3DS NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Cyan, Dec 11, 2013.

  1. kbf

    kbf GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada
    Someone please answer, I got a used original 3DS for my friend, it came with a 2GB SD card, if I hack the 3DS with this card in the 3DS it came with can I later just move all the contents to another SD card? I told my friend if he wants to fit more stuff he will need a bigger card. But when you hack the 3DS is the stuff needed to hack it tied to the SD you used in any way? like once the 3DS is hacked can I just move everything from the 2GB SD card to the newer bigger capacity? or will I need to hack the 3DS again or something because i'd be using a different SD card?

    Also, which is the easiest way to hack the 3DS currently?
     
  2. Lopz0r

    Lopz0r Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 6, 2019
    Brazil
    As someone who upgraded his SD card today: Yes, you can hack it on one SD, and then later on just swap for a bigger one. Make sure you format it to FAT32, then just copy all the contents in the old SD and just paste them on the new one.

    Regarding hacking, i think the general consensus is following the guide from 3ds.hacks.guide (sorry i cant post link)
     
  3. Girafarig

    Girafarig Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    May 22, 2016
    United States
    I'm not sure if this is the right thread for this questions, but... is there a way to play an nds rom on the 3DS? like, with an nds emulator application or some CIA installer idk
     
  4. PokeNev

    PokeNev GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Nov 11, 2018
    United States
    So the titles show up fine in my system settings, yet they’re not on my home menu. Plz help
     
  5. IceBlueLugia

    IceBlueLugia GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Nov 4, 2016
    United States
    Alright so I’ve installed a bunch of gba cias using the gba injector but JKSM keeps saying there’s an error opening the save archive. I wanted to import a different save file and possibly export the current one, is that just not possible?
     
  6. DatKanaalHier

    DatKanaalHier Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 17, 2017
    Netherlands
    TWiLightMenu++
     
    TurdPooCharger and Girafarig like this.
  7. PokeNev

    PokeNev GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Nov 11, 2018
    United States
    To my experience, no. But I can be corrected
     
  8. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Moderator
    20
    GBAtemp Patron
    Quantumcat is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    Are you sure they don't show up greyed out with an X on them?
     
  9. TurdPooCharger

    TurdPooCharger Meh

    Member
    12
    Jan 1, 2018
    United States
    Restore GBA VC Saves
     
  10. Zelcorad

    Zelcorad Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 18, 2019
    United States
    Is there any way to decrypt a .sav file? I have the essentials.exesf file from GodMode9, but I lack the boot9.bin file to use ninfs.
     
  11. Kwyjor

    Kwyjor GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    5
    May 23, 2018
    Canada
    Any boot9.bin you can find with Google will work with ninfs, as boot9.bin is the same for every 3DS.

    Alternatively, you can just use Godmode9 to dump boot9.bin from any 3DS with CFW installed on it. It does not have to be in any way related to the 3DS with which you want to use ninfs – because boot9.bin is the same for every 3DS.
     
    KleinesSinchen likes this.
  12. IceBlueLugia

    IceBlueLugia GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Nov 4, 2016
    United States
    One question, are the saves from these GBA cias compatible with a regular .gba rom? If not is there a way to convert it?
     
  13. TurdPooCharger

    TurdPooCharger Meh

    Member
    12
    Jan 1, 2018
    United States
    See "Backup GBA VC Saves".
     
  14. brainrotter

    brainrotter Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 1, 2018
    United States
    The MicroSD in my hacked 3DS recently got corrupted, and I had to format it. The hax are still on the system itself of course, but is there anything specific I need to do with the MicroSD? Or can I just copy-paste the usual CFW apps and be done with it?
     
    Last edited by brainrotter, Jul 20, 2019
  15. TurdPooCharger

    TurdPooCharger Meh

    Member
    12
    Jan 1, 2018
    United States
    Check if your SD card is fake or faulty.
     
  16. brainrotter

    brainrotter Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 1, 2018
    United States
    Nah, the card itself is fine-- I was copying CIAs from my PC and unplugged the card reader too soon.

    What I'm asking is: what do I need to do to reinstall the CFW stuff that lives on the SD?
     
    Last edited by brainrotter, Jul 20, 2019
  17. TurdPooCharger

    TurdPooCharger Meh

    Member
    12
    Jan 1, 2018
    United States
    I wouldn't attribute corrupting data to user error. For your sake, test your SD card to rule out if it's fake or faulty. Do not trust using it again until it has passed a scan run with it starting empty. You do not want to later down the road, unexpectedly experience the grief of losing your precious saves because you thought your card was legit.

    If your current card was found with hardware defect, replace it (no if's / no but's). Check my signature if a replacement card is required (also check with H2testw on that one).

    Once done, you can rebuild your setup with the CFW starter kit (for those too arsed to collect everything) and re-follow everything in the Finalizing Setup.
     
    Last edited by TurdPooCharger, Jul 20, 2019
  18. brainrotter

    brainrotter Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 1, 2018
    United States
    Thanks. Do I have to redo every single step listed there? A bunch of that stuff seems to concern writing to internal memory, and therefore wasn't lost with the SD data in the first place.
     
    Last edited by brainrotter, Jul 20, 2019
  19. Roxxxance

    Roxxxance Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 20, 2019
    France
    Hi there.
    I was wondering if there is any method to run non-legit 3ds or cia files on an unmodified 3ds? The goal is to run English patched Japanese eShop games.
     
  20. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    18
    May 11, 2008
    United States
    No. You require CFW to be able to install and play CIA files. Virtually all 3DS systems are hackable. Follow this guide to install B9S and Luma3DS:
    https://3ds.hacks.guide/
     
Loading...