Hacking 3DS NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

  • Thread starter Cyan
  • Start date
  • Views 3,686,212
  • Replies 52,020
  • Likes 41

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,462
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
7,352
Country
United States
Is it possible to tell if a 3DS had CFW installed and then uninstalled? Wondering specifically about Luma3DS + boot9strap. Thanks in advance :)
If it was done properly, no. Though you can check if you can the Luma3ds menu shows up when holding start on boot.
Also check if the DS functionality works, DS connection settings etc. If they work, and if the system runs fine too, then you have nothing to worry about..
 

KleinesSinchen

GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
3,069
Trophies
2
XP
8,087
Country
Germany
Is it possible to tell if a 3DS had CFW installed and then uninstalled? Wondering specifically about Luma3DS + boot9strap. Thanks in advance :)
Usually yes. GodMode9 embeds important stuff, including NAND encryption keys. When opening GodMode9 on a console that has never seen CFW before, you'll get asked if you want to create this backup. This nag appears every time ǴodMode9 is started… until you allow it.

SYSNAND CTRNAND might contain (deleted) firm files. Dumping the NAND and scanning the partition with data recovery software while mounted with the help of ninfs should reveal this.

The ticket database might contain homebrew titles (I guess Format System Memory gets rid of those).

The time offset can be set to 0 (if battery not removed after uninstalling)
============

If done with good preparation it should be impossible to tell CFW usage. Starting with a virgin 2|3DS console:
  • ntrboot into GodMode9 → answer "No" to creating the embedded backup
    • Backup the NAND (all virgin)
    • Install B9S/FastBoot3DS with GodMode9 or boot into SafeB9SInstaller/OpenFirmInstaller
  • Store this virgin backup in a secure location
  • Complete the finalizing steps like normal
  • Answer "Yes" next time GodMode9 asks for embedded backup
====================
If full uninstallation is desired, restore the virgin backup (full/forced restore). :!: If something goes wrong here (image damaged, console turned off, restore interrupted), the console might be fully bricked (worst case: 8046 Bootrom error) to a point where only ntrboot allows repairing the software. :!: I advise against full/forced NAND restore. :!:
Remove battery to get rid of time offset nullification.
 

Captshiro

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
81
Country
Canada
Hey I ran into a easily avoidable problem and need some help Trying to avoid making a new thread/did see a help section. I was given a brand new NEW 3ds recently and went about the guide or at the (hacks.guide) to mod it everything was working out fine until I got to installing the cias, when I suddenly received this msg(linked picture) not sure how to go about fixing this. To note Health and Safety icon hasn't changed so perhaps it's FBI? I tried replacing the cia files (since I heard if you extract straight to the sd it may cause issues which at first I did do that.) Any help to point me in the right direct would be appreciated thanks.
 

Attachments

  • 20220520_162407.jpg
    20220520_162407.jpg
    2.6 MB · Views: 8

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,462
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
7,352
Country
United States
Hey I ran into a easily avoidable problem and need some help Trying to avoid making a new thread/did see a help section. I was given a brand new NEW 3ds recently and went about the guide or at the (hacks.guide) to mod it everything was working out fine until I got to installing the cias, when I suddenly received this msg(linked picture) not sure how to go about fixing this. To note Health and Safety icon hasn't changed so perhaps it's FBI? I tried replacing the cia files (since I heard if you extract straight to the sd it may cause issues which at first I did do that.) Any help to point me in the right direct would be appreciated thanks.
Are you installing cia files that you have on your sd card, or are downloading them with a QR code from a certain website?
If the latter, you should just try re-downloading, since the chance of failure is high when you download a larger file (+1GB).
If you have the cia file saved on the sd card, you should download it again, it's probably a corrupt file.
Also, is it just 1 game you're having trouble with? Or multiple ones?
 

thorn_

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 18, 2011
Messages
49
Trophies
0
XP
146
Country
United States
I just bought a 3DS LL and I'm having difficulty signing in my nintendo account. Is the nintedo account region locked? Should I just make a new account?
 

Captshiro

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
81
Country
Canada
Are you installing cia files that you have on your sd card, or are downloading them with a QR code from a certain website?
If the latter, you should just try re-downloading, since the chance of failure is high when you download a larger file (+1GB).
If you have the cia file saved on the sd card, you should download it again, it's probably a corrupt file.
Also, is it just 1 game you're having trouble with? Or multiple ones?
all off the SD card and they shouldnt be anything that big I was just following a guide I've tried redowloading them and swappign but didnt change the outcome
 

bakyura

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 19, 2022
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
17
Country
United States
[trimmed due to my post permissions not allowing links]
Hi! Thank you for your help, I've just now gotten around to trying these out! I'm having some trouble with NSUI. I tried making a cia for pokemon emerald, but I get an error reading "RESULT_ERROR_DURING_PROCESS" when I hit export. Does anyone know how I can fix this? I found very little info when I went digging.
 

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
839
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
2,774
Country
United States
Hi! Thank you for your help, I've just now gotten around to trying these out! I'm having some trouble with NSUI. I tried making a cia for pokemon emerald, but I get an error reading "RESULT_ERROR_DURING_PROCESS" when I hit export. Does anyone know how I can fix this? I found very little info when I went digging.
Hmm, make sure you've got a clean ROM, a bad dump could potentially cause issues. Also did a little search and saw this thread from which it looks like you it might need to use an older version of NSUI or try using WINE or making sure your .NET stuff is good like was said in that thread.
 

bakyura

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 19, 2022
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
17
Country
United States
Hmm, make sure you've got a clean ROM, a bad dump could potentially cause issues. Also did a little search and saw [link trimmed] from which it looks like you it might need to use an older version of NSUI or try using WINE or making sure your .NET stuff is good like was said in that thread.
Thank you for your help! The older version of NSUI worked like a charm :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pk11

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,462
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
7,352
Country
United States
all off the SD card and they shouldnt be anything that big I was just following a guide I've tried redowloading them and swappign but didnt change the outcome
How much space do you have left on the sd card?
Was your sd card ever tested with h2testw before?
And again, are you encountering this error just with one game? Different ones? Just with large ones?
Say can you install a VC title just for testing purposes?
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,462
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
7,352
Country
United States
I just bought a 3DS LL and I'm having difficulty signing in my nintendo account. Is the nintedo account region locked? Should I just make a new account?
Was your Nintendo account created on a NTSC or PAL 3DS? If so, you can't, it's region locked. You just can't connect to the Japanese eShop and expect it to work.
Do you have any purchased games on that account?
 

thorn_

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 18, 2011
Messages
49
Trophies
0
XP
146
Country
United States
Was your Nintendo account created on a NTSC or PAL 3DS? If so, you can't, it's region locked. You just can't connect to the Japanese eShop and expect it to work.
Do you have any purchased games on that account?
Yes it was, lucky no games though. I've made a new account for the 3ds LL . But I ran into a separate issue. When I attempt to play the north american version of Mario kart 7 online, its says i have to accept the service user agreement. Installing DSES fixes the issue but when I turn off the 3ds the message comes back up. Do I have to run DSES whenever I want to play games online?
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,462
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
7,352
Country
United States
Yes it was, lucky no games though. I've made a new account for the 3ds LL . But I ran into a separate issue. When I attempt to play the north american version of Mario kart 7 online, its says i have to accept the service user agreement. Installing DSES fixes the issue but when I turn off the 3ds the message comes back up.
So you have cfw installed on it? As DSES won't work otherwise.
Do I have to run DSES whenever I want to play games online?
Yes, there's no way around that. Now i'm not sure if Lumalocaleswitcher can do anything similar to that or not, maybe worth a try..

