1. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Country:
    Finland
    I feel like we need a sticky in the subforum with a thread name with big caps lock letters stating that going online with unmodified CIA files is completely safe - given that the question Rav3r asked is pretty much asked every day .. Sometimes even multiple times per day. Probably not gonna happen tho but ya know ..
     
  2. kristianity77

    kristianity77 GBATemp old fogey
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not a newcomer but a bit out of the loop these days! Have just bought me a new 3DS XL and following a guide have managed to get Luma and A9LH onto my system easily enough. I just have a couple of follow up questions I'm not too sure about.

    1. How do I go about updating games? Mario Kart for instance keeps telling me 1.1 is available (I cant play multiplayer). When I bot the game I press Y to update and it seems to work but has no effect. If I update through the store it doesnt work either. Next boot just tells me 1.1 is available like it hasnt worked.

    2. I'm installing games by the only way I know how, CIA files via FBI. All so far work fine. However I see a few games I cannot find in .CIA but in .3DS format. Am I out of luck with these files? Do I NEED .CIA files or is there a way of installing / converting the .3DS files in order to get them to work.

    Thanks to whoever answers!
     
  3. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,098
    Country:
    Australia
    1. If you want to update by the eShop, the games need to be the same region as your 3DS. You may find it easier to update using freeShop (tap the controller icon to show your installed games, yellow and green triangles indicate updates and DLC available).

    2. It's easier to install games using freeShop, you only need to manually download any that aren't available that way. You can convert 3ds files to cia using Decrypt9 (launched as a Luma payload like Hourglass9) if need be.
     
    kristianity77 likes this.
  4. kristianity77

    kristianity77 GBATemp old fogey
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't think I have freeshop yet. I'll have a look into it if it's easier.

    One last question is forgot to ask. Is it worth risking the option to have games use the overclock option. Does it work on much or is it a case of it probably breaks more than it fixes?
     
  5. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,098
    Country:
    Australia
    I think it works on more games than it breaks. If a game starts acting weird you can try turning it off. I think you can also set particular games to not use it - but not sure how.
     
  6. Pedro250

    Pedro250 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Hi. I have a Olds 3ds with Luma3DS installed. Is it safe to update to the last 3ds firmware version?

    I use the cfw to use the JKSM and PKSM home brew (shame on me for save editing ) and I also have a few cia games installed.

    Will I lose something if I update? Thanks
     
  7. valp

    valp GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey guys, it's been a few years since I've played with my 3DS (9.2U) with Gateway (Emunand 9.5). I noticed that a lot has changed, and I wanted to improve and hasten the Gateway Mode access.

    Right now I have to load Gateway through the browser, but I see that menuhax is easier and faster (and recommended on newer versions of Gateway manual).

    I tried to install it, but I get a still red screen when I open the app through HBL (which loads and plays other homebrew fine). Older versions of menuhax load, but say I need to use newer version.

    Should I stick with this approach or go towards another methods?
     
  8. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,098
    Country:
    Australia
    Getting the red screen means you don't have boot.3dsx on your SD card. However you're better off with the newer methods.
    Follow 3ds.guide/get-started (don't follow the optional "Move emuNAND" section, you want to keep your emuNAND for safer Gateway usage) then follow https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-using-luma3ds-with-gateway-on-v2-a9lh.431691

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Yes you can update, no you won't lose anything :-)
     
  9. Slyboogy

    Slyboogy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Is it possible to transfer my .sav files to cfw? I had a sky3ds but I have sold it. I only backed my .sav files and would like to use them with cfw/cias. Is it possible to import them without a gateway/sky3ds?
    I have installed JKSM and I have put the .sav files on my sd card. I have even renamed them to the respective titleids, but it does not import them. When I select the game and the option "import savegame" I cant click on "A" to, start the process.
    I have only found guides so far for importing with a Gateway!
     
  10. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Country:
    Finland
    There was a similar thread recently. Apparently the save files are encrypted or some jazz and you need your Sky3DS card to import them but you don't have them. There was some success with other members in attempting to convert the save files to an usable form, but this required the user to find the exact copy of the rom that they originally had in their Sky3DS.
     
  11. Slyboogy

    Slyboogy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    So if I manage to get my Sky3ds+ back, I could get my savegames back? I think I would need to switch to the game with my sky3ds and use JKSM to import from cartridge right?
     
  12. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Country:
    Finland
    I believe you don't need to get your Sky3DS back if you know which roms you had. I'm looking at the other thread now, and the users that were helping OP were using Sky3DS or a Gateway card with the same rom + the .sav file and then imported it with JKSM. Not sure about the details but I think best bet here is to ask @Molina to help you out (He/she is the one who was mostly helping the OP in the thread) .. IF you know which roms you used... Which means basically if you know where you downloaded them and if you can download them from the same place and the rom hasn't changed since.

    You could get your Sky3DS back too yes, but that'd be extra hassle in my opinion as then you'd have to re-sell it again. . Besides I'm doubtful the person who you sold it off to wants to just return it to you.
     
  13. Molina

    Molina My title? It's gone,... like the last fuck I gave.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    France
    In a similar thread, OP send me his datasaves and I tried to convert them with JKSM. I found a way to extract one savegame but apparently he couldn't use it on his side (I think it was a Private Header problem).
    You can always send me your saves and (time for me to get the games) I'll try to extract them and send them back to you. If you do include in a .txt, name of the games (and region, I don't think it has an influence but better be safe than sorry). PM me about it if you want.

    If this doesn't work, you have to find someone else with a gateway or get temporally a sky3ds+ in order to extract those saves.
     
  14. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Country:
    Finland
    im blind nvm
     
  15. TheDarkGreninja

    TheDarkGreninja Listening to a song ad nauseam
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2,494
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hello, I keep getting error: 022-2634?
    Anyone know how to fix this?
    I formatted my O3DS emunand with system format
    Im on A9LH 11.2
     
  16. N1N

    N1N GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Help with opening FBI on USA New 3DS XL on 11.2? I'm on Installing arm9loaderhax, Section VI - Finalizing setup in Plailect's guide. I just did the Health&Safety Dump/Inject, but nothing about Health & Safety is changed.
     
  17. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,098
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you select the fbi_injected.app not the hs.app when injecting?
     
  18. N1N

    N1N GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    There wasn't anything like that, just hs.app.
     
  19. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,098
    Country:
    Australia
    Sounds like you forgot a file then. If it wouldn't show up when you pressed the arrow keys, make sure you're updated to the latest firmware.
     
  20. N1N

    N1N GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Fixed, I misplaced some files yet again.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE,