A Fix with SNESmulDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by LoneSyn, Apr 5, 2008.

Apr 5, 2008

A Fix with SNESmulDS by LoneSyn at 6:49 AM (3,101 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. LoneSyn
    OP

    Newcomer LoneSyn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if this is the right place to post, but I need some help in how to get the Emulator to work with my DS RAM pack from the Opera Browser. I tried running games like Chrono Trigger and Super Mario RPG and they both get white screens when loading. I need quick replys if possible :0

    ~Thanks for any help.

    EDIT: The games work WITHOUT the RAM pack but I keep getting freezes. May also need a help to fix that too?

    Sidenote: I use an R4 at version 1.17
     
  2. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    I noticed that happening to me too with :-
    CycloDS Black
    EZ Flash 3in1

    and surprising that nobody has really mentioned it until now too.
     
  3. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Wait so can u run Super Mario Kart on DS with RAM expansion? cuz that would be my dream
     
  4. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Snemulds doesnt emulate the cartridges that have SPECIAL CO-PROCESSING CHIPS like Super Mario Kart, Super Mario RPG, and so on! And probably never WILL, seeing as how those added chips make the game run at a speed higher than what the DS is capable of.
     
  5. chechiarts

    Banned chechiarts Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    chrono triger works
     
  6. SylvWolf

    Member SylvWolf Ave Dominus Nox

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I had a problem like this, open the .cfg file and look for a part about how the extra RAM works (I can't remember specifics) and change it. I'll check and see if I can add more detail.

    EDIT: Do a search for MapExtMem and change the setting. There are only two options. I think it'll be set to 1, change it to 0. As for SMRPG, that won't work (see Xeronage's post above).

    The other freezing is probably just because the emulator can't handle the game. SNemulDS is an impressive emulator, but keep in mind that SNES emulation is difficult and most games do not run at full speed.
     
  7. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Just edit the SNEmulDS config file to make those games not use the RAM pack by default.
     
  8. Tetragon

    Newcomer Tetragon Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Can I have a fixed version of the snesmulds config file so that It can run SMRPG.



    Im too lazy :yayds [​IMG] :


    If you can I will be very happy [​IMG]
     
  9. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    You're a moron, read properly.
     

Share This Page