Hacking 3DS NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

  • Thread starter Cyan
  • Start date
  • Views 3,513,451
  • Replies 51,214
  • Likes 41

Tragicremedy

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 9, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
10
Country
United States
You could try manually deleting the TWL titles via FBI and then performing a system update.

I tried deleting 0004800f484e4c41 and 000480005484e4441 (ds download play) with the option "delete title and ticket", then performed a system update. Still same issue.

I noticed there are two blank tiles on the main menu as well, if that means anything.
 

Okage

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 13, 2021
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
24
Country
United States
Hotel Dusk can be played flawlessly from my experience. Use your Google-fu skills to find what you're looking for.

Hi again, another paranoid question as I'm new to this
I've got everything working, except the atari emu but whatever, I've backup all my files.
To Recap, I'm tranfering my unmodded New 3DS system data to my modded one.
What I'd like to ask is do i have to use the SD card with everything, ROMS and such, still on the target system for during tranfer?
I've got a smaller card with the minimum to boot for the tranfer to occur and them move my unmodded data to the big SD card with all the ROMS and EMUS.
Will that work alright?
Sorry ;(
I'm paranoid of screwing up
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
Hi again, another paranoid question as I'm new to this
I've got everything working, except the atari emu but whatever, I've backup all my files.
To Recap, I'm tranfering my unmodded New 3DS system data to my modded one.
What I'd like to ask is do i have to use the SD card with everything, ROMS and such, still on the target system for during tranfer?
I've got a smaller card with the minimum to boot for the tranfer to occur and them move my unmodded data to the big SD card with all the ROMS and EMUS.
Will that work alright?
Sorry ;(
I'm paranoid of screwing up
Hey, if you're talking about system transfer then make sure to backup your sd card of the target 3ds, & if you don't, the 3ds folder that is saved on the sd card will be overwritten by the source's data (unmodded 3ds),which contains your installed games, saves(if not backed up by Checkpoint). Backup saves with with Checkpoint, your emulators & TWLMenu you just copy & paste it after you finish everything.
You can use the source's sd card only after it has completed the system transfer to the target 3ds,and you can use it in your target 3ds after you finish, if you want.
You can just re-install your 3DS games again when finish everything.
 
Last edited by CoolMe,

JinHyeon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
10
Country
United States
Hello everyone! I really need some help. I tried installing Majoras mask on my Panda 3ds but it shutdown while installing. The console will not boot at all anymore, it is stuck in a black screen, I can go into the recovery menu but the console will not update. I'm running the latest luma and can access godmode, but I don't have a nand backup. I would really appreciate some help.
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
Hello everyone! I really need some help. I tried installing Majoras mask on my Panda 3ds but it shutdown while installing. The console will not boot at all anymore, it is stuck in a black screen, I can go into the recovery menu but the console will not update. I'm running the latest luma and can access godmode, but I don't have a nand backup. I would really appreciate some help.
Did it display any kind of error message or just turned off? Also is your sd card h2testw checked? If not i would suggest doing that. Because if it's a fake, the moment it reaches its true capacity (even if it's advertised to hold more) it'll start corrupting the new added files (installing MM3D in this case).
 

JinHyeon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
10
Country
United States
Hi, Thanks for the quick reply! The card is 100% legit. I've tested the sd card and also formatted it. I've tried several sd cards but it seems to be a software issue. I tried making a ctrnand transfer image to try and fix the nand thru emunand but I get a "ticket.db" error.
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
Hi, Thanks for the quick reply! The card is 100% legit. I've tested the sd card and also formatted it. I've tried several sd cards but it seems to be a software issue. I tried making a ctrnand transfer image to try and fix the nand thru emunand but I get a "ticket.db" error.
You got that error In GodMode9?

That means GodMode9 cannot find those *.db database files. Manually go in the [1:] SYSNAND CTRNAND/dbs/ directory and verify if they exist.
Just to quote TPC heh
 
Last edited by CoolMe,

JinHyeon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
10
Country
United States
Yeah, I saw it had not support since 2017. I haven't really tried anything since I just get errors while trying the methods I've seen. I can't seem to get anywhere with either godmode or decrypt9. I also tried doing a ctrnand tranfer but I am greeted with an error: "Unable to mount CTRNAND or load CTRNAND firm. Please use external one. Press any button to shutdown".
 

