?
  1. A way to fix without hardmod

    1 vote(s)
    50.0%
  2. Do a hardmod

    2 vote(s)
    100.0%
  3. 2 voter(s)
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Nargacuga

    OP Nargacuga Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    This is what happen
    I tried to downgrade my 3ds from 11.2 to 2.1 then upgrading it to 9.2. I don't remember well because it was months ago, but i successfully downgrade to 2.1 but never was able to upgrade again, so upgraded using a smash bros chart, everything was fine but nothing worked on the home menu after the upgrade, the menu loads, moves and have sound but none of the apps open, no browser, camera, settings, nothing.

    If i hold select when i turn on the console i can access luma3ds but playloads don't load, I've tried anything from changing the keys, renaming them, donwloading again nothing seems to work, i was trying to load Decrypt9 to restore, because i have my SysNand backup and the otp but i can't

    I also tried restoring via recoverymode it always gives an error downloading (i'm not pretty sure if it is a problem of the console or a connection one, internet "speed" here is pretty slow)

    So, do anybody have an idea? How can i make playloads work or should i make a hardmod?
     
    Last edited by Nargacuga, Mar 29, 2017
  2. Nargacuga

    OP Nargacuga Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
  3. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    You should explain what you did in case anyone else has the same issue in future and finds this thread.
     
  4. Nargacuga

    OP Nargacuga Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, my bad. The problem was between the luma folder and the root of the sd.

    What i did was deleting the Armloaderhax from the root and replaced it for Decrypt9.

    I renamed Decrypt9 as "Armloaderhax_si" at the startup Decrypt9 showed up. After that was just restore.
     
    Last edited by Nargacuga, Mar 29, 2017
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - should, maybe, brick