3 in 1. Some emulator use the extra RAM?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by tropakeroro, Oct 28, 2007.

Oct 28, 2007
  1. tropakeroro
    OP

    Newcomer tropakeroro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Spain
    Some emulator like snes can use the extra ram of the EZ 3 in 1?
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  3. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    pretty sure the SNEmulDS 0.6 alpha uses the extra ram.
    As does, a new Gamegame/megadrive emulator.
    and the sega emulator I can't think of right now.

    Also DSlinux uses the extra ram, and DSorganize might now also!!
    Thats all i can think so far
     
  4. Eyedunno

    Member Eyedunno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Japan
    ^ Moonshell also uses it.

    This is also part of why I wasn't satisfied with the 3-in-1 though. It only has 16MB of RAM, whereas the Ewin Expansion Pak offers 32MB, which I think might be useful for homebrew browsers and other programs that have to load a lot of images and so on into RAM.
     

Share This Page