Spincast

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
16
Country
United States
Hi!, noob question.-
I'm trying to play NDS games on my 3ds.-
So, after some reading, got universal installer to install Twilight menu, but it just gives me the standard nintendo error message "An error has occurred, hold power button to turn off your console" when I open Twilight

Console: Old 3ds CTR-001 model Flame Red
CFW: Luna 3DS v 10.2.1
System firmware version: Emu 11.15.0-47U

Things Ive tried:
1) Uninstalling Twilight and installing it again
2) enabling the option "enable loading external FIRMs and modules" on Luma3ds configuration
Still error screen.-
 
Last edited by Spincast,

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
Hi!, noob question.-
I'm trying to play NDS games on my 3ds.-
So, after some reading, got universal installer to install Twilight menu, but it just gives me the standard nintendo error message "An error has occurred, hold power button to turn off your console" when I open Twilight

Console: Old 3ds CTR-001 model Flame Red
CFW: Luna 3DS v 10.2.1
System firmware version: Emu 11.15.0-47U

Things Ive tried:
1) Uninstalling Twilight and installing it again
2) enabling the option "enable loading external FIRMs and modules" on Luma3ds configuration
Still error screen.-
You might want to post your issue here at TwilightMenu++ thread.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Spincast

GerbilSwimmingPool

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 7, 2018
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
229
Country
United States
Can I use the eshop to purchase and play different region games on a CFW 3DS? I'm going to pick up a Japanese 3DS and I know there is no problem playing or injecting my different region 3DS or GBA games on the device, but I haven't used the eshop before on my current devices.

I have seen a few threads discussing this same topic and you can get locked out of other regions. Could I just buy the eshop game and extract it and install it on the other 3DS?

Does only some eshop games not support other languages? I'm looking at the Pokemon Crystal, Silver, and Gold games.

Is there anything else I should know before installing CFW on the new 3DS? CFW installs, games install, cartridges should work, and GBA injections work. Anything else?
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
Can I use the eshop to purchase and play different region games on a CFW 3DS? I'm going to pick up a Japanese 3DS and I know there is no problem playing or injecting my different region 3DS or GBA games on the device, but I haven't used the eshop before on my current devices.

I have seen a few threads discussing this same topic and you can get locked out of other regions. Could I just buy the eshop game and extract it and install it on the other 3DS?

Does only some eshop games not support other languages? I'm looking at the Pokemon Crystal, Silver, and Gold games.

Is there anything else I should know before installing CFW on the new 3DS? CFW installs, games install, cartridges should work, and GBA injections work. Anything else?
Choosing a NTSC-J game will most likely not contain the English language or any other, so go with PAL if you want to play the games in other languages like French, German,.. Etc

Could I just buy the eshop game and extract it and install it on
Yes it should work, even if it's out of region game, you can use Luma Locale switcher to boot the games if they refuse to work.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GerbilSwimmingPool

peepeepoopoo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
2
Country
Philippines
Hi there, I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong but I seem to be having trouble connecting to the e-Shop.

OS: 11.15.0-47U
Profile Region: USA
Luma: 10.2.1
GM9: 2.0.0

Whenever I attempt to connect to the eShop I get the error code: 005-5602. My main reason for connecting to the eShop is I want to update some games to the latest version to have checkpoint run properly. I'd appreciate any help.
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,337
Trophies
1
XP
3,382
Country
Canada
Hi there, I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong but I seem to be having trouble connecting to the e-Shop.

OS: 11.15.0-47U
Profile Region: USA
Luma: 10.2.1
GM9: 2.0.0

Whenever I attempt to connect to the eShop I get the error code: 005-5602. My main reason for connecting to the eShop is I want to update some games to the latest version to have checkpoint run properly. I'd appreciate any help.
Have you region changed the console? and have these games been downloaded from eshop or from fbi?
 

peepeepoopoo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
2
Country
Philippines
Have you region changed the console? and have these games been downloaded from eshop or from fbi?
It was set to the U.S by default and I have changed it a few times to troubleshoot such as changing it to SG and UK but it gave me the same message, so I placed it back to the U.S. Does your IP factor in the error code? I don't have a U.S IP though.
The games were downloaded online as CIA files then installed with FBI.
 

GerbilSwimmingPool

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 7, 2018
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
229
Country
United States
Choosing a NTSC-J game will most likely not contain the English language or any other, so go with PAL if you want to play the games in other languages like French, German,.. Etc


Yes it should work, even if it's out of region game, you can use Luma Locale switcher to boot the games if they refuse to work.
Thank you for advice and help. I wasn't aware of the PAL games have additional languages. It looks like I need to purchase the desired game/language from its country. I can only do this from a separate Nintendo account.

I may not be fully understanding this correctly, but I think, Luma Locale Switcher can help me access different region's eshop and purchase games there and play them. I'll test this more in the future. Thank you.
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
Thank you for advice and help. I wasn't aware of the PAL games have additional languages. It looks like I need to purchase the desired game/language from its country. I can only do this from a separate Nintendo account.

I may not be fully understanding this correctly, but I think, Luma Locale Switcher can help me access different region's eshop and purchase games there and play them. I'll test this more in the future. Thank you.
Luma Locale Switcher only makes your already installed out-of-region games run on the 3DS,and that's it. It doesn't have any effect on the eShop or its regions, AFAIK.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GerbilSwimmingPool
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: Hey, where the admins at? Come in the chat. I got a idea. How bout a Sound notification or...