A-Data 512mb on a R4DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by BoneMonkey, Jan 5, 2007.

Jan 5, 2007

A-Data 512mb on a R4DS by BoneMonkey at 8:18 PM (4,723 Views / 0 Likes) 56 replies

  1. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    anyone have a A-Data 512mb and is using it on a R4DS ?

    i want to know if it gets freezes on castlevania POR
     


  2. xler8

    Newcomer xler8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought 2 of them and will update later to see if C:POR crashes.

    Update: I played C:POR on my R4 with ADATA 512mb for about 20-30min and have not had any crashes yet. I have been to 2 save points. Talked to Wind, fulfilled his 1st objective (by potion and map from priest), wind gave me lizard tail. I thought this is where the crashing was ocurring for others, but I dunno for sure. everything seems great so far.

    R4 using 1.05 firmware english.
     
  3. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    awesome ! this seems to be a very good and cheap microsd it goes for 10.99 on new egg i got one stick for 9.99 when it was on sale at newegg !
     
  4. hmvh1

    Newcomer hmvh1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    the best test is to rapidly click the start button to bring up the menu, if it passes that youre gtg.
     
  5. xler8

    Newcomer xler8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    > the best test is to rapidly click the start button to bring up the menu, if it passes that youre gtg.


    ADATA 512mb passes the rapidly-pressing-start test
     
  6. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    thank u soo much for testing it out !
     
  7. Slippy

    Newcomer Slippy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    NE USA
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone tested a 1GB ADATA microsd card? I have one on the way, along with my R4. I assume it should be the same as the 512mb, but it would be nice to have confirmation.
     
  8. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  9. brywalker

    Newcomer brywalker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    See, my Transcend 1Gb passes that test too. I got to Wind and did his stuff and all that. When I go into the room with the stone that shows me the ENTRANCE it will either crash, or be ok but crash if I look at it again.

    How many dumps of this are there? Could I possibly have a bad one?
     
  10. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    are you using the newest firmware bry?
     
  11. CatScam

    Member CatScam ScamaRama!

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    A-Data’s are very nice cards I paid top dollar for my 2GB. Obviously newegg
    is just blowing these out, more then likely few are buying 512’s now & days.
    Although my A-Data is a mini & on a SC, but never experienced any problem
    with castlevania POR.
     
  12. Slippy

    Newcomer Slippy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    NE USA
    Country:
    United States
  13. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    out of curiousity where was your 512 mb A-Data card made on the back of the packaging it says Made in Taiwan
     
  14. brywalker

    Newcomer brywalker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, sorry for the lack of information. 1.05. Transcend 1GB card. Plays everything FLAWLESSLY except PoR. Locks up at that stone tablet, no problems with rapid start test or other use. I have played a few other games for quite a while (in fact, I played Trauma Center for about an hour last night) and now my battery is almost dead and I can't find my charger! Guess I have to steal my better half's DS when she isn't looking. [​IMG]

    Here is a link to the card:

    Transcend 1GB MicroSD

    So I am wondering if it is more of a picky ROM over picky SD if it's only that 1 game having the problem.
     
  15. xler8

    Newcomer xler8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    My two working ADATA 512mbs are both 'made in taiwan'
     
  16. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    yep my cards say the same

    hopefully castlevania por still running good on them xler8?
     
  17. xler8

    Newcomer xler8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't gone any further. playing with homebrew. I just gave 2nd one to a friend. He'll being going thru C:POR very shortly. I'll update if I hear of any problems.
     
  18. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    yes please post if you get any freezes later
     
  19. ninomalo

    Newcomer ninomalo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
  20. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    any freezes xler ?
     

Share This Page