A few questions about switching from G6 to R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by dtrmp4, Apr 16, 2007.

Apr 16, 2007
  1. dtrmp4
    OP

    Newcomer dtrmp4 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Will the games already in the G6 format work on an R4 (I used the G6 program to put them on the G6, then I copied them and saved them to my computer so I could just drag and drop them back and forth), and will G6 saves work on an R4?
     
  2. spectral

    spectral Newbie

    No games patched to run on the G6 wont run on the R4, you need unpatched roms. As they are the saves wont work on the R4 but on the disc that comes with the R4 there is a program to convert them to R4 saves.
     
  3. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    i guess im restating spectral, but:

    when they say "works with clean roms" they mean ONLY clean roms. patched roms for other flash carts wont work on it.

    and then r4ds.net homepage will have downloads for the save converter.
     
  4. dtrmp4
    OP

    Newcomer dtrmp4 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, that sucks. I'll have to re-download my roms then.

    Will trimmed roms work, or do they have to be the regular size?
     
  5. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    u can trim them using a program that comes with the R4. personally, i'd advise Trolleydave's program to handle everything on ur R4, from games to homebrew and mp3s.

    http://blogs.moddz.com/trolleyguy/

    edit:
    forgot to mention: trolleydave's program will trim for you.
     
  6. immo

    Newcomer immo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    lol hi dtrmp.
    I never knew you were interested in flashcarts [​IMG]


    Well anyways, trimmed roms should work on R4, but I don't recommend using the one included, since there have been cases of making wifi unplayable. I use NDSTrim to trim my roms, but I forgot where I got it so I'll have to look around again. Works well and so far all my trimmed roms are 100% playable. ^o^;
     
  7. dtrmp4
    OP

    Newcomer dtrmp4 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, thanks.

    and hi immo
     

Share This Page