3DS on 3.0.0-6u and purchased acekard 2i help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Lezgettdrunk, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. Lezgettdrunk
    OP

    Newcomer Lezgettdrunk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I purchased a acekard2(i) compatibile with the 3DS and my sons 3DS is on 3.0.0-6u. I have not updated to the new 3DS firmware. I know i need to download akaio. Do I need to flash the acekard card or update the 3DS firmware? I bought it from real hot stuff.com. ANy direction would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    everything you would need to know about updating the bootloader can be found here: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader

    when you put it in the 3DS, if you see one of the following, then you are all set:

    [​IMG] - Chronicles of Narnia - Prince Caspian
    [​IMG] - Deep Labyrinth - Digital Bros
    [​IMG] - Rafa Nadal Tennis
    [​IMG] - Pippa Funnell

    if you update the 3ds firmware (going to the e-shop, etc) then the ak2i will no longer function. there is no acekard bootloader exploit for the current 3ds firmware, and it appears that one will never be found. if you must update your 3ds then you will need to buy a different flash kit. we recommend the most updated build of the r4i gold (.cn) and the scds2.

    more info on supported flash kits can be found here: http://gbatemp.net/threads/which-flash-cart-should-i-get.290097/

    everything you could ever want to know about akaio can be found here: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/AKAIO

    -another world
     
    dilav likes this.
  3. Lezgettdrunk
    OP

    Newcomer Lezgettdrunk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick reply. I am on Pippa Funnell which is the latest release. I copied some 3ds games over onto the SD card, but it does see the games. Do you know why?
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    3ds games? the card runs in ds-mode, with no support for dsi-enhanced features or 3ds roms.

    -another world
     
  5. Lezgettdrunk
    OP

    Newcomer Lezgettdrunk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Darn!!!! I thought this card would play 3DS games. DO you know if it will support 3DS games in the future?
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    no. that will not be possible. it boots into ds-mode only.

    -another world
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing plays 3DS ROMs. Anything you can see that says it does is either a joke or a scam.
     

Share This Page