Hardware 3DS behaves erratically; black screen with blue led light - hangs in system menus

grcd

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
506
Country
Hi everyone.

I bought today a second hand 3DS from eBay which I am about to return to the seller. However, I wanted to give a couple of things a try before doing so.


Let me quickly describe the situation.


The system came without an SD card. At first it would not turn on at all. It would hang at a black screen with blue light on. I tried a number of 'hacks' found online (on here and Reddit), for example closing the lid, holding down the power button until it shut down, and also removing the battery and inserting it again.


This latter trick helped because at least the system turned on after removing the battery. However, things are even more weird from here on. While the menus load, no options can be run (from music app, to system settings): everything does the 'click' sound but nothing actually loads. If I press the brightness button at the top, the system hangs. Also, I had the system randomly hang on me without pressing anything, as well as randomly shut down. It does not read game cartridges at all. It can't go into settings. Pressing L+R does not turn the camera on. In fact nothing seems to work software-wise. The 3D slider works fine, and I can see the stereoscopic effect fine. Buttons, Dpad, and analogue all work fine. Sound/audio also work.


I also seem to be unable to enter the recovery menu altogether.

Any ideas if this is some kind of software brick that can be fixed? As I said, I have no idea about the history of this device, nor if it even had homebrew on or not. The behaviour however seems erratic enough to suggest that something really bad happened to it.

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
7,292
Trophies
2
XP
5,886
Country
United States
That sounds like this o3DS system once had custom firmware installed, had some softmods done to the 3DS firmware where the installed titles are no longer signed or legit, and then had the custom firmware uninstalled.

To fixed this, you'll need to use the ntrboot method to reinstalled the custom firmware. Check my signature for ntrboot flashcart options.

Before attempting to fix the 3DS firmware, backup the borked SysNAND *.bin image . This is for safety in case things are made worse.
Depending on the severity of the softbrick, you may need to follow up this with either CTRTransfer or CTRTransfer (Type D9).
 
  • Like
Reactions: grcd

grcd

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
506
Country
To fixed this, you'll need to use the ntrboot method to reinstalled the custom firmware. Check my signature for ntrboot flashcart options.

Before attempting to fix the 3DS firmware, backup the borked SysNAND *.bin image . This is for safety in case things are made worse.
Depending on the severity of the softbrick, you may need to follow up this with either CTRTransfer or CTRTransfer (Type D9).

Many thanks for this. Sadly I don't have access to a flashcart that supports ntrboot. And it would probably cost me more than if I sent it back to get another (the seller offered me this option).

Is there absolutely no other way, other than through a compatible flashcart?

I have, for example, another o3DS with Luma etc working fine. Can I use that somehow?

Edit: would this work?
https://3ds.hacks.guide/flashing-ntrboot-(3ds-multi-system)
Explanation/Question: Can I somehow run ntrboot on my custom firmware o3DS using this? I see the pre-requisite is a flashcart at all times, which I don't have. I have an old M3 DS Simply for DS, but I am fairly confident it is not one of the compatible flashcarts.
 
Last edited by grcd,
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
7,292
Trophies
2
XP
5,886
Country
United States
Many thanks for this. Sadly I don't have access to a flashcart that supports ntrboot. And it would probably cost me more than if I sent it back to get another (the seller offered me this option).
I know you guys are hurting from the Brexit mess, but can you scrap up £4 to buy the R4iSDHC series option?

Is there absolutely no other way, other than through a compatible flashcart?
If your o3DS softbrick was not so bad where it had enough navigability, the other method of hacking it would have been seedminer. I don't think this one is available to you...

I have, for example, another o3DS with Luma etc working fine. Can I use that somehow?
Custom firmware isn't something that's transferable between two systems.

That requires an ntrboot capable flashcart to flash the ntrboot rom onto the flashcart using a 3DS system that has custom firmware installed.
 

grcd

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
506
Country
I know you guys are hurting from the Brexit mess, but can you scrap up £4 to buy the R4iSDHC series option?

By all means, yes I can afford this. However, the seller has offered to replace it with another, at no cost. If I try this and I make it worse it might not be returnable. Also, if it doesn't fix it, that's £4 and a system I cannot return.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
7,292
Trophies
2
XP
5,886
Country
United States
By all means, yes I can afford this. However, the seller has offered to replace it with another, at no cost. If I try this and I make it worse it might not be returnable. Also, if it doesn't fix it, that's £4 and a system I cannot return.
Return and exchange the o3DS for another. No point of taking the risk finding out the one you have has other issues like deleted console unique files or banned from online play.

Consider purchasing an ntrboot flashcart anyway for softbrick recovery and ntrboot fairy purposes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: grcd

ghjfdtg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2014
Messages
1,003
Trophies
0
XP
2,378
Country
This rather sounds like the famous WiFi module getting loose. Exactly what you describe happens with the home menu if something is wrong with the WiFi module.
 

grcd

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
506
Country
This rather sounds like the famous WiFi module getting loose. Exactly what you describe happens with the home menu if something is wrong with the WiFi module.
Sadly I did try reseating it. Couldn't see anything else obviously wrong either.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    WARIOLOVER57 @ WARIOLOVER57: hi