1. electraraven

    OP electraraven Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I'm not online alot, and I'm not very tech savvy, but I hope someone can help me. I tried looking for any threads anywhere with a similar problem like mine, but not much luck. I tried the ask section but apparently you need to make a specific number of posts first.

    Thing is, I updated my 3ds to 11.3 today, and tried to load Rxtools to use Emunand, but all I get is a black screen, with slight flashes. Checked online for what the problem was, and apparently I learned Rxtools no longer works with the new update.

    Good news is I can still get into the Rxtools menu, and I can enter Sysnand. I also read Lumas3DS still works with the new update. So basically as the title says, any way for me to switch to Lumas even tho its bricked? I'm hoping that somehow since sysnand still works, there might be a way, but I want to be careful what I'm doing and not make it worse lol.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    If you can access your 9.2 sysnand you aren't bricked.It just means that rxtools has finally been patched after receiving no updates from the dev.

    Edit:You can follow the guide below my comment if you want a up to date device,however if you don't feel comfortable downgrading or feel overwhelmed you can simply run luma through menuhax with your current emunand.
     
    Last edited Feb 12, 2017
  3. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States
    That's your problem right there. You'll want to go through the guide to jump to a9lh instead. http://3ds.guide

    I believe menuhax as a whole is currently broken with 11.3 firmware, even on an emunand.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  4. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895
    Country:
    United States
    if your Sysnand is 11.2 and under Migrate to A9LH then use Luma, as if you ended up w/ a 11.3 Sysnand, its your own fault, every Single RXTool user has been warned in many topics over teh past this was all nintendy had to do to Break rxTools. its been abandoned, you guys will haveto let go and finally migrate. if you refuse to move to A9LH to use luma then enjoy your doorstop Clear and Simple.
     
  5. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,025
    Country:
    Japan
    This isn't mandatory..

    https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/wiki/Installation-and-upgrade

    Just so you know, your emunand is NOT bricked, you cannot access emunand because rxTools and the 11.3 update patched loading external firmware.bin which is what rxTools does unlike Luma it's already built in :)
     
    Last edited by proflayton123, Feb 12, 2017
    maorninja likes this.
  6. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,821
    Country:
    Sweden
    Do you already have A9HL installed? If so, just download Luma3DS latest nightly and overwrite the arm9loaderhax.bin
    https://astronautlevel2.github.io/Luma3DS/

    If you still want to use your Emunand, when Luma3DS menu popsup. Make sure to tick Emunand 1 and it should still work like nothing ever happened.
     
  7. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States

    Ah, I was under the impression that the menuhax mechanism as a whole was broken. Good to know.
     
  8. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,025
    Country:
    Japan
    Those outdated CFW that use an external firm on the sd card with 11.3 yes..
     
  9. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,086
    Country:
    United States
    as far as loading menuhax on 11.3 it's currently broken but using it on 11.2 or lower as an entry point is fine
     
  10. electraraven

    OP electraraven Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    alright thank you everyone for the help. Glad to know it isn't bricked lol. i will try to follow these directions and hope everything works out.

    Also i reported this thread to delete it cause i just realized i posted this in the wrong section. Sorry about that. >.<
     
  11. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,025
    Country:
    Japan
    Any questions or anything feel free to PM me
     
  12. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    Your main issue is that you for some reason continued to use rxTools, even though the entire community has said rxTools would be dead once Ninty forced the latest NFIRM. Luckily it should be an easy upgrade to Luma, which you really should have been using for a while now but I digress.
    Others have already linked you to info on how to get Luma up and running, though I would highly recommend looking into installing A9LH
    The latest home menu exploit (menuhax) was patched, and iirc it was the last known vulnerability in home menu. I guess Yellows8 has had a list of exploits at the ready which is why the last few menuhax seemed to have been put out so fast. So menuhax will definitely be dead for a while, until a new vuln is found IF ONE EXISTS.
     
  13. electraraven

    OP electraraven Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I'm back on emunand! I don't have ArmLoaderHax, so I followed this guide http://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-updating-from-rxtools-to-luma3ds.427735/

    and I installed menuhax and Lumas through my regular sysnand since its on 9.2. But now I have a bit of a concern. Once I turn on the 3ds, it loads into emunand, but what if I want to go back to regular mode or sysnand? Also, can I delete rxtools from my sd card, or should I just leave it there?
     
    proflayton123 likes this.
  14. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,025
    Country:
    Japan
    You can change it in the luma config, you can also delete the rxtools files
     
  15. MarioMasta64

    MarioMasta64 hi. i make batch stuff and portable shiz
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,057
    Country:
    United States
    if youre on 11.3 no not at the moment as both safehax (arm9 kernel exploit) and fasthax (arm11 kernel exploit) and dsiware downgrade (lowest nfirm set to 11.3) were patched. soundhax (arm11 userland exploit) was also patched for a little bit but was fixed. and no hardmod downgrade either due to the nfirm. unless you had some kind of nfirm protection basically no. you cant.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    oh youre on 9.2 so forget my comment.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    holding select on boot will bring up the luma config where you can change these sections (i believe theres an option to press a button on boot to load sysnand firm)
     
  16. sirocyl

    sirocyl Are we Geniuses or what?
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    At least you're on 9.2 and using Luma. You're at a perfect spot to switch to arm9loaderhax, or wait for sighax, once it becomes available. Sighax will be a lot easier to install, since it does not require a temporary downgrade to 2.x to grab the OTP. You're at a stable point to wait, anyway, since you're now on Luma. Eventually with sighax, you can move your emunand onto sysnand safely too. :)
     
  17. electraraven

    OP electraraven Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks sirocyl. i'm using menuhax cause arm9loaderhax is a bit too complicated for me to install right now. I'll check about Sighax sometime.

    Anyway I'm sorry for all the questions, but I'm having another problem, with Luma this time, and its confusing me a bit. i'm using v6.6, and when I boot on my 3ds while holding select, the config menu does not show up. I also tried while on sysnand and on emunand. nothing. Maybe I should install an older version of Lumas?

    second problem is this: you know how with rxtools there's a Rxtools sysnand? When you go to system settings, it says RX 9.2.0. Well how can you something similar with Lumas? I read this page: https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/wiki/Options-and-usage

    It says you can use Sysnand FIRM while holding the R button. I tried the option on and off(I had to reinstall Lumas cause select button isn't working) but I don't think it does anything, just sends me to regular sysnand. The main reason why I'm trying to do this is cause I want to install Cias like Golden Sun. Currently I'm using Rxtools to go to sysnand, but I would like to just delete it and stick to Lumas.

    Any tips or help would be great. :) Meantime I'll try some stuff and see if it works.

    Also to those who are wondering, I didn't install Lumas before and stuck with rxtools all this time was cause...I just haven't had much time to do it.
     
    Last edited by electraraven, Feb 12, 2017
  18. dankzegriefer

    dankzegriefer Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    United States
    arm9loaderhax is literally one button press with a 3% chance of failure. If you don't try and use shortcuts you'll be fine, god.
     
  19. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,784
    Country:
    Portugal
    I'd say far less than 3%.
     
  20. dankzegriefer

    dankzegriefer Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    United States
    In practice. I'm talking about OTPless, and I'm pretty sure someone calculated there's a 3% chance it bricks, but I could be wrong.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Lumas3DS, RxTools, bricked