1. JohnTravolski

    JohnTravolski GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I understand more clearly now. So, let's say that I can't get a new version of RXtools working. What steps should I take in advance to prepare for the possibility of updating emuNAND failing in such a way that I cannot boot into emuNAND? For example, if I get the black screen like you said after updating emuNAND, what should I do about it?
     
  2. thedude28

    thedude28 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Canada
    If it doesn't work, then you just need to update RxTools to a nightly build.
     
  3. JohnTravolski

    JohnTravolski GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, but let's just say that, in the hypothetical situation, the nightly build doesn't work; then what do I do?
     
  4. Jakic007

    Jakic007 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Croatia
    Hi,
    I have N3DS XL on the newest firmware 10.5. What are my options except Sky3DS?
     
  5. thedude28

    thedude28 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Canada
    If that doesn't work then you need to double check that you installed it right, as the nightlies 100% work with it.

    And if you somehow mess up that installation, then you should find out what's wrong with your installation and hope it works. Otherwise find another cfw.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    None. All you have available to you is homebrew and Sky3DS.
     
  6. einhuman197

    einhuman197 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    983
    Country:
    Germany
    QQ3DS, ehm...... Nothing else
     
  7. Jakic007

    Jakic007 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Croatia
    Which homebrew? How to do that?
     
  8. Temarile

    Temarile (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ A9LH ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    Netherlands
    1. You'd need to buy a Power Saves Dingle and extract the header of an original cartridge. That will be your own private header and make sure to never give it to someone else.
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-get-your-private-header-using-powersaves.385511/
    Some people offer to sell those private headers. Beware of those, few of them are actually truthfull. Others will sell the same header as a private header multiple times.
    2. Sky3DS+ can only use.3ds files. No CIA'S.
    3. .3dz files are the same as .3ds files but with a modified header to allow the rom to be used online.
    mind you, this is probably a public header and will risk you getting banned.
    4. This still applies as far as I know.
    5. The only thing you need is a header for your 3ds file. Using a public header will be risky and risks getting a ban, a private header will be just fine.
     
  9. B3DDO3

    B3DDO3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I have a n3ds, with experience in modding other consoles I am on fw 10.1, what are my options? I already have a sky3ds. Can I get cfw so I can load cia's?
     
  10. thedude28

    thedude28 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Canada
    You can get cfw and all that stuff, but first you must downgrade your console to 9.2
     
  11. B3DDO3

    B3DDO3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
  12. BananaSlamma

    BananaSlamma Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    with gateway do you still have to exit out of games for the save files to get saved to SD card?
     
  13. kromlech06

    kromlech06 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    From earlier in the thread after much help from thedude28 (seriously, thank you!), I was able to get my 9.2s/10.5e O3DS up and running to full function.
    I even did it again for a friend last night, with super success, and I have two more O3DS users lined up who want my help too. Thank you all for your help.

    Now I'm up to helping my other friend who has an N3DS. I downgraded it to 9.2 just fine, I prepared the emunand partition with emunand9, cloned the sysnand to it, and I have 3.2 Reinand (latest release from Rei's github) loading with menuhax and CTRbootloader and all that. I can see "Rei 9.2.0-20U" in the version in settings. That's all great. I'm having significant trouble finding what to do from here.

    I tried launching PastaCFW from HBL to install FBI, but while HBL's FBI installing the FBI.cia file said it was successful, it doesn't show in the home menu after loading Reinand nor loading the sysnand. It does show up if I try to delete it with HBL's FBI, which is odd.
    The Emunand has not been updated to 10.5 yet, because I can't tell if I'm safely in the Emunand or the still in the Sysnand with Reinand CFW. The NNIDs are also not unlinked yet, because I'm not 100% I have the Emunand up and running at all.

    So I also have a some questions on the differences between RXtools and Reinand (in the context of working with an N3DS):
    1. RXtools changes the version title to have an S or an E when you're in Sysnand loaded through RXtools or Emunand loaded through RXtools, respectively.
    Does Reinand not have this? How do I know which NAND I'm on in Reinand?
    As long as I see "Rei 9.2," it means I must be on the emunand?
    RXtools can load either Sys or Emu, though it loads Emu by default. Can Reinand ONLY load Emunand?
    I need to be absolutely certain before I update the emunand to 10.5, because (as far as I know) if I update the sysnand by accident, I just wasted all my time and my friend is out of luck until 10.5 gets a downgrade exploit, or a hardmod.

    2. When loading RXtools I can hold L so it prevents the autoboot to emunand and I can move around the RXtools menu and do things like inject FBI, backup both nands, change the config, etc. Does Reinand not have a gui menu like this?

    3. RXtools comes with an FBI injector to replace the Health and Safety app. Does Reinand not have this?
    Do I really need Pasta or Cakes to run FBI and install a CIA installer to sysNAND and work from there? That's what any tutorials I've found so far have suggested, which didn't work when I tried it anyway, as stated above. As long as I'm on 9.2 still, can I use RXTools to inject FBI over the Health app, then switch to reinand and still use that injected FBI in Rei 9.2 or 10.5?

    4. I'm assuming Reinand can indeed load 10.5 emunands properly as of 3.2 release? (as long as I have the correct firmware.bin from Rei's github?) And this is something RX tools can't do for N3DS? All the tutorials I've found were written before 10.5 came out.
     
    Last edited by kromlech06, Feb 8, 2016
  14. Abrele

    Abrele Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Hello! probably stupid question but I accidently got a Gateway clone called 3dsLink and seeing how it looks like the support for it is dead along with the reports that gateway clones causing bricks . I was wondering if there's any hope for it other then throwing it out. can I use it in anyway? I believe it runs on the software used in another clone called R4i gold deluxe.i asked this question on another thread but i think its dead so im gonna post it here if thats ok.
     
  15. B3DDO3

    B3DDO3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys maybe a stupid question but I have a new 3ds 10.1 and every downgrade tutorial says update to 10.3 then use files to downgrade all of which I understand. However how do I upgrade to 10.3 specifically, I though if I update it will go straight to 10.5
     
  16. Viri

    Viri GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    Pls halp! I wanna play ALTTP :P
     
  17. thedude28

    thedude28 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Canada
    That is a stupid question. If you did more research, you would have answered that question very easily.

    But I'll spoonfeed you (only information, no links from me), knowing that this is a noob haven and all.

    You don't update at all, you just fill 5 glasses of water and downgrade straight from 10.1 to 9.2. You need the 5 glasses of water because no matter how much you research, there is no downgrade method that is 100% safe.

    You need to do more research too, because the extra questions can be answered if you actually looked at the release page/thread.

    Again, I'll spoonfeed you all the information (but no links, that's the least you can do) you want to know.

    For FBI you need to load up Pasta AGAIN after installing it. It would look like this. Launch Pasta --> Install FBI --> Launch Pasta --> FBI on home menu.

    After reading your story above, I assume that you didn't unlink your NANDs yet. That being said, after verifying that FBI is installed and shows up in the Home Menu, then I would boot into Reinand and check if Reinand has FBI. If ReiNand has FBI on its homemenu, then you can unlink your NANDs.

    Since these questions are based around ReiNand I will tell you what Reinand is, and hopefully you can figure out questions 1-4 from there (but feel free to ask if you still don't understand anything).

    ReiNand is a minimalist CFW that only patches signatures that allow unsigned code to run on Emunand. It's different from RxTools, cuz ReiNand doesn't come with any tools at all, and just allows for Emunand and unlegit cias.
     
  18. Daegalus

    Daegalus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you very much for the info.

    Now I need to find games I have physical copies of. I buy all my games from the eShop. And to my understanding, there isn't much I can do with those for private headers.

    I think I have 999 and Virtue's Last Reward as physical games. I'll try those.

    THanks for the tips.
     
  19. Typhin

    Typhin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    I have finally gotten the system up and running. My issue was that I was using the Profi200 SysUpdater which seems to no longer have a kernel hack built in, and I needed to find and use the TuxSH fork of it.
     
  20. BananaSlamma

    BananaSlamma Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone know the answer to this?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE,