1. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,992
    Country:
    United States
    On the vita you shouldn't use 32kb cluster where you should use 64kb instead due to the system showing incorrect size, I can't vouch for 64kb for the 3DS as I never really used that cluster size for the 3DS, but I don't know as since @TurdPooCharger recommend it for 128GB and above.
     
    Last edited by Hayato213, Nov 17, 2020
  2. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    I'm actually/entirely talking about 3DS. I don't have any idea about Vita

    And yes, I'm not saying anything different than @TurdPooCharger recommends
     
    Last edited by fmkid, Nov 17, 2020
  3. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,928
    Country:
    United States
    that's correct. I injected all of my random roms as well as my actual games that I dumped with the ds. all work; all saves work too.
     
  4. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,992
    Country:
    United States
    Cluster size affect the available space left, using 32kb cluster on the Vita would show wrong available space left, not sure if that would cause problem on the 3DS, I should try converting my 3DS sd card from 32kb to 64kb and see which one is better.

    Update: On a 256GB card, I get about 27-28 seconds boot time from powering on to the home screen with over 100 titles when it was 32kb cluster, and about 20 seconds when I have it on a 64kb cluster, pretty big improvement for loading time.
     
    Last edited by Hayato213, Nov 18, 2020
    defunct32 and fmkid like this.
  5. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    Oh, it's sad to hear that!

    I would say, then, that perharps the WiFi antenna cable is faulty/broken, but sincerelly I don't know (it's a possibility)
     
  6. ReginaldDull

    ReginaldDull Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Austria
    Hey fmkid!
    I tried to find a hotspot in direct vicinity of my various routers and repeaters. Nothing to be found. So I guess I throw the towel.
    But I successfully updated to 11.6 with a Gamecard from the puplic library.
    And local multiplayer works. So I am 99% happy.
     
    fmkid likes this.
  7. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    Well, fortunatelly, local multiplayer doesn't work under WiFi protocol/infrastructure, afaik :D
     
  8. defunct32

    defunct32 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thank you, with that said. 256 GB, FAT32, 64KB cluster it is. I am pretty sure mine gonna be a little over 100 titles.

    Edited:

    I always forgot to ask.

    Since the card is brand new. Is it correct to proxeed with the following:

    1. h2testw.
    2. Quad Format as per @TurdPooCharger

    Done.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by defunct32, Nov 19, 2020
    fmkid and Hayato213 like this.
  9. Sookie69

    Sookie69 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Russia
    Hi. I've recently bought a New 3ds XL from Ebay, it was in use. So I installed Luma etc., removed NNID with godmode9 script, but the console is still logged in Eshop with an old account of previous console owner. How can I enter my account? Is it even possible now?

    Nevermind, solved the problem.
     
    Last edited by Sookie69, Nov 19, 2020
  10. Saxer

    Saxer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I want to change the version of a system title (I already have it dumped as a cia), can someone point me to the right tutorial / tool to achieve this?
     
  11. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    Just make before a NAND backup (for caution) and then install the .cia of the system title that you can replace using FBI
     
  12. Saxer

    Saxer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the advice; however what I meant with my question is how can I tamper with the title version?, Im guessing it is part of the title metadata, but I don't know which tool could I use to modify it
     
    Last edited by Saxer, Nov 20, 2020
  13. ninjafrog658

    ninjafrog658 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I heard from the front page that a new minor update for firmware version 11.4 has come out, does Seedminer still work for getting Homebrew/CFW?
     
  14. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    For stock consoles, yes. For hacked consoles, just update Luma.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Oh, ok i got it!

    And, dunno, but possibly this or this other thing can help you someway. Or better wait for another answer
     
    Saxer likes this.
  15. Jyggalag_09

    Jyggalag_09 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Mexico
    Got a problem, just updated my 2DS (was 11.13.0-45E so I guess it updated to 11.14.0-46E) with cfw and after the update it showed me this.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    My Luma3DS version is 10.2, already tried to disable Arm11 exception handlers and nothing works, any step i'm missing? is it completly bricked?
     
  16. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,928
    Country:
    United States
  17. Jyggalag_09

    Jyggalag_09 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just says 10.2
     
  18. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2,178
    Country:
    Germany
    Nothing is bricked. All good.

    Just update to latest version 10.2.1 that fixes this know problem (replace boot.firm on your SD).
    https://github.com/LumaTeam/Luma3DS/releases/tag/v10.2.1

    Next time please check the forum before updating official firmware. You would have found the issue right away.
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/accidentally-upgraded-to-11-14-0-46u-is-there-any-hope.577358/
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/nintendo-releases-11-14-0-64.577351/
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/nintendo-3ds-gets-a-new-firmware-update-for-version-11-14-0-46.577352/

    The best idea is always to first update CFW and then official firmware (and wait a few a days before applying a new update to see if there are issues).

    Remember to update the failsafe file on the NAND as well → CTRNAND Luma3DS

    Good luck and have fun!
     
    Last edited by KleinesSinchen, Nov 23, 2020
    TurdPooCharger and fmkid like this.
  19. Shinima

    Shinima Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all I'm hoping someone can help me out or at least point me in the right direction. I bought a 3ds from someone online and it has cfw on it luma3ds and it didnt come with an sd card. My question is can I just get rid of it and put my own cfw in or can I update somehow so my sd card actually has the information? Any help is appreciated
     
  20. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,033
    Country:
    Canada
    CFW isnt something thats your own. Its a universal thing thats installed to a console. You can get the final things needed to get the sd card up and running with https://3ds.hacks.guide/finalizing-setup You just need the boot.firm and then those items
     
    Shinima likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE,