A chip in my Xbox360?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Selxis, Jul 28, 2008.

Jul 28, 2008

A chip in my Xbox360? by Selxis at 12:44 PM (4,768 Views / 0 Likes) 47 replies

  1. Selxis
    OP

    Member Selxis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hello everyone,

    I'm interested in getting a chip in my Xbox360 similar to the one I have in my Wii (Wiikey), so I can either run homebrew or backup games on it.
    However I'm not sure which one is the most popular/works the best at the moment. I have been looking into getting Infectus along with firmware on it, but is it worth it?

    I have a hitachi disc drive in my Xbox model btw.

    Hope I can get some good recommendations from the nice people here. [​IMG]
     


  2. martin88

    Member martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Canada
    Unless your drive is Hitachi 79, you don't need any extra chip for modding your 360.

    Just flash your drive with iXtreme firmware.
     
  3. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The best way to get backups running on a 360 is no a modchip, it is flashing the dvd drive.

    First you must find out what dvd drive you have.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Thats them all i think. There is also a Lite-on drive which is the same drive tray as the BenQ but the lite-on are not flashable. and if you have a Hitachi 79 you will need a chip like martin said so

    Next up is to read the textbook .pdf which can be obtained here: http://www.360mods.net/Downloads/details/id=61.html
    That will give you a fantastic guide on flashing your 360's dvd drive. Or if your not up to flashing it i know someone who does them cheap and i recommend him.
     
  4. Selxis
    OP

    Member Selxis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Denmark
    But Martin said I wouldn't need a chip in that case, but just to flash my drive? o_o

    I have the middle one out of those pictures by the way. [​IMG]
     
  5. InfinitiProject

    Newcomer InfinitiProject Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    You would need computer, a sata card or chipset which supports flashing these drives (VIA 6421 is highly recommended)
     
  6. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    martin means you only need a chip for the Hitachi 79.

    Now you know your dvd drive is read the textbook [​IMG]
     
  7. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's more likely than you think.


    PS: Sorry, couldn't resist [​IMG]
     
  8. Selxis
    OP

    Member Selxis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Denmark
    Oh god that was lame [​IMG]

    How do you guys burn your Xbox360 ISOs anyway?

    Do you simply obtain your ISO file and burn it with IMGburn, such as with Wii games?
     
  9. Neko

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    There should be a ".dvd" next to your ISO file , just burn the .dvd with IMGBurn. (the ".dvd" contains some important informations for burning DL-DVDs)
     
  10. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you next to purchase external hardware like the modchip or anything? Because if you don't ... I'll mod my XBOX 360.
     
  11. martin88

    Member martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't need a modchip.

    All you need is a computer with a compatible SATA chipset.
     
  12. MystikEkoez

    Member MystikEkoez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Is your 360 modded martin88?
     
  13. martin88

    Member martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes. I modded it about a year ago.

    It's definitely worth it, I've enjoyed many games without paying for it.
     
  14. MystikEkoez

    Member MystikEkoez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    But I've heard stuff about getting your console banned from Xbox Live.
     
  15. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    only if your .iso's are not Stealthed correctly. Which every scene release is.
     
  16. martin88

    Member martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Canada
    If you play the scene releases only and watch out for nuked bad dumps, you should be fine. I haven't been banned from Live.
     
  17. MystikEkoez

    Member MystikEkoez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    So it is impossible for me to mod my 360 if it's a recent revision using a newer DVD drive?
     
  18. martin88

    Member martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Canada
    The unmoddable DVD drive is the Lite-On. It probably will not be hacked in the future.

    Are you sure you have a Lite-On? The tray looks exactly the same as the flashable Benq.
     
  19. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right now, It is impossible if you have a lite-on.
     
  20. Unchi-san

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    i was thinking about getting the new 60gb version (hopefully it is a jasper... but dunno). they definitely have the lite-on drives, but i've heard some people are working on getting those to work w/ backups? I'm willing to wait until they do.... haha
     

Share This Page