A couple of questions about backup games

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ebp, Dec 26, 2008.

Dec 26, 2008
  1. ebp
    OP

    Newcomer ebp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hi

    I have never tried to use backup games, but since I've got twilight princess as a present, I'm keen to try it, but I have a question. Can I in any way hurt my wii by using backups or is it completely safe?
     
  2. KkNo

    Newcomer KkNo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Mexico
    I cant say is completely safe but nobody here seems to have problems without a solution...

    so take your own risk [​IMG]
     
  3. ebp
    OP

    Newcomer ebp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you [​IMG] can it course problems if I choose to download games?
     
  4. nas939

    Newcomer nas939 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    I'll just say that my Wii has never even been close to any trouble and i've been playing backups since the loader was released.

    There is very little (if any) chance of you doing any damage to your wii by using either the backup launcher, or softchip.

    While I can't guarantee anything, what i said above held true in my experiences.
     
  5. ebp
    OP

    Newcomer ebp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks again [​IMG] which tools do I need to burn to the dvd's and is it possible to get a good result using a rw?
     
  6. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use Nero or Imgburn - Both very good apps for burning ISO's.
     
  7. kytran

    Member kytran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    the only damage i can see at moment with loaders.. is not getting the right WAD and bricking the wii if you don't take the correct steps.

    follow all the steps and recommendations and you should be fine [​IMG]
     
  8. ebp
    OP

    Newcomer ebp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    So the danger is not using backups but installing the loaders wrong?
     
  9. KkNo

    Newcomer KkNo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well if you install the loaders with WADs there are risks of bricking your wii (nothing unreversible)...

    If you load of the HBC thare are no risks [​IMG]

    For burning images use Nero at 4x like me, and you will no have problems.

    Just follow the steps to install everything and you will be happy [​IMG]
     
  10. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    make channels yourself to stop thinking about getting untrusted wads!
    and you should always be prepared all the time anyway....simple
     
  11. ebp
    OP

    Newcomer ebp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Ok then i will just use the HBC, thanks a lot [​IMG]
     
  12. ebp
    OP

    Newcomer ebp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Another question does it matter which sd card i use?
     
  13. KkNo

    Newcomer KkNo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well you need to use a 2gb or smaller SD, (well you actually can use SDHD with HC but i dont trust in those)

    i think thats the only specific caracterist.
     
  14. the mario

    Member the mario GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Just wondering - can a bad ISO cause your Wii to brick?
     
  15. KkNo

    Newcomer KkNo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Mexico
    No, if you burn a bad ISO it just dont run.

    If you dont wanna update just install starfall (if you have modchip)

    If you play with gamma or softchip the game wont update [​IMG] .
     
  16. ebp
    OP

    Newcomer ebp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks then i'm gonna buy a 2 gig soon [​IMG]
     

Share This Page