1. PokeNev

    PokeNev GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    United States
    How did you stream the audio?
     
  2. smileyhead

    smileyhead I like cute stuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,512
    Country:
    Hungary
    IIRC, audio streaming is not possible, but you can record audio by getting a male-male audio jack and plugging it into your console's headphone jack and your computer's microphone jack.
     
  3. KCStardust

    KCStardust Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I can't seem to get this to work! I have my NTR CFW on and running, my IP is typed correctly, but when i click the icon, nothing happens?!
     
    Parax342 likes this.
  4. Parax342

    Parax342 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    1. are you running NTR 3.6

    2. do you have a new model 3ds or old model. (you need a new model)
     
  5. Deadfalr

    Deadfalr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    France
    All i've got to say is that this software works perfectly, no audio delay/video delay too when using a 3.5mm jack cable to record the audio in OBS. Wished the quality was a bit better but I take what I can get while I wait for Citra to iron out their issues. So thanks for making this.
     
  6. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,334
    Country:
    United States
    My laptop doesn't have an audio input jack. Will it just be able to receive the audio from the 3ds if I follow the steps and use a 3.5mm to usb?
     
    Stealphie likes this.
  7. Stealphie

    Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,302
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey, um, i'm having an issue. You see, when i try to lower the quality, it just doesn't. At all. It appears in settings that i changed it to 75, but when viewer says numbers way above that.
     
    DarkFlare69 likes this.
  8. DarkFlare69

    DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5,145
    Country:
    United States
    Same here, I've been having issues with this ever since it came out so I'm looking for a solution too. No matter what I set the quality to, it always uses maximum quality and in return hurts the frame-rate greatly. Tried kit-kat, Snickerstream, NTRViewer, and pretty much every client out. None help.
     
    TomTalker and Stealphie like this.
  9. Massisei

    Massisei Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Ok this may be a Little late question but does this work on the new 2ds?
     
  10. Seriel

    Seriel Doing her best
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,200
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, it does.
     
  11. MrShadow675

    MrShadow675 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info! I'm gonna try this out later.
     
  12. Iwashereforthebread

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting a error from trying to enable the debugger, i'm using omega ruby
     
  13. Iwashereforthebread

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind, I just use the debugger before going in omega ruby
     
  14. Shibva

    Shibva Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I assume this means no screen recording for O3DS XL?
     
  15. PokeNev

    PokeNev GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    United States
    No
     
  16. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,128
    Country:
    Canada
    I assume you didnt read the OP of this thread? Its unsupported. So if by chance you get it running. its going to be very slow. if at all it works.
     
    Stealphie likes this.
  17. silverhoshi
    This message by silverhoshi has been removed from public view by VinsCool, Aug 28, 2020, Reason: Duplicate.
    Aug 27, 2020
  18. silverhoshi

    silverhoshi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Finland
    Help please! For some reason I'm not able to enable debug in Rosalina Menu! Every time I try to do it, it just says "Starting debugger... OK." and then nothing happens and I have to force shut my N3DS. And it doesn't even enable it cause when I try to disable it it says that it hasn't been enabled! (I was using Luma3DS 10.1.3 but now updated to 10.2 but it still isn't working! Help!)
     
  19. Shibva

    Shibva Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Dang. That sucks.
     
  20. PandaBot21

    PandaBot21 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't get this to work, even after disabling Malware Bytes and Windows Defender, it might have something to do with the fact none of the Boot NTR apps have 3.4 as an option and only 3.2, 3.3 and 3.6. upload_2020-8-28_14-21-7.png
     
  21. jonnyrock666

    jonnyrock666 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there any way to store the video in the 3DS and transfer it from the SD card (I use a Chromebook and live in a small town with terrible internet
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Recording, without, Capture