1. Davidosky99

    Davidosky99 Eevee :3
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,581
    Country:
    Yes, move the Nintendo 3ds folder, it contains your installed cias and saves
     
    Abu_Senpai likes this.
  2. Abu_Senpai

    Abu_Senpai GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,515
    Country:
    Syria
    Yeah but the thing is my 16gb (which is the one im moving it too) already has 5 different game installed. so i need to move only that ONE cia installed game.

    its important to note that i only have one cia installed on my 8gb. so if i can get that moved over to my 16gb itd be awesome
     
  3. Davidosky99

    Davidosky99 Eevee :3
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,581
    Country:
    Make a backup of the full Nintendo 3ds folder and uninstall the other games.
    Then move the folder. It should contain now that only game. You can also find the game ID and move but that's more tricky.
     
    Abu_Senpai likes this.
  4. Abu_Senpai

    Abu_Senpai GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,515
    Country:
    Syria
    erm.. the other games im still playing so nope that would be a dumb move to make. whats this alternative you mentioned?
     
  5. Flora Cherry

    Flora Cherry I'm unhappy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    France
    it oki i have finished install my arm9 thank to @
    invaderyoyo for the help
     
  6. photon_sky

    photon_sky Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Well tbh it wouldn't be a "dumb move" as making a backup will also back up those saves. It was also back up the installed CIAs.

    However it can 've fairly simple to find the title id of the game you want to transfer.

    For example.
    I have pokemon y
    Monster hunter 4
    Cooking mama 5
    And Rhythm Thief.

    I want to transfer cooking mama 5

    So I open fbi. Scroll down to Titles.
    Scroll down to cooking mama 5.
    And I see below the title, 00040000012D600
    That's the folder I need to move.

    So I close fbi shut off my ds manage the sd cram it in the pc and transfer the game.

    No need to delete anything!
     
    Abu_Senpai likes this.
  7. Abu_Senpai

    Abu_Senpai GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,515
    Country:
    Syria
    so i move my MHG folder as stated in my .fbi and then move it to my other 3ds memory card? and itll popup on the home menu next to my other games?
     
  8. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    No. Both consoles need the same movable.sed, meaning you will need to dump from one console and inject to the other, and the one you inject to will lose its installed games and saves. Unless you already did that, it won't work.

    Sent from my SM-G386T using Tapatalk
     
  9. Abu_Senpai

    Abu_Senpai GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,515
    Country:
    Syria

    okay eh???? im just trying to move my monster hunter installed cia to my 16gb card from the 8gb one that its on now.
    i dont care about Mhs saved data. all i wanna do is have it working alongisde the games that i already have working on the 16gb
     
    gnmmarechal likes this.
  10. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    Oh just changing SD cards on the same console. You can literally just copy over the data you need if for some reason you don't want to move it all.

    Sent from my SM-G386T using Tapatalk
     
    Abu_Senpai likes this.
  11. Flora Cherry

    Flora Cherry I'm unhappy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    France
    I have a problem with my touch screen it does not work the touch screen is dead ?
     
  12. kylster

    kylster mich weich töten
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Country:
    United States
    Can't seem to get NTR CFW to load properly. I'm using a o3ds with Luma3ds CFW A9LH on fw 11.1. There are newer versions that only support the newer 3ds. Any advice or would I need to downgrade in order to get NTR support?
     
  13. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,842
    Country:
    Portugal
    Do you have the proper 11.1 BootNTR?

    Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000x using Tapatalk
     
  14. kylster

    kylster mich weich töten
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Country:
    United States
  15. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,842
    Country:
    Portugal
  16. kylster

    kylster mich weich töten
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Country:
    United States
    Before I update the CIA, is there a .bin i need to update or is the one I originally grabbed from the link I posted good?
     
  17. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,842
    Country:
    Portugal
    No firmware.bin needed

    Sent from my cave of despair where I collect souls
     
    kylster likes this.
  18. Hidend

    Hidend Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Im on Part 2 (2.1.0 ctrtransfer) and Backup SysNAND to NANDmin.bin when prompted by pressing (A)

    I don't have enough space to backup my nand and i really want a backup, i have another 64gb sd and my question is, can i move everything from my current sd to the 64gb one? Will this affect in the downgrade? ty (it's pretty important because im doing this atm hehe)
     
  19. kylster

    kylster mich weich töten
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, everything is working fine now :)
     
    gnmmarechal likes this.
  20. Rick Astley

    Rick Astley The real one !
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    Hi !
    I'm reposting something since I've decided to do something else. I didn't check the 3DS Scene for a long time (did my last a9lh mid-may) and I saw that they updated to a9lh v2. Now that i've more time to play 3DS, I wanted to update my game to 11.1 but luma updater doesn't work anymore, so before updating luma and my system i'd like to update my a9lh

    so i went to the famous guide, https://github.com/Plailect/Guide/wiki/Updating-arm9loaderhax
    But at the first step there's things I don't have (like the key.bin or the files9 folder)
    i think i just have to ignore the first step (deleting a file that I DON'T HAVE) and to create the folder for the second step and continue following the guide, but I really want to be sure.

    Thanks !
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE,