1. 777kidis777

    777kidis777 Big Red
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah when I bought it, the damn thing was already in 10.something. Shame, I got this for $10 and wanted to see how to do it.

    So in a sense I will need to spend money on a flashcart? And I saw that if I bricked I would need an Arduino. I got a Fubarino I used from my college course. Would that work as well seeing as both are programmable the same way? I learned that Arduino has a better interface since it tells you what line of coding was wrong. What I used for my course didn't.
     
  2. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,450
    Country:
    United States
    Buy Sky3ds flashcart or buy another 2DS/3DS/N3DS wroth a 9.2 or less CFW, those are your only options.

    You can't brick it with a Sky3ds and avoiding bricks is really easy most of the time, if you can follow basic instructions.
     
  3. Xen0

    Xen0 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Germany
    How do i open ctr_fontconverter?
    I´m to dumb to find the .exe from ctr_fontconverter. I downloaded it from github and searched in every folder, but I can´t figure out how to open the programm...
     
  4. bestpersonevar

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to install firmware on an n3DS on 10.2 with Cubic Ninja?
     
  5. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,120
    Country:
    United States
    first i want to thank you for asking that here instead of creating a new topic :mthr:
    and as far as an answer no its not possible to install cfw (custom firmware)on a 10.2 3ds at this time:shit:
     
  6. bestpersonevar

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    no problem....thanks for your quick answer. i appreciate it...is cfw on later firmware something that's actually in the works or even possible?
     
  7. Aroth

    Aroth GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    United States
    At this time no. In order to use CFW, you need a system on 9.2 or lower. All known methods of utilizing kernel exploits were patched in 9.3. From what I understand the exploit itself still exists but we cannot get to it anymore.
     
  8. bestpersonevar

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    very interesting...can cfw be installed on a Japanese CFW as long as it is 9.2 or below?
     
  9. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,120
    Country:
    United States
    there are people "working on it" but it is not something guaranteed to happen it may never happen or if it exist/(comes to be) there is no guarantee it will be made public
    also a lot of people believe smea (the man behind the homebrew channel) has access to a hacked updated 3ds . . . but this is speculation

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    yes sir
    you got one laying around?
    o3ds or n3ds?
     
    Last edited by wormdood, Oct 28, 2015
  10. bestpersonevar

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have on yet, but they seem to be on eBay for decent prices...if eBay doesn't work out and I go to walmart and buy a n3DS XL, do we know what firmware it would be on?
     
  11. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,120
    Country:
    United States
    if you shop in a store a new(condition) 3ds/3dsxl/2ds you will be in a good fw version if you are set on a n3ds then use this guide N3DS XL Firmware by version number and remember the lower the serial number the better
     
    Last edited by wormdood, Oct 28, 2015
  12. pdaboy

    pdaboy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Hit another issue. I've installed the latest rxtools nightly (rxTools_2015-10-27_05.46-cbec77e) and when selecting it from homebrew launcher holding the L button I get into the menu. When I goto advanced I dont see devmode which I need to update my sysnand to 9.2? Did I get something wrong?
     
  13. yoyoloto

    yoyoloto Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada
    Guys I have a question about online play.... I am playing the game fire emblem : awakening and I accidentally pressed on <<purchase maps>> and it showed a screen loading the SD card saying : <<preparing... do not remove SD card>> after which it displayed maps available for download. The game is installed as a cia, am I gonna get banned because of not injecting a private header ?
     
  14. lemanuel

    lemanuel Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,095
    Country:
    Portugal
    CIA games don't use headers like .3ds/.3dz roms do.
     
  15. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,120
    Country:
    United States
    i believe it has been renamed to "pasta mode"
    even tho people have reported success with the use of the nightly biulds personally i would recommend you use rxtools 2.5.2 while you update as nightlys can be buggy and 2.5.2 was the last official release to have devmode implemented also nightly builds change up sometimes overnight lol
     
    Last edited by wormdood, Oct 29, 2015
  16. LogicBrain

    LogicBrain Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I a have a question for all of you users of cfw.

    Why can't you all get off of your fucking asses and stop developing shit for 9.2 and below and start working on a fucking exploit for firmware higher than 9.2.
    You can't just sit there with an excuse of "Well, I can't do that because I am on 9.2 and don't want to update"
    Well guess what? All of us are tired of suffering. We are sitting here while you all are still here not even giving us a moment's notice. You act like we are some lower life form that don't need help while you are in your mansion hosted by gateway and rxTools.
    I am sick of it. And I know the rest of us are too.

    I have spoken. I don't expect a change. Half of you don't even develop or try. You sit there begging for an exploit and when one is delivered, you beg for improvement. I don't expect a change of attitude, but I expect some consideration once in a while. I hope you feel guilt. I hope you get banned. I hope nintendo to do a force update.
     
  17. yoyoloto

    yoyoloto Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it mean I can play online with them ? I heard some ppl got banned with cia games installed, but its unclear if the reason of the banned is the cia's or a previous 3ds being played on the console... But if you confirm to me that its fine I'll believe your word.

    And damn the guy above me is mad as hell lol
     
    Last edited by yoyoloto, Oct 29, 2015
  18. BobDoleOwndU

    BobDoleOwndU GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Most of the people using CFW aren't 3DS devs. Even many of the devs aren't the ones finding exploits. If you want to develop for the 3DS, you use what's available and that's 9.2 and below firmware.

    Are you not the one begging for an exploit? Everybody on 9.2 and below already has one; why would they beg for another? If you want a 9.2+ exploit why don't you develop one? It's not that easy. Don't be such a hypocrite.

    It's safe to play cias online. They use your console's header which is unique.

    Yes he is. XD
     
    Last edited by BobDoleOwndU, Oct 29, 2015
    pelago likes this.
  19. DisturbedAle

    DisturbedAle Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help. I don't see a reason for me to switch away from Gateway at the moment, so I'll stick with it! :)

    I do need additional help, if anyone can help... I was trying to update my Gateway and I performed these steps:

    1) Copied Launcher.dat to SD Card
    2) Copied new 3.4.1 files to Blue Card
    3) Booted into Gateway and updated white card
    4) Went into Gateway Mode and tried to update from GW3D 8.1 to latest (10.2)

    This is where I get stuck, it stops about 33% through the install and it says 'An error has occurred. Unable to update. The system will now be restarted.' Does anyone know how to fix this? Did I miss a step?

    EDIT: Tried the update 10+ times and eventually it worked... Odd, thanks everyone!
     
    Last edited by DisturbedAle, Oct 29, 2015
  20. pdaboy

    pdaboy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Thank you followed your advise and put on rxtools 2.5.2. installed fbi to sysnand and went into devmode and successfully upgraded sysnand to 9.2.0-20E. Just a few steps left now and I'll be finished once I get coldboot working. Thanks again for your help.
     
    wormdood likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE,