480p fallback

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Critical_Impact, Aug 5, 2007.

Aug 5, 2007

480p fallback by Critical_Impact at 12:27 PM (1,120 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Critical_Impact
    OP

    Member Critical_Impact GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    QLD, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    I've got another question lol
    Basically If my input/monitor device supports from 480i to 1080i and also supports 480p will my Wii fallback to 480i and display properly using component cables?
    http://www.comprousa.com/New/en/product/v300/v300-1.html
    Theres what I'm thinking about getting so I have both component and composite so I can play all games. Will this work?
     
  2. TanookiSuit

    Member TanookiSuit Game Reviewer/Writer -- formerly Vampire Hunter D

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,552
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    Well far as I understand if the tv isn't progressive scan you won't see it. Now the Wii could try and display that if you set it in the menu, but you'll see scrambled visuals (I tried it.) But even off 480i the visuals are amazingly sharper on my 480i Sony WEGA.
     
  3. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    if it supports 480p, why not use it? i'm not sure i understand the question.. but 480p is so much better than 480i.
     
  4. Critical_Impact
    OP

    Member Critical_Impact GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    QLD, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    Well my question is more related to whether or not the Wii displays 480i if a game doesnt support 480p. I'm pretty sure the TV Box I listed displays both so that'd mean I could use both 480p and 480i
     
  5. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    yeah I think your box supports both, so it should be fine. I purchased some kworld box that did the same thing too when it was free after rebate. It didn't have problems with 480i either.
     
  6. Critical_Impact
    OP

    Member Critical_Impact GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    QLD, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the quick response, I'm going to go order one now [​IMG]
     
  7. TanookiSuit

    Member TanookiSuit Game Reviewer/Writer -- formerly Vampire Hunter D

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,552
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    The TV you have does 480p. On the BIOS setup and all that crap to the unit you have a toggle for 480i and 480p, and as long as the tv does P, it will display everything over that 480p output selection through the cable.
     

Share This Page