3in1, Bliss, and Chain of Memories

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by TotoGuy, Aug 22, 2008.

Aug 22, 2008
  1. TotoGuy
    OP

    Newcomer TotoGuy Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Israel
    I just recently received my EZFlash 3in1, and the first game I tried to play was KH: Chain of Memories.

    When loading it from Bliss' Menu, the game froze at a white screen right after the GBA logo played. Using GBA ExpLoader, the game runs fine.

    I've tried running another game using Bliss' menu, FF I&II, and that seemed to work fine.

    Now, considering CoM is 32MB, and FF I&II is 16MB, anybody knows if Bliss Menu has issues copying games to the NOR memory? Or maybe just issues in CoM's case? I think the problem is with the copy process, since if I copy it to the NOR with GBA ExpLoader, and later start it from Bliss' menu, it works fine.

    Or maybe I'm just missing something...



    Oh and I'm well aware that Bliss' Menu is dead, AKAIO is available, and so on, I'm just not keen on upgrading my firmware while everything is currently working fine since my last update a few months ago.
    If this is a known Bliss issue that was somehow resolved in AKAIO, then it might be time for another upgrade [​IMG]
     
  2. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    AKAIO supports running GBA games directly from the AK menu if you have the EZFlash 3in1.
    Hope that helps.
     
  3. TotoGuy
    OP

    Newcomer TotoGuy Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Israel
    I'm aware of that, but so does Bliss'. Both of them rely on the same code for that I believe (Gelu's?), so this might happen with AKAIO as well.

    I don't want to switch to AKAIO yet (or to anything else for that matter), not until I find out if this problem is specifically with this game, Bliss' menu, or something wrong I'm doing.

    But thanks [​IMG]
     
  4. z.g

    Member z.g GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Latvia
    looks like just another 3in1 bug.
     

Share This Page