ROM Hack 4507 - Zelda Spirit Tracks Anti-Piracy Hack

TFDELTA

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Location
NO soy de Barcelona ni Madrid
XP
64
Country
2qnbjo5.png

*Yes the descriptive pic sucks
wink.gif

linkd-569x355.jpg

Problem Explanation (PE): 'The protection' seems to affect the buttons on the train that would have to appear what makes you can not play and play at some point you cross a pig, having no train controls... you can not continue."

axhqe.png


Possible solution&Patches(PS): XPA Patch (Xenophobia Patch) or M3 (Real) Sakura v1.44 solution for M3 REAL[Xpa patch+savefile]
Button/D-PAD Hack: Developing...


COMPATIBILITY LIST
----------------------------------
||=Owned/Wrong
||=Cool/No problems/It rules!

No$GBA!,
R4DS[YSMENU&Firm 1.18 - Turn off Soft Reset in the Top!! ® -> ®] *xpa patch
M3Simply[YSMENU]&Last firm., *xpa patch
M3 DS REAL![M3 Sakura v1.44]
M3 Perfect Lite *xpa patch
SC DS ONE/SC DS ONEi[Last Firm] *xpa patch. *clean rom! (check down)
TTDS[Firm. 1.17 a07]
CycloDS Evolution[v1.56 beta 4] *xpa patch
EZ5 all versions (v1, v2, Plus and i) with kernel 1.90OB11 + ® OFF *xpa patch
AceKard2i [akAIO Release 1.5 and higher], *xpa patch
AceKard2i [akAIO Release 1.5 and higher] *clean rom
R4i Gold[Firm 1.30!] *xpa patch

Rayder can help you. Here we go. Check the settings! *NEW! Xenophobia Patch (if you want the rom,
google is your friend The Legend of Zelda Spirit Tracks Patched)


M3 DS REAL[Last firmware and old] (can't save) *xpa patch
Edge[Firm 1.6] (can't save) *xpa patch
SC Micro SD[Last firm] *xpa patch
DSLinker



nds.gif
TUTORIAL FOR M3 DS REAL SAKURA 1.44
nds.gif

Code:
ÂÂ 1. Extract the contents of lzst-fix.rar.
ÂÂ 2. Copy the ROM into the xpa-zstc folder.
ÂÂ 3. Make sure to rename the ROM to "xpa-lzst.nds".
ÂÂ 4. Run xpa-zstc.bat to generate a patched ROM (xpa-lzst-cracked.nds).
ÂÂ 5. Copy "xpa-lzst-cracked.nds" and "lzst.sav" onto your MicroSD card.
ÂÂ 6. Rename the ROM and the save file so that they have exactly the same name (e.g., Legend of Zelda - Spirit Tracks.nds and Legend of Zelda - Spirit Tracks.sav).
ÂÂ 7. Disable any cheats, RTS, soft-reset, slow-motion, etc. in the NDS Game Settings.
ÂÂ 8. Enjoy!

nds.gif
TUTORIAL FOR R4DS/M3 Simply
nds.gif

Code:
ÂÂ 1. Put the XPA Rom (patched) in nds roms folder
ÂÂ 2. Disable Soft Reset (R) on -> (R) off
ÂÂ 3. Open the rom with YSMENU or Firmware 1.18
ÂÂ 4. Play the game

nds.gif
TUTORIAL FOR SC DS ONE/SC DS ONE SDHC/SC DS ONEi
nds.gif

Code:
ÂÂ 1. Replace ndspatch.dat in scshell folder: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=WL6D4GWX
ÂÂ 2. Put the original rom (without XPA patch in your SD)
ÂÂ 3. Enjoy

1_57.gif

Code:
 |Store Date ..... 07/12/2009ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ
Release Date ... 03/12/2009
Filesize ....... 1024mbit
Supplier ....... Mr X
Status ....... Regular


*NOTE: The game works perfectly (without freez, graphic issues, audio etc.) but the "Track Pig" fuck up your game
*I ONLY mark as valid the roms who let you PLAY WITHOUT PROBLEMS&FULL PLAYABLE!! [Savegame, No freezes, sound problems...]
*The ROM?! OMG where is?! Be Google my friend...
 

DarkWay

tsubasa hiroge
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
1,550
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Cornwall
Website
Visit site
XP
221
Country
sigh it would be nice if someone that was working on a fix for it would start up the OFFICIAL fix thread instead of some randomer going oooooo post count but yes there will be no fix for the near futuremy bet is monday at the earliest.

Raika I'm just as suprised as you are did they secretly upgrade the servers? O.o
 

Rayder

Mostly lurking lately....
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6,606
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
599
Country
United States
Servers were upgraded, yes.

I suggest we just leave the issue of this game not working alone until a fix is actually created. Everyone is experiencing the exact same problem; no train control overlays.

The game works in No$GBA 2.6a, BTW.

As far as threads about the fix, this one will do.

I suggest mods close all others. How many do we need anyway?
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
Delta517 said:
Just tried it with YS Menu, but no success.

BTW, a group say they are going to make a fix soon http://gbatemp.net/img/nds-nfo/image.php?gt5740
lol,xenophobia.

Cuz their initial release of PS0 was so awesome.... Shouldn't someone have caught that the ROM wasn't 128MB?
And their antipiracy patch was so awesome too..... if you like having their logo sit on your screen til you press a button.


I'll pass on using a fix from them... someone else will come out with one or rip their patch off and make an AR code.
 

DarkWay

tsubasa hiroge
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
1,550
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Cornwall
Website
Visit site
XP
221
Country
twiztidsinz said:
DarkWay said:
I removed there splash screen from there PS0 fix
smile.gif
How'd you do that?


I use the AR code that KazoWar made, clean ROMs are always better... I'm just curious as to what you did to get it.

tbh I'm not even sure I was just fiddling around with the rom (I'm a hacking noob/disaster) I didn't actually remove anything it just kinda disappeared when I put it on my DS still works though well so far it does, sometimes my character looks like it's running in slow motion same when in combat sometimes which is really annoying its got me killed a few times
 

TFDELTA

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Location
NO soy de Barcelona ni Madrid
XP
64
Country
Mmmmm I want a button hack to play, touchpad ever sucks... so I'll post an explicative pic:
*edited by TFDELTA: Offend twiztidsinz's sensibilitie&no-4chan forum rules
Don't agree? Seriously now, I have to go study
sleep.gif
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
TFDELTA said:
Problem Explanation: 'The protection' seems to affect the buttons on the train that would have to appear what makes you can not play and play at some point you cross a pig, having no controls... you can not continue. When the pig appear the game detect your cartdrige and if it detects this is a Flash Card an infinite loop occurs randomly, like Chrono Cross??1). There's no infinite loop... you just come to a stop. If the On Screen Display showed, you could most likely just start up again.
2). By "Chrono Cross" you mean "Chrono Trigger".

Do we really need this thread?
Also... this isn't 4chan, so fuck off with the image posts.


QUOTE(buckely @ Dec 3 2009, 11:28 AM) Does the new cyclods beta firmware work with this game?
Dunno...
Try it then reply with your results.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Excited about adding a 4tb drive into my og Xbox for a beastly aio classic machine