3DS NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Cyan, Dec 11, 2013.

  1. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex (*(vu64 *)0x1FF81100)

    Member
    6
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    Follow this guide.
     
    sandog likes this.
  2. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Moderator
    20
    GBAtemp Patron
    Quantumcat is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    You'll need a Gateway card to be able to use it, sorry
     
  3. sandog

    sandog Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 25, 2016
    United States
    quick question any other parts needed besides sd card
     
  4. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Moderator
    20
    GBAtemp Patron
    Quantumcat is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    A computer with an SD reader, and possibly $2 depending on the region of your console.
     
  5. xmxwx

    xmxwx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 8, 2019
    Germany
    guys, i need help. I just made an accout for this problem i have and i was actually going to ask this in the "ask a question" section but i can't find the right button. anyway.

    So, i have a 2ds which has rxtools on 11.0. emunand. a noob like me left the scene for 3 years when 11.0.0 was the latest fw so i don't have clue about godmode9 and these other things like (ar9m?).
    anyway yesterday i wanted to get nds games on my emunand with TWiLight Menu++, tried to install the cia but it didn't work somehow. Maybe because my 2ds is outdated for certain things i need to have to install the cia? well i think the first thing i need to do is to get luma but i don't know how to do it since i'm running rxtools. am i just supposed to delete on my sd card? i don't wanna mess my 2ds up lol. and if i delete rxtools will my emunand be the same when i have luma instead? will my cias work? help please, i know this is a noob question but hey this thread is for noobs.

    the picture i uploaded is the error i get when i try to install TWiLight Menu++ IMG_3203.JPG
     
    Last edited by xmxwx, Jun 8, 2019
  6. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The Backup Reminder

    Member
    8
    Mar 28, 2018
    Germany
    You should be able to install B9S using the Soundhax method of the guide
    https://3ds.hacks.guide/ or – if you prefer – https://3ds.hacks.guide/de_DE/
    because your SysNAND is probably on a very low version.

    At some point of the finalizing setup page, the guide will advise you to move your EmuNAND to SysNAND (EmuNAND is not needed and not useful for the average user anymore).
    If you are loading rxTools with Menuhax it might be necessary to clear Home Menu extdata (you can also rename or move the folder instead of deleting)

    But please keep in mind: I’m not familiar with the older hacks.

    Once you have B9S, latest Luma and have done everything from the finalizing page, installation of TwiLight Menu++ with FBI should work.

    ====
    Using the ASK! section requires a certain number of posts if I remember correctly.
     
    Quantumcat and xmxwx like this.
  7. xmxwx

    xmxwx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 8, 2019
    Germany
    thank you i'll try that. i did install soundhax today since i could't access my hbl anymore through browser on emunand but i thought installing b9s doesnt work on 11.0? it says the latest fw that works is 8.1.0 or did i read that wrong?
     
    Last edited by xmxwx, Jun 8, 2019
  8. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex (*(vu64 *)0x1FF81100)

    Member
    6
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    The latest Version is 9.1
     
  9. xmxwx

    xmxwx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 8, 2019
    Germany
    that means there is nothing to do for me?
     
  10. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex (*(vu64 *)0x1FF81100)

    Member
    6
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    You are using rxtools. This is not longer supported i think. So yes. You have to do a few things if luma is not installed.
     
  11. xmxwx

    xmxwx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 8, 2019
    Germany

    yes and i have no clue what to do if i can't get b9s, it has been 3 years lol.
     
    Last edited by xmxwx, Jun 8, 2019
  12. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex (*(vu64 *)0x1FF81100)

    Member
    6
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    Follow the guide which was linked.
     
  13. xmxwx

    xmxwx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 8, 2019
    Germany
    it says i need b9s which i can't get on 11.0.0.
     
  14. alivebacon

    alivebacon GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Jan 20, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Spiral Mountain
    You can use soundhax.
     
  15. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex (*(vu64 *)0x1FF81100)

    Member
    6
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    lol? Yes you can? Did you read the words "From" and "To"?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Otherwise update your Firmware and try another way.
     

    Attached Files:

    alivebacon likes this.
  16. xmxwx

    xmxwx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 8, 2019
    Germany
    thats what i'm doing right now i am supposed to start soundhax to get into safebs9installer but it sends me to hbl
     
  17. alivebacon

    alivebacon GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Jan 20, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Spiral Mountain
    YOU USE HBL TO RUN SAFEB9S. I know this is a noob paradise, but this is too far.
     
  18. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex (*(vu64 *)0x1FF81100)

    Member
    6
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    Then you forgot something.
     
  19. xmxwx

    xmxwx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 8, 2019
    Germany
    it should run automatically in the guide and i cant run it manually either..
     
  20. alivebacon

    alivebacon GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Jan 20, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Spiral Mountain
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...