Hacking 3DS NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

  • Thread starter Cyan
  • Start date
  • Views 3,665,327
  • Replies 51,768
  • Likes 41

bwcds

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 19, 2022
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
36
Country
France
Recently hacked my N3DS and wondering what the best emulation option on N3DS is at the moment?
What is the state of Retroarch and cores?
Is it good enough for 8-bit and 16 bit systems as well as some early arcade?
Or is the best option still VC injections and/or separate emulators?
I would prefer a single solution instead of multiple icons.
Is Retroarch the way to go or does it have to many issues?
Ease of use is a plus as well.

This is my first post in quite a while by the way :)
Last time was in 2008... :O

I think that today, the best emulation experience on N3DS is PCSX Rearmed (via RetroArch).
It's great to play Fifa (2000>2005), for example, on N3DS!
(and yet I'm not a soccer fan)

For Nintendo machines, GB/GBC via emulator (retroarch).

For SNES, SNES9X is perfect (retroarch).

For GBA, rather via VirtualConsole inject, because 100% compatibility and speed.
The problem is just that the console has to restart in GBA mode for each game, it's not instantaneous like with an emulator.
GPSP (retroarch) also works well for many GBA roms.

For the DS, the best solution is to buy an Ace3DS+ clone card on alieexpress for 5€/$. Instant launch and swap, 100% DS/DSi compatibility / speed.

Picodrive is an excellent emulator too (via retroarch), with a perfect emulation of the Sega 8/16bit machines, including the Sega CD. 100% compatibility/speed from what I have seen.

Other favorites are Vice3DS (Commodore C64) and uae3Ds (Amiga) which are really excellent.

I think what is really missing is a good DosBOX port, with a virtual keyboard.
Too bad because the N3DS is more than powerful enough for DOS games and software.
Scummvm is good on 3DS, but limited in game compatibility, especially when you are not a fan of point&click, like me.

can you use SD cards over 32gb on a New 3ds Xl ? for example thinking of using a 64gb one

The microSd 64Gb and more are formatted in exfat by default.
As CoolMe said just above, you have to use a software (guiformat for example) on a computer to format it in FAT32/Cluster 64k.

Please note that some operations take longer on the 3DS (boot, launching of some applications) when you have a big card.
But nothing dramatic either.
I have a 256Gb and it works very well.
 
Last edited by bwcds,
  • Like
Reactions: Benne

xaeroxcore

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
101
Country
Colombia
You mean in FBI it errors out with any +1GB game? If so would suggest backing up (copy & pasting) the contents of your sd card somewhere safe in your pc first, then testing the sd card with h2testw both read & write, to see if it's faulty &/ or fake. This issue shouldn't happen and the cause is most likely the sd card.
I tried a 16 GB card and MGS3 working like a charm...so looks like is the 64 GB SD. Formatting in FAT32 using powershell and let´s hope it works...otherwise i´ll gotta use the 16 GB one and replace games often...(i wanted the 64 GB one in order to have the entire colection of my fav 3DS/DS games on the console at once...But at least i have the 16 GB back up option! Thanks for the help, man! I´ll let you know if Powershell formatting works or not with the 64 GB one.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolMe

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,830
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
5,173
Country
United States
I tried a 16 GB card and MGS3 working like a charm...so looks like is the 64 GB SD. Formatting in FAT32 using powershell and let´s hope it works...otherwise i´ll gotta use the 16 GB one and replace games often...(i wanted the 64 GB one in order to have the entire colection of my fav 3DS/DS games on the console at once...But at least i have the 16 GB back up option! Thanks for the help, man! I´ll let you know if Powershell formatting works or not with the 64 GB one.
Format it with Guiformat as fat32 32kb cluster size.
 

Mutagenic

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2022
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
5
Country
United States
I was looking over the bootstrap compatibility list, and for Hotel Dusk and Infinite Space it says to use certain CPU speeds. Twilight++ gives me the option with most games, but for some it doesn't, like the two I mentioned. Why is that? If people suggest certain speeds, why wouldn't there be an ARM9 CPU Speed option for these titles? Thanks.
 

Benne

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
123
Country
I think that today, the best emulation experience on N3DS is PCSX Rearmed (via RetroArch).
It's great to play Fifa (2000>2005), for example, on N3DS!
(and yet I'm not a soccer fan)

For Nintendo machines, GB/GBC via emulator (retroarch).

For SNES, SNES9X is perfect (retroarch).

For GBA, rather via VirtualConsole inject, because 100% compatibility and speed.
The problem is just that the console has to restart in GBA mode for each game, it's not instantaneous like with an emulator.
GPSP (retroarch) also works well for many GBA roms.

For the DS, the best solution is to buy an Ace3DS+ clone card on alieexpress for 5€/$. Instant launch and swap, 100% DS/DSi compatibility / speed.

Picodrive is an excellent emulator too (via retroarch), with a perfect emulation of the Sega 8/16bit machines, including the Sega CD. 100% compatibility/speed from what I have seen.

Other favorites are Vice3DS (Commodore C64) and uae3Ds (Amiga) which are really excellent.

I think what is really missing is a good DosBOX port, with a virtual keyboard.
Too bad because the N3DS is more than powerful enough for DOS games and software.
Scummvm is good on 3DS, but limited in game compatibility, especially when you are not a fan of point&click, like me.
Thanks!

