1. crazyseandx

    crazyseandx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, so, I ordered the proper male to male jack wire(4 rings, 3.5mm), I got a mic/headphone splitter because my laptop, a Lenovo Thinkpad Edge E540, has a merged jack that needs a splitter for this stuff as a result, an audio splitter so that I can listen to the audio while recording it, and yet no matter what I do, I can't seem to successfully record 3DS audio. It doesn't show up in OBS Studio for Audio Input, and it doesn't show up in Audacity as a mic or whatever.

    Am I doing something wrong? Because I got all the wires that should be necessary, and yet nothing is working. I'm not gonna have to buy yet ANOTHER item like a USB sound card, am I? Please help!
     
  2. Originel
    This message by Originel has been removed from public view by WeedZ, May 26, 2019, Reason: Spam.
    May 26, 2019 Show
  3. MeowMilk

    MeowMilk Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thank you! can you also record sound with this? if yes, how?
     
  4. ellecopter

    ellecopter Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hi everyone! I haven't found an answer to this through the discussion (but 66 pages is ALOT!) but here is my ignorant question:

    What is the purpose of installing Python? It isn't mentioned at all throughout the tutorial, and I can't find anyone explaining the relevance but.... Am I meant to be using Python for something?
     
  5. NekoMichi

    OP NekoMichi Retro Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    I think it's required for some of the components of streaming to work.
     
  6. Parax342

    Parax342 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    I've noticed this doesn't work in DS mode, any way around this?
    -ALSO-
    Is my router/PC crap or can this thing generally not show the bottom and top screen both at 30fps
     
  7. Bedel

    Bedel The key of the blade
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work in DS mode because this is a 3DS plugin. You cannot use all the hadware of the console on DSi mode, so you are limited to a certain amount of resources.
     
  8. crazyseandx

    crazyseandx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Hate to break it to you, but yeah, afaik it genuinely cannot do both screens at 30FPS at the same time. Not sure if it's the program that you use or the 3DS itself, but that's how it is.
     
    Parax342 likes this.
  9. Creamy

    Creamy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Can you work on a linux version as I don't have a windows pc
     
  10. JavaScribe

    JavaScribe Confused
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    WINE might work. If not, you might need to use a different program (I believe there are some made for Linux available on gbatemp)
     
  11. NekoMichi

    OP NekoMichi Retro Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    I got it to work through WINE at one point, although it was on a Mac.
     
    JavaScribe likes this.
  12. JavaScribe

    JavaScribe Confused
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    Then it should be possible on any Linux distro that has WINE, if I'm not mistaken. Setup will be different, but it should work.
     
  13. iamspeedandyeet

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Help! When I select Enable Debugging in NTR CFW it says "Debugger has already been enabled."
     
  14. honcoop91

    honcoop91 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to run multiple instances, so I can stream multiple 3DS's at the same time?
     
  15. JavaScribe

    JavaScribe Confused
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    Probably.
    Just keep track of IP addresses. I don't think using the same port will cause issues?

    Do avoid having other devices nearby using 2.4 GHz wifi if at all possible.
     
  16. ryaltheamazing

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know why no one else is having this problem but when i click on the n3ds in nitromac nothing happens
     
  17. ryaltheamazing

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know why no one else is having this problem but when i click on the n3ds in nitromac nothing happens
     
  18. GreenSerenaBean

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I couldn't help but notice the screenshot shows Splatoon on the 3ds. I love Splatoon, how do I get Splatoon on my 3ds? It's a new 3ds xl by the way
     
  19. GreenSerenaBean
    This message by GreenSerenaBean has been removed from public view by WeedZ, Nov 22, 2019.
    Nov 22, 2019 Show
  20. smileyhead

    smileyhead This is definitely not a robotic component!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,223
    Country:
    Hungary
    Splatoon never got released for 3DS. That's some homebrew that uses Splatoon's icon.
     
  21. NekoMichi

    OP NekoMichi Retro Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    Sorry, it's a dummy homebrew icon I made in response to NintendoLife's April Fools prank. It's not a real game.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
  22. Mirian

    Mirian Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    is this safe?
     
  23. smileyhead

    smileyhead This is definitely not a robotic component!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,223
    Country:
    Hungary
    It isn't harmful in any way to your console, PC, network, or dog.
     
    NekoMichi and Parax342 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Recording, without, Capture