1. sanoblue

    sanoblue The Fuzzy Blue Woof!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Just acquired a N3ds on 9.9.0-26U any help?


    Start off by getting the Homebrew Launcher set up. From there, there's a guide to downgrading here. After that, you can set up CFW by following this tutorial.

    confused as to how to get this console up and running with homebrew launcher. system has never been on net and is fresh out of box. im gonna need OOT arnt i?
     
    Last edited by sanoblue, Feb 18, 2016
  2. DingusPingus

    DingusPingus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that and another 3ds that can install the hax or powersaves
     
  3. BobDoleOwndU

    BobDoleOwndU GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    No, you do not need OoT since you're using an N3DS. There is a workaround for Browserhax if it is blocked that works for the N3DS. See here if you have that issue.
     
  4. DingusPingus

    DingusPingus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    That doesn't work if the browser has never been opened
     
  5. BobDoleOwndU

    BobDoleOwndU GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    I see posts saying that they used this trick successfully on N3DSes fresh out of the box.
     
  6. DingusPingus

    DingusPingus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    THat may have been when 10.3 came out, because the way the 3ds broswer works on 9.9+ is it checks with nintendo servers for the initial internet connection, if I can't connect it can't be used, If it connects and you aren't on the most recent firmware, it won't work
     
  7. BobDoleOwndU

    BobDoleOwndU GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    The report was for a 10.1 N3DS out of the box. Apparently it worked for them. I don't have a 9.9+ N3DS to test it with, but I don't see any reports saying that people couldn't get it working on an N3DS fresh out of the box.
     
  8. sanoblue

    sanoblue The Fuzzy Blue Woof!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for helping me got to head back to work for a few hours will be trying when i get off should be like 4 hours from now ill be back
     
  9. wladimird

    wladimird Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    Guys, please help me. How do I copy a .3ds file with 4GB to the FAT32 microSD card? Windows tells me that it can't be done.

    Thank you very much!
     
  10. BobDoleOwndU

    BobDoleOwndU GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    How much space is available on the SD card?
     
  11. DingusPingus

    DingusPingus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    depending on how large the .3ds file is it might not fit, if your using it to play games on cfw you want a .cia file and a larger sd card
     
  12. wladimird

    wladimird Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    There's space available (it's a brand new 32GB), and I'm using a Sky3DS+ flashcard. I'm trying o copy the RE Revelations game. All other games, with short sizes the copy is OK.

    Thank you.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Sky3DS+ reads .cia files? So, usually, they have a smaller file size?

    Thank you!
     
  13. BobDoleOwndU

    BobDoleOwndU GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Could be a couple things. The SD card could be fake, saying there's more space available than there actually is. I'm not familiar with how the Sky3DS DiskWriter works, it might require a bit more space than the actual size of the game to write to the SD card.

    You can test if the SD card is real with H2testw.
     
  14. DingusPingus

    DingusPingus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Sky3DS+ doesn't support cia files, I said if you have cfw
     
  15. wladimird

    wladimird Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've already tested it following an advice given by other member on another topic, and the card is good. My point is: the FAT32 system file, though, should receive a 4GB game file normally, with no problems at all? Beacause I was thinking that would be a limitation of the FAT32 system file.
     
  16. DingusPingus

    DingusPingus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    a fat32 sd card can't accept files above just under 4gb
     
  17. wladimird

    wladimird Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    But, for Sky3DS+ an the 3DS console itself, the only option would not be the FAT32? Or am I wrong? Whay the RE Revelations, for example, has a 4GB size?

    Thank you for your atention!
     
  18. plusminuspoo

    plusminuspoo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    My new 3DS with firmware 9.9.0-26U complains about not being able to run the browser without a system update. I just opened it, never updated through a game or otherwise. Does that mean the browserhax exploit is out? I'd try the homemenuhax but I don't see any binaries, and I'm not sure how to compile it. Is getting Zelda the easiest way now? Thanks
     
    Last edited by plusminuspoo, Feb 19, 2016
  19. Pheinte

    Pheinte GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Portugal
    I acidentally formatted my sysnand(just sysnand, not sd card), and now it doesn't autoboot to ctrbootmanager anymore.
    To get to ctrbootmanager i need to use browserhax and load the emunand/cfw from there.

    How can i make it autoboot to ctrbootmanager again?
     
  20. thedude28

    thedude28 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Canada
    Install MenuHax again
     
    Pheinte likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE,