Hacking 3DS NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

  • Thread starter Cyan
  • Start date
  • Views 3,682,905
  • Replies 51,971
  • Likes 41

thisjustin2001

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2019
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
90
Country
United States
Quick question for anyone with an answer. I have a list of exactly 340 games (300 3DS/VC, 40 DS/DSiWare) that I want to put onto a modded N3DS, but something I hadn't thought about until recently is that homebrew apps might take up several of the spaces in the 300 3DS title limit.

That leads to my first question, is that true? Do homebrew apps take up some of the 300 slots, or are they allocated in a similar category as stuff like system setting, Faceraiders or Mii Plaza?

If they do take up slots, then I have a second question. What is the number of homebrew apps that I'd need for a N3DS modded with Luma? Depending on the number, that'd alter the amount of games that I'd have to take off my list, so that's why I care about the exact number, in case you were wondering.

Any answers to this would be very appreciated. Thank you for reading what I have to say!
 

Kwyjor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
2,280
Trophies
1
XP
2,767
Country
Canada
I have a list of exactly 340 games (300 3DS/VC, 40 DS/DSiWare) that I want to put onto a modded N3DS
I can almost guarantee that you are never going to touch more than a tiny fraction of that list.

Note that GBA games can be started from open_agb_firm now without requiring a home screen icon.

(I was going to question whether the system apps and DSiware are counted separately, but no, they are.)

Would the only menu icon be the homebrew launcher,
As the Homebrew Launcher can be started from the Rosalina menu, it does not need an icon.
 
Last edited by Kwyjor,
  • Like
Reactions: thisjustin2001

thisjustin2001

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2019
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
90
Country
United States
I can almost guarantee that you are never going to touch more than a tiny fraction of that list.

Note that GBA games can be started from open_agb_firm now without requiring a home screen icon.

(I was going to question whether the system apps and DSiware are counted separately, but no, they are.)


As the Homebrew Launcher can be started from the Rosalina menu, it does not need an icon.

I might not play every game I curated, but I plan on keeping my modded system around for years to come, so I think I could make a decent dent in my library. Once I get everything set up the way that I want it, I don't plan on taking it online or taking the SD out ever again, so I just want to be sure I have every game I could possibly want to play on it. I hope that makes sense.

Rosalina menu seems awesome! After looking into it, it seems that doesn't use a menu icon either. So can you confirm this for me. Is it true that if I modded my 3DS with Luma, launched the Homebrew menu with Rosalina, and had all of my homebrew applications as .3dsx files instead of .cia files, I wouldn't have any homebrew apps taking up spaces in the 3DS 300 game limit? Thank you for your help!
 

Flame

Me > You
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
6,377
Trophies
2
XP
12,917
I might not play every game I curated, but I plan on keeping my modded system around for years to come, so I think I could make a decent dent in my library. Once I get everything set up the way that I want it, I don't plan on taking it online or taking the SD out ever again, so I just want to be sure I have every game I could possibly want to play on it. I hope that makes sense.

Rosalina menu seems awesome! After looking into it, it seems that doesn't use a menu icon either. So can you confirm this for me. Is it true that if I modded my 3DS with Luma, launched the Homebrew menu with Rosalina, and had all of my homebrew applications as .3dsx files instead of .cia files, I wouldn't have any homebrew apps taking up spaces in the 3DS 300 game limit? Thank you for your help!

pretty much what you said. so you have one homebrew launcher icon. with that you are able to launch homebrew which are in .3dsx file format.
 

thisjustin2001

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2019
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
90
Country
United States
pretty much what you said. so you have one homebrew launcher icon. with that you are able to launch homebrew which are in .3dsx file format.

Perfect! I'd be more than willing to part with a single game. It was only a few days ago that I thought that stuff like updaters, checkpoint, save file managers, etc. HAD to have menu icons on a modded 3DS, and that I'd have to part with a lot more titles. So it's a huge relief to know I'd only have to get rid of one.

Thank you, Flame! And thank you so much godreborn and Kwyjor for all the help! I really appreciate it.
 

