Hacking 3DS NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

  • Thread starter Cyan
  • Start date
  • Views 3,573,401
  • Replies 51,391
  • Likes 41

Real_Redwolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
208
Trophies
0
XP
192
Country
Antarctica
If you try to launch homebrew from emuNAND, then it will try to open boot.3dsx again(which is rxTools), so it will just black out. Lol you can't open rxTools in rxTools :P You have to change your payload to find something else, like boom.3dsx :)

If that's happening, then your NANDs are linked. You will know if you have one random-numbers-and-letters-folders in the 'Nintendo 3ds' folder in your SD, that they're still linked. If you have two, then they're unlinked.

That's odd because I DO have two different random-numbers-and-letters-folders in my Nintendo 3DS folder and I TRIED to unlink them. I suppose I can t try to unlink them again. :unsure:

EDIT: Also, I think I managed to do what I was wanting to in regards to the first topic. :P
EDIT#2: Thanks for the help! I managed to successfully unlink my NANDs! :P
1. Your config file is probably wrong if you're doing CTRBootManager
2. You must have had linked NANDs.

I don't have CTRBootManager and I tried to unlink my NANDs but I'll try to do so again.

EDIT#2: Thanks for the help! I managed to successfully unlink my NANDs! :P
 
Last edited by Real_Redwolf,

PerksofLilies

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
99
Country
Hungary
okay so i used nasa to install cias which in the end worked out just fine, but i can only see them on sysNAND, but i know that i need to redownload achhd from the eshop to be usable,, so if i update my emuNAND to 10.7 will i be able to redownlad achhd, or...?
 

Plochan

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 22, 2015
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
121
XP
432
Country
Croatia
Hi,

I'm on N3DS, sysnad 9.2 and emunand 10.3.
I'm using CtrBootManager and MenuHax to automatically load into rxTools. Everything is set up as in this tutorial.

My question is, if I update emunand to 10.7 will everything still work. I heard that menuhax is not working in 10.6+ so I am not sure if I should update now. I'm really satisfied with this setup and I don't want to break/change it.
 

Lucas Melo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 11, 2016
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
46
Country
Brazil
Hello,

Last year I was in need of money and I had to sell my 3DS with original firmware , though I did back up saves folders of my digital games . This month I bought another 3DS with CFW rxTools , I downloaded some of the games I had on my old 3DS and tried to import the saves , but they appear corrupted in 3DS (probably because they have a different NNID ) . It is possible to convert or copy these saves so I can use them again in my 3DS ?


Thank you.
 

BobDoleOwndU

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2013
Messages
1,174
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,665
Country
Canada
Hi,

I'm on N3DS, sysnad 9.2 and emunand 10.3.
I'm using CtrBootManager and MenuHax to automatically load into rxTools. Everything is set up as in this tutorial.

My question is, if I update emunand to 10.7 will everything still work. I heard that menuhax is not working in 10.6+ so I am not sure if I should update now. I'm really satisfied with this setup and I don't want to break/change it.
Everything will still work if you update your emuNAND. Menuhax is installed on your sysNAND, not emuNAND, and is not touched when you update emuNAND.
 

Sahloknir

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2014
Messages
96
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
114
Country
New Zealand
Not sure if this is the best place to ask this, but i have a CIA of Bravely Second, and my moon village thing is not getting streetpasses counted toward it most of the time. Is there some kind of region locking on streetpasses in the game? I have received a total of 7 (however I believe one of those is given to you by the game) despite receiving over 100 streetpasses, many of which say they've been playing Bravely Second, via my homepass relay.

Also is it safe to update gateway emunand to 10.7?
 
Last edited by Sahloknir,

WolfHeroEX

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
106
Country
United States
I'm trying to clone a previous Emunand back into my 3ds, but it seems like that re-links the two Nands. Upon unlinking them, it creates a new third extdata folder for emunand completely ignoring the folder that went with my emunand.bin backup.

How can I clone the emunand backup, unlink the two nands in and keep it from trying to create and use a new extdata folder?

Also, if I've copied over my extdata and titles folders over bu the games aren't showing on the home menu, is that due to the emunand using an incorrect folder?
 
Last edited by WolfHeroEX,

rody2k6

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
230
Trophies
0
XP
371
Country
United States
I just got the Old3ds and it came with a SD card of 8gb with RX tools in it. I want to transfer all the content of the 8gb to a 16gb card but when I use these emunand extracting softwares they can't find the emunand file. When I open the SD card in my PC it says gatewaynand. Do I have something different? Do I just copy and paste the content into my new SD card?
 

kumpandjill

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
121
Trophies
0
XP
125
Country
United States
Is there a cartridge available right now that will play "old school" DS/DSi games on the 3DS with the latest firmware? I've got a 2DS and a New 3DS both updated to latest firmware and I want to play some DS Lite/DSi games.

:)
 

Halvorsen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
2,051
Trophies
0
Website
ha1vorsen.com
XP
1,698
Country
United States
Can anybody explain to me why GBA VC games have to be installed to both sysNAND and emuNAND to work?
The console reboots into a seperate "version" to play GBA and DS games. You actually play your GBA games in sysnand no matter where you launch it from. When you launch the title from emunand, it reboots the system while looking for the title to launch (which puts it in sysnand mode, no way to avoid reboot atm). And since GBA games run in sysnand, you need a game for the system to launch. If the game isn't in sysnand, you're asking the system to play nothing. As such, the icon on emunand is merely a placeholder.
Off topic here. But is there a way to create a dummy icon for emunand which flags as a GBA game, using the same title/uniqueID as the actual game in sysnand? That would save some space.
 
Last edited by Halvorsen,
  • Like
Reactions: Real_Redwolf

LiquidAudacity

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
111
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
97
Country
United States
I just got the Old3ds and it came with a SD card of 8gb with RX tools in it. I want to transfer all the content of the 8gb to a 16gb card but when I use these emunand extracting softwares they can't find the emunand file. When I open the SD card in my PC it says gatewaynand. Do I have something different? Do I just copy and paste the content into my new SD card?
You should be able to just copy paste
 

rody2k6

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
230
Trophies
0
XP
371
Country
United States
And also back up the emunand to a file if you have access to Decrypt9, then flash it back when everything is copied over. I don't use Gateway though. But transferring emunand does require another step, as it's not on a visible part of your SD card.
How would I get to seeing it? What confuses me is that I'm not running gateway. It is just a sd card that the guy that sold me the 3ds put rx tools in it.
 

Halvorsen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
2,051
Trophies
0
Website
ha1vorsen.com
XP
1,698
Country
United States
So this gatewaynand is different then what I usually see about these emunand and etc?
No?
And original asker, I don't know. All I know is that whatever you're using, to transfer emunand to a new SD, you'd need to be able to extract the emunand to a file, set the new SD up for emunand, then flash the old emunand to the new card. Then you can copy over the standard files.
 

Halvorsen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
2,051
Trophies
0
Website
ha1vorsen.com
XP
1,698
Country
United States
Hello,

Last year I was in need of money and I had to sell my 3DS with original firmware , though I did back up saves folders of my digital games . This month I bought another 3DS with CFW rxTools , I downloaded some of the games I had on my old 3DS and tried to import the saves , but they appear corrupted in 3DS (probably because they have a different NNID ) . It is possible to convert or copy these saves so I can use them again in my 3DS ?


Thank you.
If you extract saves, they have no encryption. That's the point of the save manager. Hopefully, it'll work under a different manager? What are you using?
 
Last edited by Halvorsen,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Good job Sony store lag