5017 - Toy Story 3 (Europe) (En,Fr,Ge,It,Es) gameplay problem!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by al5911, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. al5911
    OP

    Member al5911 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth ...
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Anybody facing this problem?I used the decrypted ROMS (with eNDryptS Advanced) on my AK2i (AKAIO v1.7) and M3i0 (SAKURA latest).
     
  2. LittleBigMods

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Why are you decrypting it??? Just put a clean ROM (you may need to download it again) on your flashcart and be sure that your Acekard has the latest loaders.
     
  3. al5911
    OP

    Member al5911 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth ...
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    GOSH... really?Are you talking about this rom?Where I can get the latest loader?Thanks for the info.I'll try the clean rom.
    I decryted it because I read this thread ... http://gbatemp.net/t234065-ds-dsi-0059-toy-story-3-europe
     
  4. Mikehoncho16

    Member Mikehoncho16 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, dont be a jerk, he was just trying to help. If you read through that thread, and there wasnt a fix, then there ya go, guess theres no A button for you. Seriously, dude, calm down.
     
  5. LittleBigMods

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    You need to have your DS connected to WiFi for this.

    On the AK menu, go to Start > More > WiFi Update

    The AKAIO Updater menu will appear. Go to the "File to Download" option and change it to "Update Loader". Press A twice and just wait for it to finsh.

    Hope this helps
     
  6. al5911
    OP

    Member al5911 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth ...
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Any chances (a link would be awesome) to get the loader manually??By now I can't connect wirelessly.And thanks for your info dude...
    appreciate that [​IMG]

    Checked at AKAIO.net,loader section.The latest I can get dated 06/04/2010 ...I update my loaders,clean rom stiil boot into 2 white screen???
     
  7. ibis_87

    Member ibis_87 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    I though there were no loaders update since the 1.7 release. As far as I know, the abscence of the A button functionality is the Anti Piracy, the game works well on some carts, like SCDS2. So we. Acekard owners, either need a patch, or wait for a new loader, or wait for a new AKAIO.
     
  8. al5911
    OP

    Member al5911 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth ...
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    New AKAIO??? [​IMG] I hope Normmatt,Smith,gelu,YWG didn't come here and read your post dude . . .
     
  9. ddegree

    Newcomer ddegree Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Sadly this game works on an R4 with wood akmenu 1.09.
     
  10. al5911
    OP

    Member al5911 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth ...
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Do you need to disable soft reset to get it work on wood 1.09??
     
  11. suruz

    Member suruz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well you might as well just disable soft-reset? It'll probably be more likely to work without problems.
     
  12. ddegree

    Newcomer ddegree Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I did not change any settings. I just transferred the rom and watched it run.

    I said 'sadly' because the R4 was all but dead for about a year when out of nowhere wood arrives. Now dsi games work on the R4 before the premiere cards. I tried M3zero, acekard and ezVi but only the R4 ran the rom without issue. Of course i cant use it on the dsi but I still like the dslite.
     

Share This Page