Hacking 6.2.0-12u And Ninjahax

Kyle Ziemke

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2016
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
49
Country
United States
I am using the ninjahax exploit i am using the correct qr code and the starter files linked on the main site but it goes to 40% than loads browser and crashes. Also using a different qr code for the wrong version it will say the homemenu ropbin is ready than error back to start and say an error has occured. anyoone have any ideas?
 
  • Like
Reactions: olec04

Kyle Ziemke

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2016
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
49
Country
United States
This is what the screen looks like following the guide
 

Attachments

  • ^1E0B0C1C401E5FF53E0FBAD1948E8FD0F51B771FB827E82D73^pimgpsh_fullsize_distr.jpg
    ^1E0B0C1C401E5FF53E0FBAD1948E8FD0F51B771FB827E82D73^pimgpsh_fullsize_distr.jpg
    203.3 KB · Views: 125

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
2
XP
18,242
Country
United States
He's tried that he gets on this weird black screen with colored pixels on it

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Idk
He's not using the spider exploit in the above guide. He needs to follow the guide to run emuNAND and/or update to 9.2.

This is what the screen looks like following the guide
At which step?
 

MelonGx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
1,648
Trophies
0
XP
889
Country
China
I am using the ninjahax exploit i am using the correct qr code and the starter files linked on the main site but it goes to 40% than loads browser and crashes. Also using a different qr code for the wrong version it will say the homemenu ropbin is ready than error back to start and say an error has occured. anyoone have any ideas?
You're probably using Ninjhax 2.X on FW 6.2.0-12U. That's why you got a crash.
Ninjhax 2.X NEVER supports FW <9.0.
Ninjhax 1.X supports them but DISCONTINUED. So in order to use Ninjhax you must upgrade your FW 6.2.0-12U to 9.2.0-20U.
 

Kyle Ziemke

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2016
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
49
Country
United States
OP did say that he used starter files on main site.
It proved that OP is using Ninjhax 2.X.

At first i was using v2.6 i have downloaded from the version 1.x but i found out that doesnt work for my firmware. My main concern is trying to update to 9.2.0 But cubic ninja and rxtools do both not work and im confused why i cant get any exploit to run.
 

MelonGx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
1,648
Trophies
0
XP
889
Country
China
At first i was using v2.6 i have downloaded from the version 1.x but i found out that doesnt work for my firmware. My main concern is trying to update to 9.2.0 But cubic ninja and rxtools do both not work and im confused why i cant get any exploit to run.
Have you got any workable DS flashcart?
Web-boot & Web-installing-MSET is not so stable as DS-flashcart-installing-MSET.

BTW, Dukesrg's URL seemed to be blocked by some countries, such as China.
Try other mirrors instead, such as http://soar.im/rx/ (Only for rxTools 3.0).
 

MelonGx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
1,648
Trophies
0
XP
889
Country
China
i will try again but it crashed on both versions same messed up bunch of pixels

MelonGx its easier to skype add me to help if you can Banthorsskype. Thanks
Sorry my skype has been idled for several years so replying here is faster for me.
As I said, DS flashcart is better. If you don't have it, try mirror site for rxTools 3.0.
 

Kyle Ziemke

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2016
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
49
Country
United States
the mirror you linked just produces a checkerboard background and doesnt do anything. I copied the rxTools folder to the sd card root. its not frozen just doesnt do anything. I am using 3.0 b2
 

MelonGx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
1,648
Trophies
0
XP
889
Country
China
the mirror you linked just produces a checkerboard background and doesnt do anything. I copied the rxTools folder to the sd card root. its not frozen just doesnt do anything. I am using 3.0 b2
- Initialize your Browser.
- Make sure you have deleted (1) old rxTools folder (2) rxTools.dat (3) firmware.bin
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol