4.0e game channel only play 40% of back ups

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by simpet, May 21, 2009.

May 21, 2009
  1. simpet
    OP

    Newcomer simpet Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    I've softmod my virgin 4.0e, i've used cioscorp and only 40% of backups running from game channel

    banner shows in game channel, click start and black screen,

    can anyone help

    thanks
     
  2. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe you never installed the latest version of cIOSCORP, the newer one includes some cIOS that the first one did not include, and some games require these IOS to be run.

    i can send you a link to the latest one if you like.
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Which IOS should that be? In fact cioscorp 2 results in 001 error for A LOT OF games.
     
  4. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    really? i'm running on 4.0E and have never once had ANY issue with cIOSCORP...

    the one i have installed includes just one extra cIOS from the previous one that i had. and thats cIOS60BF.wad

    just IOS60 with bug fix. though i'm not sure if cIOS55 and 58 were added in this version as well which some games require.

    i'll send you the link wiipower then you can see for yourself which one i'm using [​IMG]
     
  5. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    perhaps your media isn't the best?
    usbloader is the way to go anyway..
     
  6. simpet
    OP

    Newcomer simpet Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi

    used the cioscorpv2 first and had the issue, i installed the 60BF, got system file corrupt, reinstalled preloader ok,

    then read some where buggy, installed cioscorp, still same issue

    send link if ok to check which ones

    thanks
     
  7. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah, its good to see that someone knows what they're doing when they install cIOSCORP IOS60 over preloaders patched IOS 60 lol

    the exact way that i did it, is in the link that i sent you in a PM, there is a little instruction on how to update from a lower one up to 4.0 then use cIOSCORP.

    but since you're already on FW4.0 there is no issue with updating.
     
  8. simpet
    OP

    Newcomer simpet Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Cheers fella

    gunna give it a try, will let you know

    in mean time anyone with anymore idea's, i know USBloader will be way forward, i use coverflow (awesome) but i softmod for friend and he wants to use disc's

    thanks people
     
  9. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    righto, if you need help at all then just PM or ask here or whatever lol
     
  10. simpet
    OP

    Newcomer simpet Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    only thing different was in guide said to add IOS16, which i didnt, did but still same

    lost on this one
     

Share This Page