There's always the option to region change to either NTSC or PAL region, but the eShop will be inaccessible after doing that, and that includes downloading game updates..
But you can still play online with it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: thorn_

Aliot

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 22, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Brazil
XP
6
Country
Brazil
Hi, I mistakenly selected the "switch hb title to hb loader" on Rosalina's menu while playing a game. Nothing had happened so I just continued playing, but today when I tried to boot the game it boots the Homebrew launcher instead. Is there a way to undo this, or do I have to install the game again?
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,462
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
7,352
Country
United States
Hi, I mistakenly selected the "switch hb title to hb loader" on Rosalina's menu while playing a game. Nothing had happened so I just continued playing, but today when I tried to boot the game it boots the Homebrew launcher instead. Is there a way to undo this, or do I have to install the game again?
And you've saved the settings after doing that, otherwise it would've switched to normal after rebooting the 3DS..
Rosalina saves to the config.bin file of Luma, it's on the sd card, so you just need to delete it and set up Luma3DS again, reboot the 3DS and click on "show nand strings.." and press start.
 

Aliot

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 22, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Brazil
XP
6
Country
Brazil
And you've saved the settings after doing that, otherwise it would've switched to normal after rebooting the 3DS..
Rosalina saves to the config.bin file of Luma, it's on the sd card, so you just need to delete it and set up Luma3DS again, reboot the 3DS and click on "show nand strings.." and press start.
Hi, thanks for your answer!
I'm a bit lost here though, should I do this using only the 3DS (FBI or GodMode?) or do I need to do it with a PC?

--- Edit

It worked through FBI, thanks!!
 
Last edited by Aliot,

Captshiro

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
81
Country
Canada
How much space do you have left on the sd card?
Was your sd card ever tested with h2testw before?
And again, are you encountering this error just with one game? Different ones? Just with large ones?
Say can you install a VC title just for testing purposes?
32gb, no I did not tested didn't think it was needed since it was only 32 gb.
I encounter this error with every cia I have so far and I just tried a VC from new location all came out with the same error msg.
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,462
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
7,352
Country
United States
Hi, thanks for your answer!
I'm a bit lost here though, should I do this using only the 3DS (FBI or GodMode?) or do I need to do it with a PC?
No prob. Either is good.
32gb, no I did not tested didn't think it was needed since it was only 32 gb.
I encounter this error with every cia I have so far and I just tried a VC from new location all came out with the same error msg.
Ok. Again, how much space do you have left on it?
If you want to check the sdcard and make sure it's not defective, copy and paste all its contents to your pc, format it as FAT32 32KB, then start the test with h2testw using the write & read setting.
If it fails the test, you need to get a new sd card.
If it passes, then copy everything back and we'll see about what's causing it..
 

Durofoam

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 15, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
?
XP
36
Country
United States
Hi,
I installed cfw onto my 3ds with the "3ds hacks guide" about half a month ago and I'm trying to play a randomized version of pokemon black (randomized with universal pokemon randomizer) using twilight menu++ but I went through the first rival battle and my pokemon didn't get any xp. I tried several different randomized roms each with different settings with no luck in all. I'm pretty sure the issue is either an anti-piracy feature or there's just some buck with randomized pokemon games on twilight menu++. I was wondering if there's a way to fix this or otherwise get around it. Thanks for any help in advance.
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2,462
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
7,352
Country
United States
Hi,
I installed cfw onto my 3ds with the "3ds hacks guide" about half a month ago and I'm trying to play a randomized version of pokemon black (randomized with universal pokemon randomizer) using twilight menu++ but I went through the first rival battle and my pokemon didn't get any xp. I tried several different randomized roms each with different settings with no luck in all. I'm pretty sure the issue is either an anti-piracy feature or there's just some buck with randomized pokemon games on twilight menu++. I was wondering if there's a way to fix this or otherwise get around it. Thanks for any help in advance.
You should ask that in the TWilightmenu++ thread here, @RocketRobz can help you troubleshoot it if it's about some setting in Twilightmenu, or if the AP patch is not working as it should..
 
  • Like
Reactions: Durofoam
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtu.be/1M4SCvbudCE