1. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmm, which console are you using? N3DS or O3DS? Someone had irregularities using a 2DS when dumping Nand backups and didn't match the one on the guide~

    I'm sure someone here who knows more in depth can help^^

    Sent from my C5303 using Tapatalk
     
  2. ShinyMaxie

    ShinyMaxie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on a N3DS.
    EDIT: gasp!! I have a little star badge. How nice.
     
    proflayton123 likes this.
  3. Oxybelis

    Oxybelis GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Country:
    Is using Emunand created by Gateway safe? Or GW patches it somehow?
    I've installed Luma3DS and it seems to work fine, but is there any issues? Is it better to create a new emunand?
     
  4. Baccabechoppin

    Baccabechoppin GBAtemp's Finest Bacca!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Australia
    Using an emuNAND created by Gateway is perfectly safe, several people have upgraded to CFW from Gateway and have never had issues with their emuNANDS so I'd say it perfectly safe.
     
  5. Oxybelis

    Oxybelis GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Country:
    Thanks.
    I've heard it was possible to write GW emunand to sysnand and after 9.x it was not working anymore so I assumed GW patched emunand somehow.
    Is it still true?
     
  6. Baccabechoppin

    Baccabechoppin GBAtemp's Finest Bacca!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Australia
    I wouldn't be able to answer that as I've never used a Gateway cart, I however know that if you have A9LH set up your emuNAND gets flashed to sysNAND during the set up therefore allowing you to remove the emuNAND entirely if you so desire.
     
  7. Cava

    Cava GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    737
    Country:
    Hungary
    @Arubaro After i completed plailect's guide can i install legit cia and converted 3ds to cia also? (system 9.2.0)
     
    Arubaro likes this.
  8. Temarile

    Temarile (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ A9LH ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    Netherlands
    After the guide you can even install unlegit cia's. You can also dump your original cartridges to cia and convert 3ds to cia as well.
     
  9. Cava

    Cava GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    737
    Country:
    Hungary
    Thank you. And is that real i can play online with cias? Like mario kart 7 online.
     
  10. Temarile

    Temarile (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ A9LH ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes you can! No worries about a ban or anything when using cia files. You can also keep your firmware up to date (do check if the update is safe on gbatemp before installing, just in case) and access the eshop ect ect. Anything you'd want!
     
    Cava likes this.
  11. Cava

    Cava GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    737
    Country:
    Hungary
    Thank you!
     
    proflayton123 likes this.
  12. Sheimi

    Sheimi A cute Vixen!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,079
    Country:
    United States
    Can I use SafeSysUpdater for downgrading instead of PaliSysUpdater?

    I feel like I have more luck with SafeSysUpdater and for downgrading, guess you don't need to remove the one file like the JP?
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2016
  13. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,851
    Country:
    United States
    PlaiSysUpdater always uses memchunkhax2.1 which is more stable than the original at being triggered. SafeSysUpdater only uses it for 10.4+.

    both don't use that one file you need to remove (delete it anyway if you want to be 100% sure I guess). both do the exact same thing in the end.
     
  14. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    Right click each file and then click properties. You should find they are the size you need
     
    ShinyMaxie likes this.
  15. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    Should also be noted that safesys doesn't do 2.1 downgrade, only 9.2.
     
  16. thedude28

    thedude28 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Canada
    As long as SuperMysteryDungeonHax or whatever works on the latest firmware, then yes you can use it to downgrade.

    Homebrew only needs entrypoints, so it doesn't matter if I use OoTHax or Ninjhax or SuperMysteryDungeonHax. The result will be the same.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2016
  17. pbanj

    pbanj The "friendly" neighborhood sandwich
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,741
    Country:
    United States
    Not always true. I have seen many people say smashhax can't be used to downgrade. So his question is valid.
     
    thedude28 likes this.
  18. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,851
    Country:
    United States
    I've seen several people report that they have a hard time trying to downgrade using supermysterychunkhax.
     
    thedude28 and pbanj like this.
  19. AnnappaPoojary

    AnnappaPoojary Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Hello, I have successfully installed A9LH+Luma3DS without any issue. Awesome guide. Thank you.

    I have some questions though.

    I would like to know what A9LH+Luma3DS can't do that the original sysNand could do? (I know that am asking after installing..lol )

    I own a EUR o3DS. Suppose i install a EUR version cia of a particular game (the one where they haven't mentioned legit in the filename), can i update it through eShop?

    And what about the same for a USA version of the cia . (Note i own EUR o3ds).

    Thank you.

    Sent from my ASUS_Z00AD using Tapatalk
     
  20. Temarile

    Temarile (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ A9LH ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Your EU cia's you can update through the eshop. The out of region games you need the update cia's for.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE,