4.1 fw 002error loading original game in disc channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rookrook, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. rookrook
    OP

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    hiim going round in cirlces i have a 4.1 modded wii rev1.4 installed preloader installed, the thing is i cant play any games without the patch in them on the disc channe,l even the new resort retail game i dunno what i can do can i reinstall update from nintendo reinstall all my stuff and see if that works (is it safe-ish to official update to 4.1 as i alredy used wann's 4.1 update ) i did a sign check thing this is what it said
    IOS number "Trucha bug" "Flash access" "Boot2 access" "Usb2.0 IOS tree"

    IOS254 (ver 3092) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS250 (ver 65535) Enabled Disabled Disabled Enabled
    IOS249 (ver 13) Enabled Disabled Disabled Enabled
    IOS60 (ver 6174) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS55 (ver 4633) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS53 (ver 4113) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS38 (ver 3609) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS37 (ver 2070) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS36 (ver 1042) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS35 (ver 1040) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS34 (ver 1039) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS33 (ver 1040) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS31 (ver 1040) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS30 (ver 1040) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS28 (ver 1288) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS22 (ver 7) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS21 (ver 7) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS20 (ver 7) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS17 (ver 7) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS16 (ver 257) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS15 (ver 7) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS14 (ver 7) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS13 (ver 7) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS12 (ver 7) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS11 (ver 7) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled

    hope some one can help me im going round in circles
    basically its like the console has the 002 error but why does a retail game have same problem ? thanx in advance for any help in this ,
     
  2. morgan200

    Newcomer morgan200 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Canada
    hardtounderstandsomeonewhodoesn'tknowhowtousepunctiationkindoflikewhensomeonedoesn'tknowhowtousethespacebaronlyworse
     
  3. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    im sure u needed three threads for this u retard.
     
  4. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    Rook go to the ultimate 4.0 guide and and get there 4.1 offline pack. It contains the newest ios wads. Install em and see if it works
     
  5. rookrook
    OP

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    ok m8 thanx for the advice ,i think between us we will fix this ,
     
  6. rookrook
    OP

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    i needed 3 more than the one you just used to flame someone for pressing a sticky key too many times , get a life and help people, no need to answer a call for help just to flame and not even suggest an answer, and too the admins and mods if they read this i will put my hand up and say sorry for triple posting but god some ppl really need to get a life and start helping
     
  7. rookrook
    OP

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    you also need to get a life and start helping people rather than flame them for punctuation (is this an english revision class ) god more life needed here to help some one understand i was looking for help not hinderence!
     
  8. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    stfu rook, u start reading guide instead of being lazy.
     
  9. rookrook
    OP

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    yet another post to flame and no help, and by the way i have been reading posts, you tell me what post deals with a wii that does play oirginals from disc channel and throws up 002, ive used google been in converse with gba member to reslove it, so unless you got anything helpful to say get a life !
     
  10. rookrook
    OP

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    jabmaster2 thanx for all the help got it all working now m8 with the downgrade, i tried the last thing you mentioned but never changed anything, but the full downgrade to where i was before the 4.1 e upgrade everything loads as it should, all i need to do now is read up on how to get shop and photo channel working ,they just reboot the wii when i try to start them thanx again jabmaster2 m8 you are credit to this community
     
  11. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    because they are the wrong version. just upgrade back to 4.1 with wanins updater and everything should be find.
     
  12. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    #002 error is caused by forcing the game to run under an IOS other than the one it wants. e.g. Sonic and the Black Knight wants IOS55 so loading under IOS249 (cIOS) will give #002 error with the latest cIOS, as it does not fix #002 error anymore.

    I'm guessing you have installed preloader and have the "IOS Reload (to 249)" hack enabled for backup loading? If so...

    You have to disable this hack to make your retail game work and then just use a backup loader with #002 error fix for backups for the time being, until cIOSCORP v3.1 is released, which will be very soon.
     
  13. Rosetta06

    Member Rosetta06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Better yet, should have never 4.1
     
  14. rookrook
    OP

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    did loads of things but im back where i started using preloader cioscorp 3.2e starfall and basically all my game works ,and when i change to 3.1 cioscorp im hoping to be able to load indianna and ghost
     

Share This Page