1. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,938
    Country:
    United States
    yes
     
  2. TheGameNFormer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks
     
  3. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,012
    Country:
    United States
    Already answered, but yes. They can always play online. unlike .3ds roms that require a private header to play online, cia files don't have nor need that, allowing online play.

    Sent from my SM-G386T using Tapatalk
     
  4. robin96

    robin96 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Is there a need for having an emuNAND when you have luma3ds with A9LH installed?
     
  5. hyprskllz

    hyprskllz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Indonesia
    You don't need one unless you have too many games that exceeds 300 title limit.
     
  6. cheuble
    This message by cheuble has been removed from public view by Minox, Oct 10, 2016, Reason: Offtopic.
    Oct 10, 2016
  7. hyprskllz
    This message by hyprskllz has been removed from public view by Minox, Oct 10, 2016, Reason: Offtopic.
    Oct 10, 2016
  8. TheGameNFormer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Just curious, is there a way to install multiple theme cias?
     
  9. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    You make a pack. So the cia contains multiple themes
     
  10. TheGameNFormer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    what software do i use to make one?
     
  11. Temptress Cerise

    Temptress Cerise Miss Magic~ <3
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,238
    Country:
    United States
    TheCyberQuake likes this.
  12. SG15

    SG15 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Hey,
    i need help with starting a game. I try to start Monster Hunter Stories, but as soon as the 3ds logo vanishes, i get a black screen and nothing happens. I tried it with Gateway 11.1 and Luma 11.1 but none of this works.
     
  13. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    Go into FBI and say import seed or visit the game's eShop page.
     
  14. hyprskllz

    hyprskllz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Why don't try using using CHMM? It's much more superior than making .cia, as .cia can only hold 100 themes, while you can have unlimited theme using CHMM. And CHMM only needs copy and pasting the themes rather than installing the cia.
     
  15. TheGameNFormer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Well, is there a way to convert the cia themes because what i'm trying to do is put some of my official 3ds theme cias and put them in a pack
     
    Last edited by TheGameNFormer, Oct 11, 2016
  16. 2pado

    2pado Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone, i have another noob question. Yesterday i finished installing homebrew on my 3DS, and downloaded some games from the Freeshop app, both Pokemon X and Mario kart 7 are working great, but Smash bros IV is not, whenever i try to boot it i just get a black screen.

    Any known issues with the smash version from the freeshop? think i could download it from another source?
     
  17. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you on the latest firmware?
     
  18. 2pado

    2pado Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    When i cracked my 3DS i updated as a part of the process, i'm on version 11.1.0 -34E currently

    EDIT: I updated the game when prompted, dunno if that has something to do with it
     
    Last edited by 2pado, Oct 11, 2016
  19. Countrum

    Countrum Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Glad I found this thread lol, was genuinely looking for an R4i review
     
  20. tamir

    tamir Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Are we able to stream DS games with NTR?
    I dont have n3DS yet and cant really test it is why i am asking.
     
  21. Tenshi_Okami

    Tenshi_Okami GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    No, since NTR is on the 3DS part. Once you reboot to DS mode, it clears everything from RAM, thus killing NTR(plus, for the DS part. It uses a different processor)
     
  22. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you have a splash screen or using a boot manager? I'm not qualified to help as I have only the haziest memories of a solution but I know there have been half a dozen others with the exact same problem as you and I think it had something to do with boot managers and Luma's path. If you have a bit of a Google hopefully you can find their questions and the solution given then will work for you.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE,