A few questions about the cycloDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by NINTENDO DS, Jul 26, 2008.

Jul 26, 2008
  1. NINTENDO DS
    OP

    Member NINTENDO DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    in a mall
    Country:
    United States
    I have a few questions about the cyclo ds.....

    How fo i use the realtime save feature, and what firmware do i need for that.

    I have firmware v1.41

    after this question i have mre if you dont mind.
     
  2. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
  3. NINTENDO DS
    OP

    Member NINTENDO DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    in a mall
    Country:
    United States
    ok i just downloaded moonshell for the cyclo ds as well.I got music working but what about videos, and what formats for video does it support.

    and is there a better video/music player homebrew for the ds?
     
  4. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
  5. NINTENDO DS
    OP

    Member NINTENDO DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    in a mall
    Country:
    United States
    Um I downloaded the firmware from the cyclo ds website the latest version a few days ago, and i downloaed this new one it stays the same. it says 1.41 not 1.5 also RTS dont work i hold down the select btton whil the game is loading,and press l,r,y,,x,a,b and see realtime save, but i cant pick it.
    help./
     
  6. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Hold it down, then press A and keep it down.
     
  7. NINTENDO DS
    OP

    Member NINTENDO DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    in a mall
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand.(>_
     
  8. NINTENDO DS
    OP

    Member NINTENDO DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    in a mall
    Country:
    United States
    o wait i didn' t know i had to put the update in the root of my sd card my bad.
     
  9. NINTENDO DS
    OP

    Member NINTENDO DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    in a mall
    Country:
    United States
    ok i updated to 1.5B, but even if i hold select down, and press lr,ya,xb at once to bring up menu i cant use ingame text reader/or realtime save they are in gray unclickable sfont.
     
  10. NINTENDO DS
    OP

    Member NINTENDO DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    in a mall
    Country:
    United States
  11. Seven

    Member Seven oh hell no

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    If you look in the options section of the main menu there should be places to toggle ingame text/RTS/etc. on and off. Make sure they're toggled on.

    For in-game text reader, you need to have a txt file that corresponds directly to the ROM you are attempting to launch. E.g. - FFIV.txt refers to FFIV.nds.
     

Share This Page