump though.
 
Last edited by ,

Rya102396

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
276
Country
United States
I don't know this is the same for everyone, but I found when dumping the update file and looking into HatinTimeMods.ini, there seems to be some left over mod data in the update. I don't think the files for the mods are in the data of the update left over, but it definitely did exist at some point.

Code:
[playablebeter.Kido_Player_BeterMod]
playerSet=0
moveSet=0
mod_disabled=0

[Vineshroom.Vineshroom]
bCorruptPlayer=0
bCorruptEnemy=0
bCorruptActor=0
mod_disabled=1

[Psychonauts.Psychonauts]
mod_disabled=1

The Vinesauce mod caught me by surprise, but the Psychonauts one is interesting as well.

This leftover code doesn't exist in the base dump though.

That's... Actually really interesting. Just took a look at my dumped files, and it's basically the same, except mine has different mods in it. Mine has PlayAsMuGirlMod, PaperHatInTimeMod, and DanageMod.
 

Mwc

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
1,209
Country
Canada
How about save transferring (PC>Switch)? I really don't want to go through all the Death Wishes again, I can only handle so much :sad:
 

JonJaded

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
513
Trophies
0
XP
1,613
Country
United States
How about save transferring (PC>Switch)? I really don't want to go through all the Death Wishes again, I can only handle so much :sad:

It's been looked into, but a direct transfer isn't possible. The switch save has additional configs and what not in the save file.

It'll be a lot of work to just make a tool to transfer..
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
wanted to update saying by setting mod_disabled equal to 0 on the vineshroom mod, on chapter 3 of mafia town the ground textures seem to be replaced by the corruption badge textures (the badge that comes with the vineshroom mod). it's not ground breaking but it's something. no pun intended.
 
Last edited by ,

YuushiDaSuushi

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
Messages
43
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
321
Country
United Kingdom
I wonder if using the Hat in Time Modding Tools could help with making switch version modding possible? Some mods are activated by the mods option in the UI, and others are activated by the goofy mafia guy in the mailroom, so I wonder if you could somehow find a way to get the two added into the Switch Version's UI + spaceship.
 

JonJaded

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
513
Trophies
0
XP
1,613
Country
United States
So, PC saves aren't compatible with switch ones. But can you use PC mods on the switch?

no one has managed to figure it out.

It seems to be possible, because there are actual files that point to mods having been there when they were compiling the updates but no one knows how to get them running.
 

William2011

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2017
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
67
Country
Norway
How about using homebrew on switch? There has been done crazy things there already. An app that import mods would do the trick. Like the ones for smash-stages and MM2-stages.
 

RinkuSonic41

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2016
Messages
83
Trophies
0
Location
Hyrule
XP
957
Country
Italy
How about using homebrew on switch? There has been done crazy things there already. An app that import mods would do the trick. Like the ones for smash-stages and MM2-stages.
the smash modding app makes the game go absurdly slow. It's easier to just use atmosphere copy and paste.
 

JonJaded

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
513
Trophies
0
XP
1,613
Country
United States
How about using homebrew on switch? There has been done crazy things there already. An app that import mods would do the trick. Like the ones for smash-stages and MM2-stages.

There's not even a method to load mods onto the game itself. Mods need to be "cooked" (basically compiled) for switch and only the people at Gears For Breakfast can do that.
 

RareKirby

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
859
Country
United States
The only mod I could do is language
upload_2020-8-7_1-39-47.png
upload_2020-8-7_1-39-47.png
2020080701281400-9C3C6DE651B2A11C2AF1CEAD0D0B82B9.jpg
 

Attachments

  • 2020080701302800-9C3C6DE651B2A11C2AF1CEAD0D0B82B9.jpg
    2020080701302800-9C3C6DE651B2A11C2AF1CEAD0D0B82B9.jpg
    348 KB · Views: 114
  • 2020080701292900-9C3C6DE651B2A11C2AF1CEAD0D0B82B9.jpg
    2020080701292900-9C3C6DE651B2A11C2AF1CEAD0D0B82B9.jpg
    120.4 KB · Views: 124
  • Like
Reactions: RinkuSonic41
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: oh, i don't agree with them