4.0 + CiosCorp = A whole load of errors!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Snave2008, Apr 11, 2009.

Apr 11, 2009
  1. Snave2008
    OP

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys!

    I've just updated to 4.0 from 3.2 using a trucha signed IOS60 + waninkoko's updater. I then installed preloader and CiosCorp with the CIOS60BF.wad.

    But now I seem to be getting a whole mess of unauthorised #0001 errors and #0002 errors when running games from the disk channel. All of the games that it is happening on worked perfectly using CIOSCorp on 3.2.

    Any ideas? Or has anyone else been having these errors? I had a search but couldn't see anyone else complaining about it!

    Cheers

    Snave
     
  2. Lubbo

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i have 001 errors sometimes
     
  3. Snave2008
    OP

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you had any luck fixing it?

    What games do you get it on?
     
  4. Smartpal

    Member Smartpal The Guitar Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Country:
    India
    Thank god I didn't install cIOScorp then, phew.
     
  5. Child0fTwilight

    Newcomer Child0fTwilight Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Install Preloader and set the system menu IOS to 36.

    If that doesn't work, just set the system menu to IOS249.
     
  6. Snave2008
    OP

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I already had Preloader set to 60, set it to 249 and everything works again!

    Cheers man!
     
  7. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    if you are not into all that dual layer disk crap install the wads from cioscorpv1 heres my setup 4.0u preloader cioscorp 60bf cioscorpv1 no errors old & new titles
     
  8. Snave2008
    OP

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I may have the CiosCorp v2 wads from Softmii (not too sure to be honest)

    I have now found that my out of region games don't even come up in the disk channel anymore. I have preloader set to region free Wii games but maybe the hack doesn't work?
     
  9. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    v2 is the one with the dual layer dip as for the region free it still needs work now im using the usb loader with wiipowers region hacks been working for my out of region titles
     
  10. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Are you sure that you are using the special hacks for 4.0? If you are not, open hacks.ini(On the root of your sd card) and replace all the contents with these codes, if you have a pal wii.
     
  11. Snave2008
    OP

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah that's the set I'm using now. Does it have anything to do with when my updated from 3.2E to 4.0E and from preloader 0.28 to 0.29 I didn't use hacks remover or anything like that?
     
  12. rickz0rz

    Newcomer rickz0rz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Just making sure, have you installed CIOS 36 rev9?

    I was getting a load of 002 errors until I installed it.

    Not sure if CIOSCORP uses it, but I guess it never hurts to try.
     
  13. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Could be, try using hacks remover and then apply the hacks again.
     
  14. micahkanchan

    Member micahkanchan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Canada
  15. Snave2008
    OP

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers everyone.

    Micahkanchan - Looks like I just need to install those few CIOS's from the original CIOSCorp. I'm not at home right now so I'll have a look when I am and post back.
     

Share This Page