Sounds like Retroarch is the way to go for most systems. :)
I have an R4 from 2014 that seems to work fine for NDS games.
Maybe will try VirtualConsole inject and have the games in a folder.
 

bwcds

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 19, 2022
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
36
Country
France
Sounds like Retroarch is the way to go for most systems. :)
I have an R4 from 2014 that seems to work fine for NDS games.
Maybe will try VirtualConsole inject and have the games in a folder.

Yes for Retroarch.

But if you like old computers, don't forget Vice3DS and Uae3ds, which are available in cia, not in retroarch.
It's a pleasure to have a "real" computer on 3DS, with mouse and keyboard. (especially for an old amigafan like me)

For nds, you can of course try Inject or TwilightMenu++, but if you already have a linker, you'll quickly drop the other solutions, I'm sure.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Benne

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,830
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
5,173
Country
United States
I was looking over the bootstrap compatibility list, and for Hotel Dusk and Infinite Space it says to use certain CPU speeds. Twilight++ gives me the option with most games, but for some it doesn't, like the two I mentioned. Why is that? If people suggest certain speeds, why wouldn't there be an ARM9 CPU Speed option for these titles? Thanks.
Hotel Dusk plays better with NTR speed than with 133mhz overclocked mode, and even with the overclocked setting it's only a minor glitchy vertical line at the edge of the screen it's not game breaking or anything.
 

Mutagenic

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2022
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
5
Country
United States
Hotel Dusk plays better with NTR speed than with 133mhz overclocked mode, and even with the overclocked setting it's only a minor glitchy vertical line at the edge of the screen it's not game breaking or anything.
Why don’t I get the option to change CPU speed with some games?
 

Mutagenic

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2022
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
5
Country
United States
There's nothing stopping you from using either. This is an nds-bootstrap compatibility issue not a TWilightmenu issue.
No, I’m saying the option doesn’t show up with these games. It’s not there for me to change. I can change DS mode and VRAM settings, but the CPU setting isn’t showing up like it does for 90% of the games.
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,830
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
5,173
Country
United States
No, I’m saying the option doesn’t show up with these games. It’s not there for me to change. I can change DS mode and VRAM settings, but the CPU setting isn’t showing up like it does for 90% of the games.
Then that shouldn't happen, i'm not sure what's causing it to not give you the option to change it.. You could try updating to the latest release of TWilightmenu++ and see if it solves your issue.
 

Mutagenic

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2022
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
5
Country
United States
Then that shouldn't happen, i'm not sure what's causing it to not give you the option to change it.. You could try updating to the latest release of TWilightmenu++ and see if it solves your issue.
Yeah, not sure. I downloaded Twilightmenu++ only 2 days ago. I’ve tried a couple different .nds files of each game and none would show the CPU settings. I figured I was doing something wrong. With Infinite Space, one of the CPU settings is supposed to get rid of a graphical glitch and I was interested in trying it.
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,830
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
5,173
Country
United States
Yeah, not sure. I downloaded Twilightmenu++ only 2 days ago. I’ve tried a couple different .nds files of each game and none would show the CPU settings. I figured I was doing something wrong. With Infinite Space, one of the CPU settings is supposed to get rid of a graphical glitch and I was interested in trying it.
Hey you can post at the TWilightmenu thread here, @RocketRobz and folks could help you there.
 

Benne

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
123
Country
For the DS, the best solution is to buy an Ace3DS+ clone card on alieexpress for 5€/$. Instant launch and swap, 100% DS/DSi compatibility / speed.
Might follow your advice on this just in case. Any link to how I find such a card?
Are all the xxx in 1 cards Ace3ds+ clones?
Same with the R4 wood cards that are at AliExpress?

The Vice64 emulator is awesome by the way. :)
Very user friendly. Will have to check the Amiga emulator next.
 

bwcds

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 19, 2022
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
36
Country
France
Last edited by bwcds,
  • Like
Reactions: Benne

Heat92

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
24
Country
Bahrain
Hi all,

I got a 3DS XL from a friend that was in a poor condition, I managed to revive it and clean it but there are some issues.

First of all, the Outer camera don't seem to work in the camera app, as it gives me black screen. While at the same time going to the store and scanning a QR code option it seems the cameras ae fine and working. What could the problem be?

Also, the R button seems to work sometimes and a bit finicky. I opened up and removed the ribbon cables and given them a clean. The button seem to press fine but it doesn't always work while playing. I am planning for a replacement for this and hopefully it works.
 

Ikari65

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2020
Messages
60
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
338
Country
Germany
Recently hacked my N3DS and wondering what the best emulation option on N3DS is at the moment?
What is the state of Retroarch and cores?
Is it good enough for 8-bit and 16 bit systems as well as some early arcade?
Or is the best option still VC injections and/or separate emulators?
I would prefer a single solution instead of multiple icons.
Is Retroarch the way to go or does it have to many issues?
Ease of use is a plus as well.

This is my first post in quite a while by the way :)
Last time was in 2008... :O
pm me when u wanna know more. I m not long into it (got my N3DS for a few years but just started 1 year ago to get into emulation and stuff) but got with sometimes lots of work mostly anything running i wanted.
 

Ikari65

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2020
Messages
60
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
338
Country
Germany
Might follow your advice on this just in case. Any link to how I find such a card?
Are all the xxx in 1 cards Ace3ds+ clones?
Same with the R4 wood cards that are at AliExpress?

The Vice64 emulator is awesome by the way. :)
Very user friendly. Will have to check the Amiga emulator next.
for a few reasons i wouldnt recommend such card and u should use cfw with twillight etc.
really just text me and i will take my time and lead u through this.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    mthrnite @ mthrnite: 60 bucks is pretty good deal, i mainly play gba and gb anyway