4.2E to 4.3E and all went well

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gameshark, Sep 9, 2010.

Sep 9, 2010
  1. gameshark
    OP

    Member gameshark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i decided to update my 4.2E wii with cios 249 version 20B and hermes 222 , 223 , 224 version 5.0 to 4.3E ( i have a copy off lego indiana original) .

    so i clicked on software update and it went updating to 4.3E .

    Now you must know that i wanna use xzero guide to softmod my wii again and out curiosity i clicked on my usb loader channel to start my externe hard drive with the configurable usbloader 60b version on it especting to get a black screen and to my big surprise it worked .

    is this normal or did i drink to much wine?

    because i thought all the cios would be stubbed!
     
  2. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,653
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    im pretty sure hermes cios's have versions higher than what nintendo can put on there, so it thinks you already have stubs. not sure about 249 rev20, but i would assume waninkoko adopted that as well.

    i could be wrong, but thats the only reason i can think of. you should have guessed you drank too much when you felt you needed to update to 4.3...foolish mistake.
     
  3. burritoboy9984

    Member burritoboy9984 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Country:
    United States
    I believe wanin uses version 20 for his most current cios, but I could be mistaken [​IMG]

    so with that said, is config using hermes? Or is it using wanin's? My guess is it stubbed 249 and 250, but left 222-224

    -Erik
     
  4. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    it wouldnt stub cIOS250 as its maxed out along with hermes cIOS

    im sure cIOS249 isn't maxed out tho
     
  5. gameshark
    OP

    Member gameshark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well ,

    config usbloader is set at starting up on cios 222 and i will try to play 249 (56).

    and i have lego indiana the original that is why i updated [​IMG]
     
  6. gameshark
    OP

    Member gameshark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the update to 4.3E has only stubbed cios 249 ver 20 (56)
     

Share This Page