Homebrew 32x emulation is now on Wii

Muliro

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 4, 2019
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
285
Country
Brazil
I have 181 backed up and believe I also have 179. PM me if you are interested in giving those a try and I'll up a link for you.
So ,is it better than the 1.8.8 version in the plugin pack?
Retroarch-Wii= 1.8.8 [2020-05-25-nightly]
Retroarch-Wii FBA cores= 1.8.2 [2020/01/04-nightly]
Retroarch-Wii MAME2003+ cores= 1.7.6
 

RunningSnakes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2018
Messages
584
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
1,909
Country
United States
I myself have 1.8.1 as my RA plugins. I know Tetsuo did alot of testing with 188 and I'm sure they run well but I personally like the navigation with the older versions. Looking forward to RA-Hexaeco version of Picodrive that runs well if it is even possible.
 

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,313
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,682
Country
Ecuador
Any news in improving the 32X emulation on Wii?

I'm still waiting for RA-HEXAECO (from @SuperrSonic) for put an update to PicoDrive core for fix some issues, improve a lot the speed, and even play SEGA CD 32X (ISO+CUE / BIN+CUE / ISO+WAV+CUE / ISO+OGG+CUE) games in here, but there is no news or updates.

What's going on? :unsure:
 
  • Like
Reactions: RunningSnakes

Maeson

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
887
Trophies
0
XP
2,202
Country
Spain
Sorry for bumping this, but I tried to look for older versions of official Retro Arch and I had no luck.

For some reason the set up I had for the Picodrive core did not load games (it exited to the HBC) even if it worked before, so I tried looking for a, I don't know, 1.9.0 or something (is that version of Picodrive working well?) but I only found 1.9.4, or the 1.9.12 from the official site, and it's true that the sound has issues.

Does anyone have an earlier version of RA that has a working Picodrive core? That's really the only one I care about, everything else I find better on SuperrSonic's Retro Arch. I tried to get the older version from the github but now you get the newer one...
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

ChiefReginod

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
446
Trophies
0
Location
California
XP
1,565
Country
United States

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,313
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,682
Country
Ecuador
Sorry for bumping this, but I tried to look for older versions of official Retro Arch and I had no luck.

For some reason the set up I had for the Picodrive core did not load games (it exited to the HBC) even if it worked before, so I tried looking for a, I don't know, 1.9.0 or something (is that version of Picodrive working well?) but I only found 1.9.4, or the 1.9.12 from the official site, and it's true that the sound has issues.

Does anyone have an earlier version of RA that has a working Picodrive core? That's really the only one I care about, everything else I find better on SuperrSonic's Retro Arch. I tried to get the older version from the github but now you get the newer one...
@Maeson

Maybe my friend @RunningSnakes have old versions of RetroArch Wii by Libretro... PM (private message) him if you want these, maybe he can help you.
 

MatioMania

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
239
Trophies
0
XP
513
Country
United States
My SD Card got corrupted like a few months ago, Got everything back by Formating it

Just last Week got putting my 32X ROM's back in & copied the 32X Core.

No Cores Available, even know I'm on the PicoDrive Core

PicoDrive (1.99-d44605e)

apps/retroach/picodrive_libretro_wii.dol I forgot how I done this in the Past
 

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,313
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,682
Country
Ecuador
My SD Card got corrupted like a few months ago, Got everything back by Formating it

Just last Week got putting my 32X ROM's back in & copied the 32X Core.

No Cores Available, even know I'm on the PicoDrive Core

PicoDrive (1.99-d44605e)

apps/retroach/picodrive_libretro_wii.dol I forgot how I done this in the Past
The correct path is apps/retroarch/picodrive_libretro_wii.dol
 

MatioMania

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
239
Trophies
0
XP
513
Country
United States
This, Even if I pick a Genesis Game or a 32X Games

I'm getting No Cores Available, even know it say PicoDrive on the Buttom

I forgot how I did it last time
 

Attachments

  • IMG_1493[1].JPG
    IMG_1493[1].JPG
    122.8 KB · Views: 12
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,313
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,682
Country
Ecuador
This, Even if I pick a Genesis Game or a 32X Games

I'm getting No Cores Available, even know it say PicoDrive on the Buttom

I forgot how I did it last time
@MatioMania
i think you're booting from the same core and not from the standard boot.dol of RetroArch Wii.
if this is the case, did you try loading the content (the ROM of the game) when in the bottom says the core name?
 

