400 Bad Request

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by ProtoKun7, Apr 5, 2010.

Apr 5, 2010

400 Bad Request by ProtoKun7 at 10:40 PM (2,232 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. ProtoKun7
    OP

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On Firefox, occasionally GBAtemp gives me a "400 Bad Request" error and I can only get around it by closing it and reopening Firefox. It doesn't seem like a regular thing; sometimes it just happens. Just had it now, in fact. This is the only site that gets it though.
     


  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah I get that too sometimes
    On Chrome too, but way less than on FireFox

    I don't know what it is, but it's gone if you change/restart browsers.
     
  3. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    hmm... I never get those...
    though you should know, every hour the services restart (which can mean downtime for about 5 to 10 seconds)

    the problem could come from broken cookie data, try removing your cookie next time this happens?
    if removing the cookie does the trick, then i'll try to find a fix server-side.
     
  4. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Never had it before using any browser I use, Chrome, Firefox or Opera :|
     
  5. ProtoKun7
    OP

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Next time it happens I'll try resetting cookie data. I'll tell you if it works.
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just had it and clearing the Cookies instantly solved it (as well as logging me out [​IMG])
     
  7. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I've had it a few times. Normally reloading fix's it but if it doesn't then I just clear the cookies.
     
  8. ProtoKun7
    OP

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got it now. Clearing cookies.
    (Also, posting this on Chrome)

    Worked. Editing in Firefox. Same window.
     
  9. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i dont get 400 bad request
    but somtimes i cant go on any gbatemp page for 30 secs to 5 mins (every other site works fine though)
     
  10. ProtoKun7
    OP

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which browser do you use?
     
  11. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    firefox on both windows and linux (dual boot)
     
  12. ProtoKun7
    OP

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I meant to say, it happened again a few hours ago. Cleared site cookies again.
     
  13. DarkMario616

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my first one of these a few minutes ago. Refreshed and it went away.

    ~Chrome
     
  14. ProtoKun7
    OP

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just got it now. It doesn't usually happen this often...[​IMG]
     
  15. ProtoKun7
    OP

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Another one a little earlier. At most half an hour ago.
     
  16. WarazX

    Banned WarazX Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Sometimes i get a 500 error. But, only once every so often.
     
  17. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan
    i get it too when i type in ceratin websites
     
  18. WarazX

    Banned WarazX Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    It all depends...
     
  19. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan


    Depends on what?
     
  20. WarazX

    Banned WarazX Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    For me, it only affects GBATEMP. Its different for everyone.
     

Share This Page