3 in 1 is it possibile to use it

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by BlackHoleSlam199, Aug 24, 2009.

Aug 24, 2009
  1. BlackHoleSlam199
    OP

    Banned BlackHoleSlam199 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    okay if i were to buy the 3 in 1 to use it to dump the retail saves of my games for my acekard 2i can i use sister's dsl to dump it then move the saves onto the acekard to work with my dsi or if there are different programs or something plzz help
     
  2. kiwovo

    Member kiwovo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Israel
    No !@#$!@#$@#%@# NEVAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
    *Drops dead on floor*
     
  3. BlackHoleSlam199
    OP

    Banned BlackHoleSlam199 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    wow just wow and u can f ur self since i also mentioned if anyone found any programs and a little digging and i found one mods can close
     
  4. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can use the DSL to backup saves to then use on the DSi, yes.
     
  5. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    you will 98% delete your save file in that method. Use the WiFi version for a safer .sav transfer
     
  6. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    @Chris_Skylock: your personal failures at backing up games should not be presented as a matter of fact. i also used my 3in1 to back up numerous saves and had no issues. unless you can show me actually debugging related testing which proves that using the 3in1 to back up nds saves will corrupt them, you need not speak on such matters. putting false information on the web is exactly how you begin to confuse everyone new to this hobby, spread rumors, and cause more headaches. afterwards, people need to take time to make a comment which demonstrates how you are incorrect. it is a waste of time for everyone.

    -another world
     
  8. BlackHoleSlam199
    OP

    Banned BlackHoleSlam199 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    k awesome thanks guys can anyone though post a link where i can get a cheap 3 in 1
     
  9. Agent007

    Member Agent007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, how cheap are you talking about .. ? I got mine at dealextreme and another at echostore, so it's up to you.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  11. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
  12. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Because the old one has better compatibility.

    Period.

    Edit: Just to make things clear, I'm not talking about game compatibility.
     
  13. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    holy crap, you should have posted that earlier
    I have a crappy 3in1+ that barely works on anything
     
  14. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine works pretty well usually. Had a little trouble at first, most things work now.
     
  15. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States

    Lmao you got the same flashcarts as me. High Five.
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    there is a 3in1+ update to rudolphs tools. the 3in1+ also works 'ok' with gba exploader. but some older homebrew won't work with it, sadly.

    -another world
     
  17. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 3in1+, and the only thing i need GBAexploader for is flashing big games like Mother3 or Heretic to NOR (which is very infrequent). Everything else works just fine with AKAIO and the 3in1+
     
  18. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you test all the homebrews that can use the 3in1? i'm thinking of stuff like cory's gbloader, quake, etc...

    -another world
     

Share This Page