Kwyjor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
2,280
Trophies
1
XP
2,767
Country
Canada
I believe some have noted that titles installed beyond the 300-title limit can still be launched directly from FBI even if they don't have a Home menu icon, but I am fuzzy on the details.

pretty much what you said. so you have one homebrew launcher icon. with that you are able to launch homebrew which are in .3dsx file format.
As I just said, there is no need for a Homebrew Launcher icon as the Homebrew Launcher can be started from the Rosalina menu.
 

themanuel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
1,084
Trophies
0
Location
Michigan, USA
XP
571
Country
United States
Are the files BOOT.NDS and SafeB9SInstall.bin just leftover files from the custom firmware installation process and can be deleted?
Note: one of each is on two different 3DS's that were soft-modded years apart.
 

Guldfisk

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
4
Country
Sweden
Is there a way for me to create shortcuts to NDS games (that I usually launch through Twilight menu) to the Dsi home screen?

On the previous page in this thread I described how I have a young child in my vicinity and I don't expect her to figure out how to launch NDS games from Twilight menu. It would be much easier if I could create shortcuts straight on the Dsi home menu but after googling a bit I haven't really found out if its possible or what I need to do.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,041
Trophies
2
XP
19,702
Country
United States
Is there a way for me to create shortcuts to NDS games (that I usually launch through Twilight menu) to the Dsi home screen?

On the previous page in this thread I described how I have a young child in my vicinity and I don't expect her to figure out how to launch NDS games from Twilight menu. It would be much easier if I could create shortcuts straight on the Dsi home menu but after googling a bit I haven't really found out if its possible or what I need to do.
Not sure about a dsi, but it's possible with the 3ds using forwarders.
 

Guldfisk

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
4
Country
Sweden
Not sure about a dsi, but it's possible with the 3ds using forwarders.
Okay, I don't actually know what Dsi is, I see that when I launch Twilight menu. I have a N3ds and I was refering to its home menu.

I've read a bit about forwarders, but to my understanding that means I have to install the game as a .cia file instead of just running it as a rom in twilight menu, right?
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,041
Trophies
2
XP
19,702
Country
United States
I thought you had a dsi, since you said something about the dsi menu. you can install them as a cia, but you can only install 40 of them, since they're installed to the limited twl nand instead of the sd card.
 

Jack374

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 24, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
35
Country
United States
I tried to get the movable sed from brute force movable and I failed on the last step, I tried starting again and now when I put in the id0 and friend code it instantly boots me to the error message of “

We were unable to successfully complete your bruteforce request”​

Is there a way for me to still get it without a different method or a factory reset since I have 10 years of save data on my ds
I am using a 2ds xl if it helps
 

Kwyjor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
2,280
Trophies
1
XP
2,767
Country
Canada
Is there a way for me to still get it without a different method
Did you add the bot to your Friends list? It is possible to generate the movable_part1.sed with another 3DS instead of using a bot, but that won't help if the site already has your movable_part1.sed and is failing to calculate anything from it.

If your PC hardware is adequate (or if you know someone with adequate hardware), you can always try to run Seedminer directly on your PC instead of relying on the site.

And if all else fails, there's always NTRboot.
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

stapled

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 20, 2007
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
318
Country
Canada
I have a question about reinstalling CFW. I've been trying to install TwilightMenu++ but when I launch it, it crashes my 3DS. My 3DS is modded but I'm not sure what method I used. I have to hold the DOWN button to boot CFW but holding SELECT just boots the regular FW. Would it be safe to format my SD card and just re-mod it? Or is there an easier way to just fix TwilightMenu++?
 

Jack374

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 24, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
35
Country
United States
Did you add the bot to your Friends list? It is possible to generate the movable_part1.sed with another 3DS instead of using a bot, but that won't help if the site already has your movable_part1.sed and is failing to calculate anything from it.

If your PC hardware is adequate (or if you know someone with adequate hardware), you can always try to run Seedminer directly on your PC instead of relying on the site.

And if all else fails, there's always NTRboot.
Yes I added the bot to my friends list so I suppose that’s out of the question

In that case, is an rtx 2070 super + other mid 2020 specs adequate to run seedminer? And if so, is there a guide to using it?
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,820
Trophies
1
XP
3,856
Country
Canada
I have a question about reinstalling CFW. I've been trying to install TwilightMenu++ but when I launch it, it crashes my 3DS. My 3DS is modded but I'm not sure what method I used. I have to hold the DOWN button to boot CFW but holding SELECT just boots the regular FW. Would it be safe to format my SD card and just re-mod it? Or is there an easier way to just fix TwilightMenu++?
What does your sd card contents have? Is there a boot.bin or a boot.firm present by chance? Or is there something else that shows up?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: The economy is going through some rough years, that's for sure. It's easier if we face the storm...