1. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,708
    Country:
    Germany
    Look at my edit. It definitely works. I'm using a 5 TB drive for ages and it works for the complete vWii mode including GC games (Nintendont), WiiWare games (installed to USB with USBLGX), Wii games, homebrews and roms for RetroArch.
     
  2. Prod1219

    Prod1219 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    How would I do this with a seagate 4tb external drive? And thanks so much for the help, have been trying to do this for about 3 weeks and have gotten nowhere.
     
  3. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,708
    Country:
    Germany
    Okay at which step are you stuck?
    First step would be to turn it into MBR instead of GPT.
     
  4. Prod1219

    Prod1219 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Okay on the fourth step once I load my hard drive and it’s visible on easeUS. It has one partition which is unallocated. Do I need to create a partition then do the convert to fat32 step or do I leave as is?
     
  5. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,708
    Country:
    Germany
    You're drive is MRB and there's no partitions on it? Good.
    Then try to format it with GUIFormat with 32k cluster size.
    If that doesn't work (GUIFormat is a b*tch sometimes throwing errors -> if that happens close all programs and windows except GUIFormat and try it again) then try making a big NTFS primary (!) partition with easeUS first and format that to FAT32 with GUIFormat afterwards.
     
  6. Prod1219

    Prod1219 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry about that, I just realized it does have a partition but It’s not showing on EaseUS, here is a picture.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    On Ease there is just one partition( the entire hard drive) and it says unallocated, it is also logical.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,708
    Country:
    Germany
    Okay, right click it and try to set it to primary. It's been too long for me to remember the exact procedure.
    If that doesn't work, just right click the big unallocated "partition" and create a big NTFS partition. In the creation window should be a dropdown where you can choose to set it to primary. If not, format it to NTFS anyway and try to set it to primary afterwards. I'm pretty sure it was possible.
    Try everything to end up with one big primary NTFS partition. :)
     
  8. Prod1219

    Prod1219 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I can only make it into one big NTFS if it is set to GPT rather than MPR. I also can’t do anything with the unallocated space but check it’s properties.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,708
    Country:
    Germany
    Ah okay, making a big NTFS partition was only possible with that WD tool (I have a WD drive).
    Would you mind trying to do it with the WD tool from the guide I posted above?
    I hope that works with Seagate as well.

    Edit: Read this as well maybe: https://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/26203-convert-gpt-disk-mbr-disk.html
     
    Last edited by lordelan, Nov 29, 2018
  10. CaptainHIT

    CaptainHIT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    Germany
    Why not using Disk Management in System Management? Will take you only 2 minutes (includes formatting). Then use "guiformat" to reformat it in FAT32 32k. Total time <>3 minutes!
     
  11. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,708
    Country:
    Germany
    Because Disk Management doesn't allow you to create such a big partition on a MBR drive or am I wrong?
     
  12. CaptainHIT

    CaptainHIT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    Germany
    Never tried it on 4TB HDD's. Worked on my 3TB WD My Passport Ultra.
     
  13. Prod1219

    Prod1219 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I just recently found out there is a program similar to WD Tool for Seagate drives.
    https://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/beyond-2tb/
    Would it work the same?
     
    lordelan likes this.
  14. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,708
    Country:
    Germany
  15. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,228
    Country:
    France
    Be careful with the seagate tool.
    after reading the linked page, I'm not sure it's doing what you want.


    attention ! this seems it's a Windows driver, not a drive firmware option editor !
    It messes with windows device drivers (it says the drive could be seen a 800MB instead of 3TB) due to the way intel driver will see the drive.
    It edits something on windows in a form of a driver, it doesn't seem to edit the sector size's emulation mode. (advanced format -> e512)
    It feels more like a workaround on software level than a proper drive hardware level modification to work on other devices than windows.

    Unless it's me who didn't understand correctly, and they are talking about the "HDD firmware driver" to work on devices without BIOS system?

    your issue is not a windows problem, but a sector size used by your drive.
    to use MBR on a drive bigger than 2TB you need sector size bigger than 512bytes.
    you need to disable the "512 emulation mode" (or e512) to expose the real sector size (4096bytes/sector).
    there is a very low (bad) chance that your drive is a real 512b/sector drive. there were some manufactured drives bigger than 2TB but with no bigger sectors, resulting in only GPT compatible drives.
    Most 2TB+ drives are 4096bytes now, but the drive's internal firmware has a 512byte emulation mode by default for old hardware compatibility.

    instead of trying random things, maybe start checking the reported sector size of your drive? just to start on correct base to debug your problem.
    not saying it's wrong, but first getting proper information before trying things which end not being the problem, and you'd do more work than needed.


    maybe there are more information here (I didn't read, maybe you already know everything from here):
    https://gbatemp.net/posts/6429740
    too bad all the pictures are not available anymore. It's from the same user than this thread, but has different reported information.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Nov 30, 2018
    lordelan likes this.
  16. Prod1219

    Prod1219 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the replies @Cyan and @lordelan.
    I returned the seagate hard drive and got a 4tb WD mybook which I’ve read works since it has the WD tool
     
    Cyan and lordelan like this.
  17. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,708
    Country:
    Germany
    Good choice. :)
     
  18. Prod1219

    Prod1219 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I have one question though. I’m converting everything to FAT32 and previously I had it as NTFS for Wii and FAT32 for gc, since everything is going to be FAT32 do I need to change anytning in my usb loader settings in order for it to show games/play them?
     
  19. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,708
    Country:
    Germany
    No. But you might need to split big games like Smash using Wii Backup Manager
     
  20. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,228
    Country:
    France
    some people reported that Wii Backup Manager cannot properly convert this game because of the layout (multiple game partitions).
    if you have issue with this game, specifically if you try to launch the virtual consoles, try converting it again with Wit or WiiBaFu (backup fusion is a GUI for wit).

    all other games are working fine with WiiBackupManager, even if using a dual layer disc. only SSBB is affected.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Dec 1, 2018
    lordelan likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nintendont, drives, Loader