Hacking 3DS stopped working after updating luma

svordy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
80
Country
Poland
Hello, recently, I experienced "errdisp" while trying to turn on animal crossing.
I don't know what caused it, maybe it was caused by me trying to use snickerstream and boot ntr selector and after turning it on, it crashed.
The logo of animal crossing dissapeared, and everytime i tried to boot it, "errdisp".
So i went on the internet and saw a guy say to update luma.
And when i did the 3ds blue light blinked. Thats when i realised i screwed up.
When i remove my sd card, the 3ds works fine.
Then i tried updating b9s and update luma again, but it didnt work.
I tried looking for a solution to this but i couldnt find anything, and i dont want to format my sd card and download everything all over again.
Please help.
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,853
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
5,250
Country
United States
"So i went on the internet and saw a guy say to update luma. And when i did the 3ds blue light blinked." As in the 3DS doesn't boot to the home menu? Weird..
I don't know what snickerstream does, but I would suggest testing the sd card with h2testw, copy and paste all the contents of your sd card to your pc and then check it with the software, testing it just to be sure it's not faulty/fake.
 
Last edited by CoolMe,

svordy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
80
Country
Poland
"So i went on the internet and saw a guy say to update luma. And when i did the 3ds blue light blinked." As in the 3DS doesn't boot to the home menu? Weird..
I don't know what snickerstream does, but I would suggest testing the sd card with h2testw, copy and paste all the contents of your sd card to your pc and then check it with the software, testing it just to be sure it's not faulty/fake.
Snickerstream is an app for streaming 3ds screens and you use boot ntr selector to be able to connect snickerstream to the 3ds. will do the h2testw right now.
 

KleinesSinchen

GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
3,030
Trophies
2
XP
7,720
Country
Germany
And when i did the 3ds blue light blinked. Thats when i realised i screwed up.
When i remove my sd card, the 3ds works fine.
Then i tried updating b9s and update luma again, but it didnt work.
I tried looking for a solution to this but i couldnt find anything, and i dont want to format my sd card and download everything all over again.
This sometimes happens when B9S tries loading the FIRM file from SD but fails. Normally it should fall back to the copy on CTRNAND (like it does in your case without SD). I can't reproduce the problem on purpose, but I've had it myself before. Contact issue? File system corruption? No idea.

The fastest and easiest thing to try is another FAT32 formatted SD containing only latest Luma3DS boot.firm
Hold (Select) on power on. It should say "Booted from SD via B9S" on the bottom of the lower screen. Booted from SD, not CTRNAND.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolMe

KleinesSinchen

GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
3,030
Trophies
2
XP
7,720
Country
Germany
Yes that is what happened. Says booted from sd via B9S
Good!
Please backup all your data from the main SD and reformat it and run the full write/read test with h2testw. In case the SD passes the test copy your data back and try again.

Sometimes a 3DS doesn't like an SD (contact issues). Old series consoles are best used with full-sized SD and not micro-SD in adapter (potentially additional point of failure).

Good luck!
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolMe

svordy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
80
Country
Poland
Good!
Please backup all your data from the main SD and reformat it and run the full write/read test with h2testw. In case the SD passes the test copy your data back and try again.

Sometimes a 3DS doesn't like an SD (contact issues). Old series consoles are best used with full-sized SD and not micro-SD in adapter (potentially additional point of failure).

Good luck!
"Formatting failed" May have to do something with the fact that everytime i put the sd card in windows says there is an issue with it. Btw im using new 3ds xl if thats some usefull information
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,853
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
5,250
Country
United States
"Formatting failed" May have to do something with the fact that everytime i put the sd card in windows says there is an issue with it. Btw im using new 3ds xl if thats some usefull information
Are you using the Windows default formatter or the Guiformat? Though good to hear that it's the sdcard .
 

svordy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
80
Country
Poland
Are you using the Windows default formatter or the Guiformat? Though good to hear that it's the sdcard .
Both do not work. Also tried overwriting but it still says the same thing. I may have to buy a second sd card if this one doesn't work
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,853
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
5,250
Country
United States
Both do not work. Also tried overwriting but it still says the same thing. I may have to buy a second sd card if this one doesn't work
You can try with another sd card adapter if you haven't already,though it looks like it's faulty. I assume you've copied all the contents to a safer place, right? Do not format it if you didn't until you get hold of a new one sd card.
 

