3 in 1 slower to boot

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Aarohead, Feb 2, 2008.

Feb 2, 2008

3 in 1 slower to boot by Aarohead at 1:37 AM (780 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Aarohead
    OP

    Newcomer Aarohead Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    So I am using my R4 + 3 in 1 combo and I haven't had any problems up until now. I use NDStation 1.1 to boot my GBA roms in PSRAM and they have been starting up nice and fast for the whole time until a couple days ago when I was booting Ninja Five-0, the screen was black for about five seconds until the code started coming onto the screen. The game appears to run just fine its just a little unnerving every time I try to play a game, it always seems to take longer (even though it probably isn't). Is there a way to restore the 3 in 1 to factory settings so that maybe I can fix the problem?
     
  2. Xsinthis

    Newcomer Xsinthis Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    i believe there is a tool or you have to upload a blank file or something along those lines, i saw someone on the EZ Flash Forum who also wanted to reset to factory default and he managed to do it so dig around there
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If you want reset the NOR to the factory state, just flash a blank 32MB file to the 3-in-1. I don't think that will help with the slowness though, that sounds more like a microSD issue to me.

    If every game is loading more slowly than it used to, reformat the memory card. If it's just that one game, try repatching it first, starting with the clean GBA rom. If that doesn't fix the problem, then reformat.

    If you really want to blank the NOR, here's a blank .gba file: http://www.zshare.net/download/7135488677dffa/
     
  4. Aarohead
    OP

    Newcomer Aarohead Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I actually already reformatted the card and it doesn't seem to have fixed it. Thanks for the blank file though. I'll try that out.

    P.S.: Does formatting the card to either FAT or FAT32 make a difference?
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    FAT is faster than FAT32, but not by much.
     

Share This Page