MatioMania

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
239
Trophies
0
XP
513
Country
United States
I figured it out last night

But I have to boot RetroArch thou WiiXplorer

I can't see the RetroArch Icon in the HC

SD/apps/retroarch-wii

Boot.dol
Meta,xml
icon.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,313
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,682
Country
Ecuador
I figured it out last night

But I have to boot RetroArch thou WiiXplorer

I can't see the RetroArch Icon in the HC

SD/apps/retroarch-wii

Boot.dol
Meta,xml
icon.png
@MatioMania maybe by corrupt meta.xml.

My friend @_47iscool told that Libretro team have not fixed the meta.xml, even for official (and latest) releases, resulting in corrupted meta.xml. (see original message)

Try modifying this meta.xml instead by changing the version number and release date:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<app version="1">
<name>RetroArch Wii</name>
<coder>Libretro</coder>
<version>your.version.number</version>
<release_date>YYYYMMDD</release_date>
<short_description>cross-platform</short_description>
<long_description>A port of RetroArch to the GameCube/Wii.</long_description>
<ahb_access/>
<no_ios_reload/>
</app>

For example, for RetroArch Wii 1.9.8, use this meta.xml:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<app version="1">
<name>RetroArch Wii</name>
<coder>Libretro</coder>
<version>1.9.8</version>
<release_date>20210823</release_date>
<short_description>cross-platform</short_description>
<long_description>A port of RetroArch to the GameCube/Wii.</long_description>
<ahb_access/>
<no_ios_reload/>
</app>

Tell me if this works for you.

;)
 

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,313
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,682
Country
Ecuador
Hey Ho
I'm using the 1.9.0 Picodrive core and every game is working fine. But i can't load the save state, the game hangs.
That's now a known issue, that's still not solved...

@matt! also told that:
RetroArch on Wii really needs some love

1.9.2 - PicoDrive SRAM broken
1.9.10 - loading ROMs from 7z broken
all versions - aspect ratio oddities
all versions - PicoDrive load/save states broken
all versions - PicoDrive rewind broken

Will try RA-Hexaeco
 
  • Like
Reactions: ThaSINista

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,313
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,682
Country
Ecuador
latest version retroarch runs fine 32x with picodrive core or i have to replace picodrive version?
Latest PicoDrive core of RetroArch Wii has still issues.

According to user @matt!:
@matt! also told that:
RetroArch on Wii really needs some love

1.9.2 - PicoDrive SRAM broken
1.9.10 - loading ROMs from 7z broken
all versions - aspect ratio oddities
all versions - PicoDrive load/save states broken
all versions - PicoDrive rewind broken

Will try RA-Hexaeco
Maybe my friend @RunningSnakes can help which RA Wii version you have to use to run the PicoDrive core without too many issues, you can write him for help with that.

=

when SEGA MEGA CD?
For Sega Mega CD / SEGA CD use Genesis Plus GX (https://oscwii.org/library/app/genplus-gx)
Recently had a lot of fixes and improvements, with Genesis cartidge-based and CD-based games.
If you're speaking about SEGA CD 32X / SEGA Mega CD 32X i think PicoDrive Wii can handle that.
 

Maeson

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
887
Trophies
0
XP
2,202
Country
Spain
What exactly is the problem with the "aspect ratio" with the Picodrive on official Retro Arch?

I just had it set as 640x224 (or 640x448 if 480p) and there shouldn't be need to touch anything else. It looks fine, unless there are 256x224 Sega 32x games, which I do not know.

I can agree with other issues though, save states are broken and not just that, they work very weirdly. I tried on a SNES core just to see if it was the Picodrive only and... Like, if you want to do a save state, you choose Save State, then it goes back to the game and a percentage appears and saves once it reaches 100% while the game is running... And loading is the exact same thing, you choose Load Stage and it goes back to the game right before you went to the menu to Load State, a % appears and you just wait, with the game running, waiting to get to 100% and then the Save State just pops in the middle of the action.

...I seriously can't believe official Retro Arch is this messy. It wasn't this way back then. I use it so little that I did not even try Save States at all until I read it here. Between that, cores using all the same settings and having to change them all the time, locking yourself out of navigating the menu if you try to change the controller type...

I just... don't get it. The only thing I'm clear about is that I can't thank enough @SuperrSonic for his fork. It's night and day...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: oh, i don't agree with them