3in1 with wood (R4) pokemon save not working

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Aurasan, Oct 20, 2010.

Oct 20, 2010
  1. Aurasan
    OP

    Newcomer Aurasan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    OK.. so second time typing this. I have an R4 with wood and an EZ Flash 3in1 V.
    Here's what my problem is:
    Every save I make comes back as "corrupted or damaged"
    My games are:
    Pokemon Emerald
    Leaf Green
    Lightening Yellow
    SkyFire
    (the last 3 of which I don't want to even try to play until I can save)
    Whats Happening:
    I use gbata to patch my roms before putting them on my msd card. I boot up my DSL, and load up rudolph's GBA Exploader. I go to the place I have my gba roms stored and load up emerald. Great. The game works.. I get through the intro and save in the back of the truck. turn my DSL off then back on. Load the exploader and it says do I want to backup to sram. sure why not it never hurts to backup. load up pokemon emerald run game, load save.. game starts. I get to the main screen and it says my save file has been deleted due to corruption or damage and my battery is dead. (it isn't but w/e)
    So I try the tool that lets you patch your gba rom to run as an nds rom.. just gotta hav the ezflash.. I load up pokemon and it says 1m circuit board not properly installed, then runs perfect. however it also can not save. no errors it just straight wont save.
    [​IMG] plz help
    Why the hell are the newer DS games so easy to play on an R4 but older gba games are just plain annoying? And forget about gameboy games.
    I would LOVE to play Pokemon blue again...
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Your problem is because you used GBATA, it has problems patching pokemon games with larger save sizes. Use the EZ-Flash IV client to patch those.

    As for Pokemon Emerald, there is NO PATCH PERIOD for RTC.
     
  3. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
  4. Aurasan
    OP

    Newcomer Aurasan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    The save size of the files on my flashcart is 128k... gbata cant handle 128k?
    also what is rtc?
     
  5. Aurasan
    OP

    Newcomer Aurasan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    tyty!
    (you hav a blu laser pointer I take it? I got mine from wicked lasers.. I like burning out peoples tires I dont like)
     
  6. Aurasan
    OP

    Newcomer Aurasan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] lameboy wont save my games either... [​IMG]
    what am I doing wrong? OMFG [​IMG]
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    RTC = Real Time Clock

    It is hardware that the 3in1 lacks to increment the time for the game. A RTC patch cons the game into thinking there is one while the power is on. Games with RTC are mostly pokemon. The exceptions are pokemon red and leaf green (maybe).


    1M (Megabit) = 128kb (kilobyte)
    This is what your 1M error is, GBATA patch your save size to 64KB (512 Kilobit) instead of changing the type it also changed the size.

    GBATA doesn't know how to patch 128k saves, even though it can detect them.

    Use goomba color for GB/C games.
     
  8. DJ Hobo

    Member DJ Hobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Australia
    If you're using Lameboy, you have to press X after every time you save.
     
  9. Aurasan
    OP

    Newcomer Aurasan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    Love u guys
    Gonna test test see whats up.. if I have any problems further I'll be back. Don't think I'll need to though.
     
  10. Aurasan
    OP

    Newcomer Aurasan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    what size do I patch the roms to (128k?) what save type (flash?) and do I add save patch? and reset? (before I hit send)
    nevermind it works with skyfire. I'm happy.. thank you guys endlessly!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
  12. Aurasan
    OP

    Newcomer Aurasan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    yeah that was the first thing I tried. No dice: didn't even run the games. Since you mentioned it the first time though I used EZ-Flash IV and it works great. I can play SkyFire and Lightning Yellow (both mods of FireRed) but for some reason I cant play Brown. *shrugs* They all were mods of the same initial rom so I dont understand; maybe Brown just messed with some trait of the rom a little too much. Not really important I have about 144 to 160 hours of play time ahead of me with just those two games.. nevermind the other 8 or so that should work (as they're unaltered). I probably wont get around to playing much though I have a life outside my DS.. and its been hectic laitely. All the same I appreciate the help for any spare time I might accumulate.
    Thanks again!!!
    Edit: how are you liking SC2? (considering all you get for camaign game play is a Terran and half a Protoss)
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    working on multiplayer achievements at the moment, they take a while like the 250 co-op games you have to play as each race, etc.

    My sig also has a link to my SC2 profile, if you want to thumb through it.
     
  14. Aurasan
    OP

    Newcomer Aurasan Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    hmm.. perhaps.
    Interesting how multiplayer is the only way for you to utilize all of the races in sc2, instead of the campaign. (I mean there are challenges but... geez.. lame)
     
  15. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't have much interest in "utilize all of the races" in multiplayer. I am only collecting point until they fix most of the issues in the recent patches.
     

Share This Page