svordy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
80
Country
Poland
You can try with another sd card adapter if you haven't already,though it looks like it's faulty. I assume you've copied all the contents to a safer place, right? Do not format it if you didn't until you get hold of a new one sd card.
Yes I have them copied. The other sd adapter i have doesn't even work so i think i'll have to either find another adapter or buy another adapter or both the sd card and adapter
 

svordy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
80
Country
Poland
Couldn't find one. There is no point of searching trough my entire house for an adapter so I'll get one soon. Along with an sd card. My sd card issue could also be related to the fact that i cannot download any cias even if its a cia file and not corrupted
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,853
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
5,250
Country
United States
Yes I have them copied. The other sd adapter i have doesn't even work so i think i'll have to either find another adapter or buy another adapter or both the sd card and adapter
Any major brand like Samsung, Sony, SanDisk etc give you an micro sd card adapter so when you get yours it'll come with it. No worries!
Also forgot to ask if the sd card adapter is in unlocked position & not locked, right? Though sometimes if it's broken it'll still act locked even if it's unlocked...
 

svordy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
80
Country
Poland
Any major brand like Samsung, Sony, SanDisk etc give you an micro sd card adapter so when you get yours it'll come with it. No worries!
Also forgot to ask if the sd card adapter is in unlocked position & not locked, right? Though sometimes if it's broken it'll still act locked even if it's unlocked...
It isn't, it never was in that position and never will because its useless to me
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolMe

svordy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
80
Country
Poland
Any major brand like Samsung, Sony, SanDisk etc give you an micro sd card adapter so when you get yours it'll come with it. No worries!
Also forgot to ask if the sd card adapter is in unlocked position & not locked, right? Though sometimes if it's broken it'll still act locked even if it's unlocked...
Hey so it's been a long time since I last talked, but I recently got a mini SD card and when I put it in with my files it still didn't work.
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,853
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
5,250
Country
United States
Hey so it's been a long time since I last talked, but I recently got a mini SD card and when I put it in with my files it still didn't work.
You mean a micro SD card, first, test it with h2testw with both read & write settings, to be sure it's not fake or faulty. If it's genuine, format it as FAT32 32KB cluster size (64kb cluster size if it's a +64GB card), then copy and paste the latest Luma3DS & GodMode9 files to it, along with other homebrew HC, FBI, cias etc. And plug it back in and test again.
 

svordy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
80
Country
Poland
You mean a micro SD card, first, test it with h2testw with both read & write settings, to be sure it's not fake or faulty. If it's genuine, format it as FAT32 32KB cluster size (64kb cluster size if it's a +64GB card), then copy and paste the latest Luma3DS & GodMode9 files to it, along with other homebrew HC, FBI, cias etc. And plug it back in and test again.
Was busy. I tried my brothers micro sd card that works because his 2ds xl is modded, so i believe something is up with the files
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    The PS tablet
    Gift
  • mthrnite tempBOT: @ mthrnite
    switches the box from tv to game
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Not so sure about that - the tendency for "graphics uber alles" tends to lead to very high power consumption
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    If you look at what's now portability graphics are catching up to console quality
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Nintendy is a huge example of not everyone caring about powerful specs most that do will be hardcore PC players anyway
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    The thing is that the IATA rules impose a pretty hard limit of 100Wh on battery sizes for lithium batteries - and it doesn't look like Li is going away soon
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    So if you want (say) 4 hours of runtime you need a maximum system-level power consumption of 25W
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Yeah but we already have AAA titles looking fine on tablet form 1080p displays
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Human eye can only tell so much of a difference
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    For reference, the PS5 is rated at 350W and the Xbox series X at 275W - and that's console only, without any display
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    But the future always holds performance never know what the aliens will donate from their left over tech
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Maybe :) - but batteries have turned out to be a pretty hard problem
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Like I said most that will truly care will already be hard core gaming pcers
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    And DF subscribers :)
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I bet you could find a neighbor with a ps5 and they'd have no idea what the word spec means
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Yeah probably - people on forums seem to care a lot, but they are heavily self-selected
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Most on forums try to get a good learning of actual tech
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    Papaya, so good
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Only 13 more titles to go on ps3 yay
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I still have a remnant of the taste of the papaya
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    @KenniesNewName June will come sooner than the end of that process
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    PS3 had horrible speeds off the drive
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I always wondered why, but I am pretty sure it was trying to reduce costs
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Gift
    Veho @ Veho: https://i.imgur.com/lvNtPqI.jpg